Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic and other successes 1963-71

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals
Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic and other successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Wed Oct 21, 2020 2:57 pm

Beginning in 1964, the Ardrossan Academy school magazine began recording successes of former pupils at universities and colleges. At this stage they were recording only final awards. Of necessity the list is in arrears, that is it refers to the previous session, 1962-63.

I've expanded some of the less familiar initials where I can, but unfortunately I couldn't find out what a CMB was.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

UNIVERSITY AWARDS

Edinburgh University : BSc, Robert Bonnar.

Glasgow University : MA, David D C Maxwell, Ian F Milne, Evelyn M Paterson, Josephine Wydymus.

BSc ( Hons ) : with first class honours in Chemistry, Ernest W Colvin; with first class honours in Engineering, John Moses; with second class honours in Geography, James P McCully; with second class honours in Natural Philosophy, Graham W McMaster; with second class honours in Chemical Engineering, Reginald C Pole; with second class honours in Physiology, Nancy E Wilson.

BSc ( Ord ) : Robin Dick, James Jenkins, Elizabeth Lee, George Lyons.

In the Dental School : BDS ( Bachelor of Dental Surgery ), John Hardie.

St Andrews University : MA (Hons ) , with second class honours in English Language and Literature, Mary Sillitto.

BSc ( Hons ) , with second class honours in Physics, Gavin Savage.

COLLEGE AWARDS :

Royal College of Science and Technology, Glasgow : ARCST ( Associate of the Royal College of Science and Technology ), Ian D Millar.

Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science : Teacher's Diploma, Mary Barbour (iii ), Aileen Murray (iii ), Fiona Risk (i ).

Jordanhill College : Teacher's Diploma, Coralie Campbell, Marjorie Glen, Phyllis Hamilton, Isabel McInnes MA ( Hons ), Elizabeth O Nisbet MA, Jean E W Ramage, Patricia S Smith, Margaret C Wales.

Moray House : Teacher's Diploma, Ann N Pae MA (Hons ).

Trinity College of Music, London ( External ) : LTCL ( Licentiate of Trinity College London ), John Howard Marshall.

HOSPITAL AWARDS :

Perth Royal Infirmary : CMB, Lyndsay L Christie RGN ( Registered General Nurse ), RSCN ( Registered Children's Nurse ).


Susan
Last edited by down south on Wed Feb 10, 2021 3:25 pm, edited 1 time in total.

stivis
Heid Poster
Heid Poster
Posts: 983
Joined: Mon Oct 13, 2008 6:42 pm

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by stivis » Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:47 pm

CMB?

Combat Medical Badge

Nurse trained for combat situations
Last edited by stivis on Wed Oct 21, 2020 8:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Penny Tray
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 16070
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 2:46 pm

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by Penny Tray » Wed Oct 21, 2020 6:59 pm

CMB - Central Midwife Board - used by a nurse who is also a qualified midwife.
Nothing is ever really lost to us as long as we remember it.

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Thu Oct 22, 2020 3:38 pm

I had a sneaking suspicion that you would have the answer, PT; thank you. Seems a lot more likely than the other suggestion!

Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Wed Oct 28, 2020 4:02 pm

Here now is the list for 1964, published in the school magazine of 1965. This time it includes prizes and scholarships.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES

Degrees conferred :

PhD : William Brown, BSc, Richard Hamilton, BSc, ( Glasgow ) ; William Matthew , MA ( Glasgow and London ).

MA ( Honours ) : Colin Jack ( Political Economy and Economic History ) , James McLauchlan ( History ) ( Glasgow ).

MA ( Ordinary ) : Ronald C Christie ( Edinburgh ); Margaret Hadden, Margaret Jackson, Gillian Mallinson, Janice Martin, Jean Martin, Keith Steed ( Glasgow ).

BA (Honours ): F R Berchem ( Lieutenant-Commander in the Royal Canadian Navy ) ( Toronto ).

MB, ChB : Maureen C Cambridge, Sheila Currie, David McCall ( Glasgow ).

BSc ( Honours ) : David Hall ( Edinburgh ); Ian C Mills ( Civil Engineering - 1st class ), Neil Brown ( Chemistry ), William Gibson ( Pharmacy ) , Ian B Jones ( Pure Science ), Mary B Y Seggie ( Pharmacy ) ( Glasgow University ); Robert Havlin ( Chemistry ), Robert Hayley ( Chemistry ) ( Royal College of Science and Technology, Glasgow, now Strathclyde University ).

BSc ( Ordinary ) : Marion M Banks ( Pharmacy ), Ian Berchem ( Civil Engineering ), John Deans ( Pure Science ) ( Glasgow ).

BEd ( Diploma stage ) : Ian F Milne, MA ( Glasgow ).

Teacher's certificates gained :

Teacher's certificate : Elizabeth Lee , BSc, Ian F Milne, MA.

Teacher's general certificate and college diploma : Judith Alexander ( with merit in academic subjects ), Anne Pausey, Marion Robertson, Alison Waddell ( who also gained the Scottish Country Dance Society's Teacher's certificate ), Margaret Wilson.

The College certificate and Teacher's technical certificate in Music : Howard Marshall, LTCL; in applied science/ technical industry : Alistair C Christie.

All at Jordanhill College of Education.

