Here is the prizelist for Winton School for 1971. Not a very long one !
Dux Prize - Anne Houston.
Endeavour prizes donated by the Parents' Association :
Primary 3 - Fiona Campbell, Ian Finnie, Hugh Kane.
Primary 4 - Mark Ballantine, Gillian Logan, Fiona McClung.
Primary 5 - Christine Ballantyne, John Cochrane, Scott Garroway.
Primary 6 - Isabelle McAllister, Alison Muir, Robert Saunders.
Primary 7 - David McCrindle, Evelyn McIntosh, Heather Osborne.
Certificates and badges have been awarded to 19 pupils who have passed the National Cycling Proficiency Test :
Alison Arnott, Rhona Breckenbridge, Vivienne Chicot, Colin Davidson, Alastair Farrer, David Farrer, Alan Frew, Clive Garroway, Anne Houston, Graham Jackson, Gordon McKinnon, Alison Muir, Jim Newton, Lynn Smart, Billy Stevenson, Sandra Tait, Robert Thirkell, Maureen Turner, Sharon Urquhart.
Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 2nd July 1971
Susan
Winton School prizelists 1971-73
- down south
- Mega Heid Poster
- Posts: 3534
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
- Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats
- down south
- Mega Heid Poster
- Posts: 3534
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
- Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats
Re: Winton School prizelists 1971-73
Here now is the prizelist for 1972.
" Endeavour " prizes, presented by the Parents' Association, were awarded to the following pupils :
Alison Arnott, Winnie Arnott, Mark Ballantine, Billy Boyle, Angela Bremner, Suzanne Bremner, John Cochrane, David Cowan, Patricia Dodds, Clive Garroway, Kenneth Haggart, Anne Hendry, Ronald Houston, Neil Mathieson, Ailsa McClung, Kathleen McKinnon,Rhona McSherry, James Newton, Elspeth Partridge, Ronald Partridge, Tom Partridge, Ann Pedersen, Gillian Thomson, Eileen Wylie.
Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 7th July 1972
Susan
" Endeavour " prizes, presented by the Parents' Association, were awarded to the following pupils :
Alison Arnott, Winnie Arnott, Mark Ballantine, Billy Boyle, Angela Bremner, Suzanne Bremner, John Cochrane, David Cowan, Patricia Dodds, Clive Garroway, Kenneth Haggart, Anne Hendry, Ronald Houston, Neil Mathieson, Ailsa McClung, Kathleen McKinnon,Rhona McSherry, James Newton, Elspeth Partridge, Ronald Partridge, Tom Partridge, Ann Pedersen, Gillian Thomson, Eileen Wylie.
Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 7th July 1972
Susan
- down south
- Mega Heid Poster
- Posts: 3534
- Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
- Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats
Re: Winton School prizelists 1971-73
Here finally is the prizelist for 1973.
Endeavour prizes donated by the Parents' Association of Winton Primary School, Ardrossan, were presented at the close of the end-of-term service in the EU Church on Friday.
The following pupils received prizes : Paul Allam, Mark Ballantine, Elaine Bauld, Linda Clark, John Cochrane, Jacqueline Docherty, Scott Garroway, Gillian Gemmell, Ann Hendry, Jacqueline Hosie, Ronald Houston, Christine Laurie, Gillian Logan, Jane Loudon, Scott Macpherson, Stuart Mitchell, Tom Partridge, Scott Skinner, Gillian Thompson.
Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 6th July 1973
Susan
Endeavour prizes donated by the Parents' Association of Winton Primary School, Ardrossan, were presented at the close of the end-of-term service in the EU Church on Friday.
The following pupils received prizes : Paul Allam, Mark Ballantine, Elaine Bauld, Linda Clark, John Cochrane, Jacqueline Docherty, Scott Garroway, Gillian Gemmell, Ann Hendry, Jacqueline Hosie, Ronald Houston, Christine Laurie, Gillian Logan, Jane Loudon, Scott Macpherson, Stuart Mitchell, Tom Partridge, Scott Skinner, Gillian Thompson.
Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 6th July 1973
Susan
Re: Winton School prizelists 1971-73
I can almost remember the cycling proficiency test, but I don't remember any prize giving ceremony.
Did we get, a very 'hard' maths lesson, every Friday afternoon from the 'new' Head Teacher before we left school, because our teacher wasn't any good.
Did we get, a very 'hard' maths lesson, every Friday afternoon from the 'new' Head Teacher before we left school, because our teacher wasn't any good.