Prizes, scholarships, etc :

At Glasgow University : In the Faculty of Divinity - Alexander McLachlan, MA, prize in Ecclesiastical History.

In the Faculty of Arts - Margaret Hadden, Ewing Prize for Scottish History; T J Kinross Mooney, Higher Ordinary class prizes in French (1st ), German (4th ) and an Ordinary class prize in Moral Philosophy , and a travelling scholarship to the Ludwig-Maximillians Universitat in Munich.

In the Faculty of Medicine - Nancy Wilson, BSc, prizes in Opthalmology ( 1st ) and Otolaryngology ( 1st ).

In the Faculty of Science - Thomas McCreadie, Ferguson Prize in Organic Chemistry ( 2nd year ) and a prize in Bacteriology ( too late to mention last year was the award to Tom of the Joseph Black Medal and the George Muirhead Prize for Chemistry in the 1st year class ); Mary B Y Seggie, the Boots dispensing prize .

In the Veterinary School - Maureen Aitken, Silver Medal of the Royal Highland and Agricultural Society for Veterinary Materia Medica and Pharmacology .

At the RSCTG ( now Strathclyde University ) : Robert Havlin, a post-graduate research scholarship in Organo-Metallics.

At the Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science : Gladys Howie, the May J H Tolmie Prize for Household Management.

At Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen : Brownley Armour, under the Patrick Allen-Fraser of Hospitalfield Trust, admitted for the summer vacation to Hospitalfield House, Arbroath.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Wed Nov 04, 2020 3:03 pm

Moving on now to the list of 1965 successes, published in the 1966 school magazine.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

University awards :

The following degrees and diplomas were conferred :

By the University of Oxford, B Litt - Thomas G Duncan, MA.

By the University of Glasgow , BD ( Bachelor of Divinity ) - Alexander McLachlan, MA; MA ( Honours in English Language and Literature ) - Moira C Currie, H Colin Kirkwood, Kenneth G Simpson; MA ( Ordinary ) - Margaret E Kerr, Fiona G Seggie ; LL B ( Bachelor of Law ) - Iain M Cook ; MB ChB - Kerr W Clark, Conrad Ewing ( 1964 ), James F B Jack, Nancy E Wilson, BSc; BSc ( Honours ) - William Angus ( Natural Philosophy ), J Ian McNab ( Chemistry ), Catherine Ross ( Pharmacy ), Ronald J Sim ( Chemistry ), William S Stevely ( Chemistry ); BSc ( Ordinary ) - William Campbell ( employed with Hawker Siddeley Aviation ); BDS ( Bachelor of Dental Surgery ) - William Burns; BVMS ( Bachelor of Veterinary Medicine and Surgery ) - Maureen M Aitken.

By the University of Aberdeen, MB ChB - Sheila M Pirie.

By the University of Edinburgh , MB ChB - Robert C Davidson .

By the University of Glasgow, DipEd - Ian F Milne, MA, J B Muir, BSc.

By the University of Strathclyde, School of Business and Administration, Diploma ( 1st Class ) in Secretarial Science - Frances S Ramage.

College Awards :

Diplomas and certificates have been awarded as follows :

By the Dunfermline College of Physical Education - Beverley Bruce ( with merit in swimming ) .

By Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science - Muriel Glen ( Group I ), Janet K Neilly ( Group I ), Janette Tait ( Group III ).

By Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen - Brownlee Armour,

By Jordanhill College of Education , College Certificate ( Honours Graduates ) and Teacher's Certificate ( Secondary Education ) - I B Jones, BSc ( with merit in professional subjects ) , J B Muir, BSc, DipEd; College Certificate and Teacher's Certificate ( Secondary Education, Primary Education ) - J C Hutchison, BSc , Jean Martin, MA, K A Steed, MA; Teacher's Certificate ( Primary Education ) and College Diploma - Maureen A S Cramb, Pauleen R Frew, Joyce S Lawson ( with merit in academic and professional subjects ), Marion H G Seggie.

By Moray House College of Education , Teacher's Certificate ( Primary Education ) and College Diploma - Mary Sesson.

By the Royal Scottish Academy of Music , DRSAM ( Diploma of the Royal Scottish Academy of Music ) - Alexander B Young.

By Trinity College of Music, London ( external ) , LTCL ( Licentiate of Trinity College London ) - Andrea A Steele ( 1964 ).

By the British Horse Society , BHSAI ( British Horse Society assistant instructor's certificate ) - Patricia Westwood.

Scholarships, Prizes, Certificates of Distinction ( awarded by the universities, colleges and hospitals ) :

At Edinburgh University :

In the Faculty of Medicine - Robert C Davidson, Distinction in Dermatology, Opthalmology and Psychological Medicine.

In the Faculty of Science - Michael E Brookfield, Merit in Geology.

In the Faculty of Commerce - Finlay S B Hamilton, Merit in Politics and in Organisation of Industry and Commerce.

At Glasgow University :

In the Faculty of Arts - Olive Carson, Prize ( 5th ) in German and Distinction in French ( Ordinary classes ) ; David T Denver, Prize ( 1st ) in Politics ( Ordinary class ) , Merit in History ( Higher Ordinary ) , George J Evans prize ( 1st ) in Logic , together with the Lorimer ( Logic ) Bursary of £25 tenable for two years, and Merit in Moral Philosophy ( Higher Ordinary ); Margaret E Kerr, Merit in Scottish History ; Maureen A Kilpatrick, Prize ( 4th ) in English ( Ordinary class ) ; Robert Park, Merit in French ( Ordinary class ) .

In the Faculty of Medicine - Nancy E Wilson, BSc, 1st class certificates in Child Health and Clinical Medicine and 2nd class certificates in Gynaecology and Clinical Surgery.

In the Faculty of Science - Judith Altham, 1st class certificate in Geography ( Ordinary class ) and 2nd class certificate in Chemistry ( Higher Ordinary ) ; Thomas McCreadie , the E E Gibson Prize (1st ) in Chemistry ( Junior Honours ) .

In the Dental School - Margaret Evans, 1st class certificate in Biology and 2nd class in Physics and Chemistry.

In the Veterinary School - Maureen M Aitken, Veterinary Research Scholarships in Veterinary Pharmacology.

At St Andrew's University ( Queen's College ) , in the Faculty of Social Science - Lesley Bidmead, 2nd class honours certificate in Psychology ( Part II ).

At the University of Strathclyde - Brian A Nettlefold, Muir Essay Competition 1st prize.

At Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen - Brownlee Armour, Summer Competition Prize.

At the Royal Scottish Academy of Music - Alexander B Young, Prize for Flute, and Travelling Scholarship.

At Skerry's College - Jennifer M Gazely, College SEcretarial Prize and College Syndicate Project Prize.

At the Western Infirmary, Glasgow - Ella E Hamilton, George and Alice Mason Prize for the best First Year Nurse.

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition, 1965 - Lilian Seggie ( placed 25th ) was awarded an Ayr Educational Trust Bursary of £50 a year for 4 years and the Sir Walter Scott Bursary of £30 a year for 4 years.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Tue Nov 10, 2020 3:58 pm

Here now is the list for 1966, which appeared in the 1967 school magazine.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

University awards :

Degrees and Diplomas were conferred as follows :

St Andrew's University :

Mary C Bonnar MA; Angela C Powell BSc ( with second class honours in Pure Mathematics ) ; Lesley Bidmead ( Queen's College ) MA; Jenifer L Brown ( Queen's College ) a Certificate in Social Administration.

Glasgow University :

David B Hutchison MA ( with second class honours in English Language and Literature ) ; Maureen Kilpatrick MA ; George J Perry LL B ; Ian D C Douglas MB ChB; Robert McCreadie BSc ( with first class honours in Chemistry ) ; Thomas McCreadie BSc ( with first class honours in Chemistry and the Mackay Smith Prize for the most distinguished candidate in the final honours degree examination in Chemistry ) ; Thomas C Hamilton BSc ( with second class honours in Pharmacy ).

Edinburgh University :

Michael E Brookfield BSc ( with second class honours in Geology ) ; Christopher Gay BSc ( Engineering ) ; Finlay S B Hamilton BComm ( with second class honours ) .

University of Strathclyde :

Sandy Primrose BSc ( with first class honours in Applied Microbiology ) ; Colin G Robertson BSc ( with second class honours in Chemistry ) ; Anthony Franks BSc ( with honours in Civil Engineering ) ; Frances S Ramage, Teacher's Diploma in Commerce; Wendy A McNab, Diploma in Secretarial Science ( now employed as secretary to the Manager GEC at Hunterston Atomic Power Station ) .

Prizes and Distinctions were won as follows :

St Andrew's University :

Pamela Mackay, 2nd rank certificates in Chemistry and Physics.

Glasgow University :

Olive Carson, prizes in Higher Ordinary French ( 1st equal ) , Higher Ordinary German ( 2nd ) , and Principles of Religion ( 1st equal ) ; Christine Cochrane, Certificate of Merit in Ordinary French ; Blair Cowan, 2nd class certificate in Regional Geography; Thomas I Davis, 2nd class certificate in Natural Philosphy; David Denver, prize in Higher Politics ( 1st equal ) and a Certificate of Merit in the History of the USA; George J Evans, 2nd class certificate in Junior Honours Logic; Margaret A Evans, 1st class certificate in Anatomy and Pass with Distiction and 2nd class certificate in Physiology; Joyce Hardie, Certificate of Merit in Ordinary German; John Hutchison, Certificate of Distinction (4th in class ) in Mathematics ( Engineering ) ; Anne Jardine, 1st class certificate in Geography;Maureen A Kilpatrick, 2nd class certificate in Higher Ordinary English; Cameron McLatchie, Scottish Private Law I ( Tut Class ) placed 1st equal and Public International Law 3rd equal; Roy Mills, 1st class certificate in Natural Philosophy and 2nd class certificate in Mathematics; Robert Muncaster, prize in Mathematics ( Engineering ) 2nd; Lilian Seggie, Certificate of Merit in Ordinary French; Wendy Stewart, 1st class certificate in Higher Ordinary English; Elizabeth Stirrat, 2nd class certificate in Botany.

Aberdeen University :

David H Rodger, 2nd class Merit Certificate in English Literature.

Edinburgh University :

Helen Howat, 2nd class Merit Certificates in French and German; Judith Powell, 2nd class Merit Certificates in Geography and Economic History; Ralph D Slater, Merit Certificates in Economic History II and and Organisation of Industry and Commerce I.

College Awards :

Jordanhill College of Education : College Certificate ( Honours graduates ) and Teacher's Certificate ( Secondary Education ) , Moira C Currie MA, Kenneth Simpson MA; College Certificate and Teacher's Certificate, Margaret E Kerr MA; Teacher's Certificate ( Primary Education ) and College Diploma, Eleanor M Baird, Grace A Colvin, Una H Macdonald, Mary E MacFarlane,Hughena C McLatchie ( with Merit in Teaching ) , Maureen McVeigh ( with Merit in Teaching and Academic Subjects ), Carol M C Ritchie, Elaine D Savage ; additional Froebel qualification, Maureen Cramb.

Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science : Teacher's diploma, Dorothy A S Chalmers, Elma Guy; Household and Catering Management Certificate and EAW Certificate , Anne Hamilton ( Appointed Research Assistant in assessment section with Unilever, Bedford ).

Heriot Watt College ( now the Heriot Watt University ) : John R Gill MPS ( Member of the Pharmaceutical Society ).

Stow College of Engineering : Arthur Taylor FSAO (Fellowship Diploma of the Scottish Association of Opticians ) ( gained the 1912 Committee of Glasgow Opticians award for the best final year project report ).

Institute awards :

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland : Peter McNab CA ( 1965 ) , based in Stockholm; David Stevely CA ( 1965 ) , employed in Birmingham; Ann Armstrong gained commendation in Part IV of the Institute's examination.

Hospital awards :

Glasgow Royal Infirmary : Mary Erskine RGN ; Morag McMillan RGN ( gained the Bronze Medal for 1965-66 and prize in Opthalmology, Throat and Ear, Skin Diseases and Radiotherapy ) .

Western Infirmary, Glasgow : Sandra Lawson RGN ( appointed a staff nurse at the Western ).

Oakbank and Robroyston Hospitals, Glasgow : Ellen Dunlop RGN, SCM ( State Certified Midwife ) ( placed first in midwifery ).

Scholarships and bursaries :

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition, 1966 : Margaret E Scott ( placed 7th ) was awarded a Malcolm Bursary of £100 a year for 4 years.

Rolls Royce Scholarship in Engineering : Ian J Wilson ( this scholarship is tenable for 5 years at Edinburgh University ) .


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Sun Dec 13, 2020 3:46 pm

The 1967 list now, which appeared in the 1968 school magazine. Sorry it's taken so long, but as you'll see it's a very lengthy list - don't hold your breath for the next one !

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

University of St Andrews :

MA, with second class honours in Economics - Judith Pae ( Queen's College, Dundee ) ; MA, ordinary degree - Dorothy W Muir ; MB, ChB - Doreen Pae ; BSc, ordinary degree ( 1966 ) - Caroline Lee ( Botany medal ) .

University of Glasgow :

PhD - Ernest Colvin, BSc ( Honours Chemistry ) ; Glasgow Ramsay Memorial Fellow 1966-67 ; post-doctoral research associate, Columba University, New York , 1967; Fulbright travel scholar, 1967, guest of the American Department of State.

MA with second class honours in Regional and Systematic Geography - Blair J L Cowan; with second class honours in Modern History and Politics - David T Denver; with second class honours in Mental Philosophy - George J Evans ; with second class honours in French and German - T J Kinross Mooney; ordinary degree - Douglas W Fairley, Norma J Fullerton, Una W Gray, Diana Jackson ( Nov 1966 ) , Alison M Brown, Fiona F Heron, Wendy M Stewart ( June 1967 ) , Jean E Bryant, Elizabeth K McNeil, William M Noble, Robert Park ( Nov 1967 ).

LLB - David D C Maxwell, MA; Ian Gall, J D Pennycook.

MB, ChB - Ian Carmichael, Roy Dalling, Robertson McMahon, Sarah A Stewart.

BSc, with first class honours in Chemistry - Judith Altham; awarded a Gas Council research scholarship at Glasgow University; with first class honours in Engineering - Muir Parker; with second class honours in Physics - William Ballantyne; with second class honours - Duncan S Cairns ; ordinary degree - Mary F O'Keeffe, David Owen, Morag Wright, Ian S Maxwell.

Dip Ed - Robert M G Bonnar , BSc ( Edin ) ; class prize in Principles and Practice of Education.

University of Edinburgh :

BD ( Bachelor of Divinity ) - Ronald Christie, MA.

BSc, with first class honours in Engineering - Richard Sillitto; now with the Canadian Pacific Railway at Brandon in Manitoba, Canada; with second class honours in Chemistry - Christopher Hall.

BComm - Ralph D Slater ; graduate trainee in commercial department of the North-Western Gas Board, Stockport, Cheshire; John A Telfer, now a CA ( Chartered Accountancy ) apprentice.

University of Kent:

PhD - Neil Brown, BSc ( Honours Chemistry, Glasgow ) ; research science, London University, Ontario, Canada.

University of Strathclyde :

PhD - R Havlin, BSc ( Honours Chemistry ) ; post-doctoral research associate, University of California ; R C Hayley, BSc ( Honours Chemistry ) ; research scientist at Liverpool University.

BSc, with second class honours in applied microbiology - Alistair Mann; ordinary degree - Gordon M Dowding ( metallurgy ), now in Zambia; Nigel Shaw ( chemical engineering ).

Post-graduate diploma in librarianship - Elizabeth M Sillitto, MA ( Hons English at St Andrews ).

Post-graduate diploma in secretarial studies - Mary C Bonnar , MA ( St A ), Una W Gray, MA ( Glas ).

University prizes, medals, Certificates of Distinction, Certificates of Merit :
( St A = St Andrews , G= Glasgow, E = Edinburgh, S = Strathclyde ).

Medals, prizes : William Bain ( G), 1st prize in Geography; Alistair Caldwell ( G ) , McLaurin Medal for engineers, a Lorimer Bursary, 1st prize in Mathematics, 1st class certificate of distinction in Chemistry; Ian M Cunningham ( G ) , placed 2nd in Chemistry, exemption from degree examination in Chemistry, Physics and Mathematics; Fiona F Heron (G), Geology Medal; Joyce Hardie (G ) , class prize for German Language; Roger McLure (S ) , book award from Government of West Germany ( 1966 ) for German Language; Anne Norwood ( G ) , 1st equal prize in French, 1st equal prize in Fine Art; Anne Peters (G), prize ( unplaced ) in Latin, exemption from degree examination in Latin Prose Composition and in Unprepared Translation; Margaret E Scott (G ) , 2nd prize in French, 2nd prize in German, certificate of distinction in History; Elizabeth M Stirrat ( G ) , John Hunter Medal for Botany ( 1965-66 ) , certificate of distinction in History ( Higher Ordinary ) , Certificate of Merit in English ( Ordinary ).

Certificates of Distinction : Alice Roe ( G ) in Mathematics; exemption from degree examination in Mathematics; David Todd ( G ) in French; Roy Mills ( G ) in Chemistry, certificate of merit in Geology.

Certificates of Merit : James Hall (G), Geography;Jacqueline Stewart (G), Mathematics; Winifred Turner (E), French and Geography; Elizabeth L Watson (G), English; Helen Howat (E), French and German; Alison Brown (G), Moral Philosophy and Geology; Allan Higgins (E), Chemistry; Pamela E Mackay ( St A ), Chemistry; Ian Wilson (E), Mechanical Engineering ; Alan D McGillivray ( G ), Chemistry; awarded ICI scholarship involving 8 weeks in the research laboratories of Mond Division, Runcorn, Cheshire and a 6 weeks' course at Heidelberg University in West Germany; Dorothy W Muir ( St A ) , Special Scottish History; Judith Powell ( E ), Geography ( Inter Hons ); Wendy Stewart ( G), Moral Philosophy.

Jordanhill College of Education :

College Certificate and Teachers' Provisional Certificate ( Secondary Education ): R H G Bonnar, BSc (Edin ) , Dip Ed ( Glas ); Norma J Fullerton, MA; Diana H Jackson , MA. College Certificate and Teachers' Certificate ( Primary Education ): Maureen A Kilpatrick ( merit in professional subjects ). Froebel Certificate : Mary E MacFarlane.

Craigie College of Education :

Diplomas : Margaret D Allwell, June E J Blackwood ( with merit in teaching ), Helen G Boyd, Margaret Boyd, Isobel M S Dunlop ( with merit in Religious Education ), Mary Ferguson, Geraldine Ferguson, Margaret E A McDonald, Dorothy Sloan, Avril V S Theedom, Elizabeth Rennie, Sylvia Soden ( with merit in Academic Studies ).

Moray House College of Education : Teachers' Secondary Certificate ( Commerce ) -Frances Ramage ; appointed to Gracemount Secondary School, Edinburgh.

I M Marsh College of Physical Education : Certificate in Education of the Institute of Education of Liverpool University - Sheena Reid ; appointed to Childwall Valley High School for Girls, Liverpool.

Anstey College of Physical Education : Diploma - Marion Beaumont.

Gray's School of Art, Aberdeen : DA - Margaret L Newlands ( weaving and jewellery ).

Glasgow School of Art :

DA - John C Brown ( drawing and painting ) ; awarded the John and Mabel Craig Bequest Prize , the MacLaine Watters Medal from the Royal Academy of Arts, London, a David Murray Studentship for Landscape Painting, and a Carnegie Travelling Scholarship ( one of two ) on his performance in the Royal Scottish Academy School of Painting Competition for 1968 ( this last award properly belongs to the present session ); Ian Glover ( graphic design ); Brian Jack ( drawing and painting ), one of twelve taking part in the RSA Painting Competition; Harry Smets.

Royal Scottish Academy of Dramatic Art :

Robert S Alexander, who is studying at the RSADA, has gained a 1st Class Certificate in Dramatic Studies from Glasgow University. Playing with Strathclyde University Dramatic Society , he has appeared in " There was a Man ", in " The Long, the Short and the Tall " and this year in the STV serial " The Flight of the Heron ".

Glasgow and West of Scotland School of Domestic Science : Institutional Management (1st class ) and Diploma of Dietetics - Sheena Seggie.

Edinburgh College of Domestic Science :Marlean Ramage ( 1st year student in teacher training course ) has won the Mrs Robinow 3rd prize.

Skerry's College :Secretarial Diploma - Janice McCulloch ( letter of commendation from the Director of Studies ).

LTC Secretarial College, London :Associate of Institute of Linguists ( German ) - Aileen Y Harkness.

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland :

CA - Ann M Armstrong; awarded the John Muir Ross Prize for the most meritorious performance in Paper 1 of the final examinations, and the Guthrie Prize for the most and sufficiently meritorious woman candidate .
Commendation in Part IV of the examinations of the Institute : Iain Walker.
Commendation in Part I - James Armstrong.

Nursing :

Ellen N Dunlop, RGN, SCM , has qualified as a Queen's Nurse; Eila E Hamilton, RGN ( Western Infirmary, Glasgow ) has been awarded the Helen Gregory Smith Medal for General Excellence in Nursing ( May 1967 ); Helen M Brookfield has qualified as a radiographer ( MSR ) at Paisley Royal Alexandra Infirmary ( Dec 1966 ) ; Ann Paton ( Dec 1966 ) , now working in Greenock and District Hospitals, and Patricia F Gibson ( Feb 1967 ) , now employed by Glagsow Corporation Health Service in their orthopaedic clinic, have qualified as physiotherapists ( MFPh ).

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition, 1967 :

The school gained four places in the first hundred : David Fullarton 2nd; Daniel H Sturgeon 7th; Morven McG C McIvor 85th; William McCreath 92nd.
Bursaries were awarded as follows : David Fullarton - an Ayrshire Educational Trust Bursary of £97 per annum for 4 years, the William Gardiner ( for excellence in French and German ) of £65 pa for 2 years and a Fullarton of Overton of £60 pa for 2 years; Daniel Sturgeon - a Forfar Bursary of £125 pa for 4 years; Morven McIvor - the Robert MacFarlane Bursary ( open to candidates propsing to enter the legal profession ) of £ 40 pa for 3 years.



Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Sun Jan 03, 2021 3:30 pm

Here now is the list for ( mostly ) 1968, which appeared in the 1969 school magazine.

Royal College of Physicians, London : MRCP ( Member of the Royal College of Physicians ) - David McCall, MB ChB ( London ).

Law Society of Scotland : Admitted, Ian Cook, LLB.

University of St Andrews : BSc, Pamela F Mackay.

University of Glasgow :

PhD - John L Moses, BSc ( Mechanical Engineering ).

MSc - James W McLellan, BSc ( Computing Science ).

DipEd - Fiona F Heron, MA.

MA with second class honours in Modern History with Economic History - Jean T A Scott ( merit certificate in Modern History, 1965, 1st prize in Economic History 1966, and 2nd prize in Economic History, 1967) ; Ordinary degree -Christine Cochrane, David Gordon, Joyce Hardie, Pauline Jack, Anne Jardine, Irene Parker, Elizabeth Stirrat.

LLB - Cameron McLatchie.

MB, ChB - Morag ( nee Davis ) Rennie, Hellen ( nee Taylor ) Small.

BSc with first class honours in Chemistry - Peter Owen; with second class honours in Chemistry - Alan D Mc Gillivray; ordinary degree - Ian McSeveny.

BVMS, MRCVS ( veterinary ) - David S Watson.

Medals and prizes :

William Bain, class prize in inter-honours Geography, cartography survey class; David Fullarton, 1st prize in History ( Ordinary class ), 5th prize in German ( Ordinary class ); Anne T Jardine, the Joseph Black Medal for Geology; Daniel Sturgeon, 5th prize in German ( Ordinary class ).

Certificates of Distinction and Merit :

Alistair Caldwell, 1st class Certificate in Mathematics ( Higher Ordinary); Alexandra Clarkson, 2nd class Certificate in Biochemistry and exemption from degree examinations in Biochemistry and Physiology; Ian M Cunningham, 1st class Certificate ( placed 1st ) in Chemistry ( Higher Ordinary ), 2nd class Certificate and exemption from degree examination in Geology; Ian G Dalgleish, 1st class Certificate in Chemistry ( Ordinary ), 2nd class Certificate in Physics and exemption from degree examinations; Margaret Evans, 2nd class Certificate in Dental Therapeutics; David Fullarton, 1st class Certificate of Distinction in French ( Ordinary class ); Sandy Gemmill, 2nd class Certificate of Merit, and exemption from degree examination in Economics; K Ian Gordon, 2nd class Certificate of Distinction in Natural Philosophy ( Ordinary ), 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Geography ( Ordinary ); Joyce H Hardie, Certificate of Merit in Politics ( Ordinary ) ; Fiona Heron, MA, 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Education; John Hutchison, 2nd class Certificate of Merit and exemption from degree examination in Economics; Pauline Jack, 1st class Certificate in Drama ( Ordinary ) , 2nd class Certificate in French ( Higher Ordinary ); William McCreath, 1st class Certificate in Physics; Morven McIvor, 1st class Certificate of Distinction and exemptions from degree examinations in Latin; Lesley McMaster, exemption from degree examinations in Pathology and Microbiology ( 3rd year Medicine ) ; Robert Muncaster, 2nd class Certificate of Merit and exemption from degree examination in Economics; Anne Norwood, 2nd class Certificate of Merit in French ( Higher Ordinary ), 2nd Fine Art ( Higher Ordinary ); Irene Parker, 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Archaeology ( Ordinary ); Alice Roe, 1st class Certificates in Computing ( Higher ), placed first, and in Mathematics ( Higher ), placed third; Jacqueline Stewart , 2nd class Certificate in Mathematics ( Higher Ordinary ); Daniel Sturgeon, Certificate of Merit in French ( Ordinary ); David Todd, Certificate of Merit in French ( Higher Ordinary ).

University of Edinburgh :

MA - Helen Howat; Edith Paton.

BSc - ( Pure science ) C E Susan Davidson; ( Geography ) Alex Simmonds.

Certificates of Merit : Elizabeth Gourley, Certificates of Merit in French and Geography ( 1st year ); Helen Howat, Certificates of Merit in Moral Philosophy and Geography.

University of York : BA ( Mathematics ) - Anne Nock.

University of Strathclyde :

PhD (Pharmaceutical Sciences ) - William Gibson, BSc ( Glasgow ).

MSc ( School of Business and Administration ) - Gavin Savage, BSc ( St Andrews ).

BSc with first class honours in Mechanical Engineering - Gerald Flinn; with second class honours in Metallurgy ( upper division ) - Michael Copeland; ( lower division ) - James Mansell; with second class honours in Applied Chemistry ( lower division ) - Archibald Mackie; with second class honours in Physics ( lower division ) - Gilbert Paterson; ordinary degree - Murray Gibson.

BA with second class honours in English - Doreen Thomson; ordinary degree - Roger McLure ; (School of Business and Administration ) - Trisha Gallie; Iain McCreight; Ian Malone.

Paisley College of Technology ( London University External Examination ) : BSc with second class honours in Metallurgy - Philip Kirkwood; with third class honours in Chemistry - Alan Neilson.

Jordanhill College of Education :

William Ballantyne , BSc ( Hons ) , with Merit in Teaching; Alison Brown, MA; Blair Cowan, MA ( Hons ) ; Fiona Heron, MA, DipEd; Kinross Mooney, MA (Hons ) ; Maureen O'Keeffe, BSc ; Wendy Stewart , MA , with Merit in Teaching; all graduates of Glasgow University, gained the Secondary Teacher's Certificate; Robert Park, MA ( Glasgow University ) and Dorothy Muir, MA ( St Andrew's University ) , with Merit in Teaching, gained the Primary Teacher's Certificate; Ian Glover, DA ( Glasgow School of Art ) , with Merit in Professional Subjects, gained the Art Teacher's Certificate.

Dundee College of Education : Morag Wright, BSc ( Glasgow University ) gained the Secondary Teacher's Certificate.

Craigie College of Education : Margaret Andrew, with Merit; Sandra Gillan; Joyce Gilmour; Janice McLelland; Kathryn Marshall Catherine M Marshall , with Merit in professional subjects; Linda Perry ( Mrs Hogarth ) ;Caroline Scott; Sandra Stevenson; Marion E Welsh ( Mrs Beard ); all gained the College Diploma for Primary Teaching.

Hamilton College of Education : Bronze medal for swimming - Christine Burden.

Dunfermline College of Physical Education : College Diploma - Penelope Robertson.

Gloucestershire College of Education : Teacher's Diploma in Home Economics ( Bristol Institute ) - Anne Baird.

Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science : Olive Clibborn - Institutional Management ( 1967 ).

Glasgow School of Art : D W T Cargill Fund Travelling Scholarship ( 1969 ) - John G Brown, DA ( £750 ). Art History probationary period , placed first - Sheena Bannatyne.

Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art : DA - Gilbert S Ballantyne.

Glasgow Institute of Architects : The Institute's Prize ( 1969 ) - Irvine Murray ( £35 ).

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland : CA - David Adrain; Dugald Jackson; Findlay Turner ; Iain Walker.

Trinity College of Music, Glasgow Centre : Associate Teacher's Diploma - Phyllis Black ( October 1967 ) .

Glasgow Royal Infirmary : MSR ( radiographer ) ( November 1966 ) - Anne Gilmour; ( November 1967 - diagnostic ) - Irene Mills.
RGN ( 1965 ) - Margaret A Kerr, who qualified further as SCM ( midwife ) ( 1967 ) at the Simpson Memorial Maternity Pavilion , Edinburgh , and was appointed Theatre Sister ( 1968 ) in the Elitabeni Hospital, Durban.

Western Infirmary, Glasgow : RGN ( 1965 ) - Elizabeth Stewart, who took a three months' course ( 1967 ) in Intensive Therapy at the London Hospital, Whitechapel, qualified ( 1968 ) SCM at the London Hospital and Paddington General Hospital and completed a three months' course in Psychiatric Nursing in the London Hospital before taking up the post of Staff Nurse on the Intensive Therapy Unit at Edgewater Hospital, Chicago.

Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst : Colin Peebles, awarded ( 1968 ) a half-blue for football , has now ( 1969 ) been awarded a full blue.

Royal Air Force - Gerard Moore, who during his training at Credenhill in Hereford reached the rank of sergeant apprentice and at his passing-out ceremony ( April 1969 ) was awarded prizes for First in General Service Efficiency and First in Education, has been posted to Royal Air Force, Cranwell, to study for a commission. He also gained his colours for rugby and football.

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition , 1968 : Margaret Clibborn, placed twenty-first, was awarded a Clark ( Mile-End ) Bursary of £120 per annum for four years.



Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Sat Jan 16, 2021 3:29 pm

Here now is the list for session 1968-9, printed in the 1970 school magazine. Longer than ever !

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES,COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

GLASGOW

Glasgow University :

PhD ( Chemistry ) - J Ian McNab, BSc, now engaged in post-doctoral research at McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario.

MA ( Ordinary )- Olive Carson, Catherine McDowall ( Mrs Burness ), Anne Norwood, Anne Peters, Alice Roe ( Mrs Shanks ).

BSc ( Pure Science ) with first class honours - Roy Mills; with second class honours - T Irwin Davis.

BSc ( Mechanical Engineering ) with first class honours - John Hutchison; also with first class honours - Robert Muncaster; with second class honours - Sandy Gemmill.

BSc ( Ordinary ) - William Cliffe, Thomas Marshall, Jacqueline Stewart.

BDS - Margaret Evans.

Prizes, Certificates of Distinction, etc :

Alistair Caldwell , the Neil J Maclean Bursary 1968, and 1st class Certificate of Merit in Mathematics ( Jun Hons ) ; Olive Carson, 1st prize in Principles of Religion ( Higher Ordinary ) and third prize in Moral Philosophy ( Ordinary ) ; Alexandra Clarkson, 1st class Certificate in Clinical Medicine ( 3rd year ) and exemption from degree examinations in Pathology and Microbiology; Ian M Cunningham, 1st class Certificate of Merit in Chemistry ( Jun Hons ); Ian Dalgleish, 1st class Certificate of Merit in Chemistry ( Higher Ordinary ) , and in Mathematics ( 2nd place, Higher Ordinary ) , and a 2nd Class Certificate of Merit in Geology ( Ordinary ) ; Margaret Evans, 2nd class Certificates of Merit in Dental Surgery and Orthodontics; David Fullarton, 4th equal in German ( Higher Ordinary ) and a Certificate of Distinction in French ( Higher Ordinary ); K Ian Gordon, 1st prize in Topographic Science ( Higher Ordinary ) and a 2nd class Certificate in Computing ( Higher Ordinary ) and exemption from the 1969 degree examinations; John Hutchison, the Angus Rhind Bursary in Thermodynamics; Michael Kirkwood, 2nd class Certificates of Merit in Geography ( with exemptions from the degree examinations ) and Geology ( 1967-8, too late for inclusion last session ); Edward Local, 1st in class examinations in Natural Philosophy ( Jun Hons ) and President of Glasgow University Physical Society; Ellen Love, 2nd class certificate of Merit in English ( Ordinary ) and exemption from Paper 1 in degree examination and a Certificate of Merit in French ( Ordinary ) with complete exemption from the degree examination; Morven McIvor, Certificate of Distinction in Latin ( Higher Ordinary ); Lesley McMaster, 1st class Certificate of Merit in Clinical Surgery and a 2nd class Certificate in Clinical Medicine; Anne Norwood, 1st prize in German ( Ordinary ) ; Anne Peters, exemption from translation of a prescribed Greek text; Susan Prickett, 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Geology ( Higher Ordinary ); Morag Robertson, Certificate of Distinction in Drama ( Ordinary ), in German ( Ordinary ) and 2nd class Certificate of Merit in English ( Ordinary ) with exemption from degree examination in German and in English Paper 1 ; Alice Roe, Certificate of Merit placed third in Mathematics ( Advanced Ordinary ); Jacqueline Stewart , 2nd prize in Mathematics ( Advanced Ordinary ) and a 2nd class Certificate in Geology; Daniel Sturgeon, 1st class Certificate of Merit in Logic ( Ordinary ), Certificate of Distinction in French ( Higher Ordinary ) and a Certificate of Merit in German ( Higher Ordinary ) ; Edgar Wilson, an undergraduate in Electrical Engineering , was chosen for a three months' engineering post at Helsinki.

Strathclyde University :

Post-graduate Diploma in Secretarial Studies - Anne Jardine, MA ( Glasgow ).

BA ( Librarianship ) - Brian Nettlefold, assistant librarian ( pure sciences ) at Paisley College of Technology.

BA with second class honours ( lower division ) in Economic History - W J Ogilvie.

BA ( Ordinary ) - John Gray, John S Wallace, Margaret Whitten ( Arts and Social Studies ) ; David Dippie ( Accountancy ).

BSc with second class honours ( upper division ) in Physics - James Torbet.

BSc ( Ordinary ) in civil engineering - William Hayes.

Glasgow School of Art : DA - James Fullarton, Ilene McEwan.

Glasgow and West of Scotland College of Domestic Science : Diploma 3 - Sandra Currie, awarded the Margaret Guthrie Prize and the Flour Advisory Bureau Prize , November 1969; Elizabeth Stewart; Christine Walker.

Jordanhill College of Education :

Secondary Teacher's Certificate - Christine Cochrane, MA ( Mrs Walker ), with distinction; Joyce Hardie, MA; Pauline Jack, MA ( Mrs Mackie ); Irene Parker, MA ; Sandra Currie ( Domestic Science ); Christine Walker ( Domestic Science ).

Honours Graduate - Doreen Scott, BA (nee Thomson ).

School of Drama : Robert Alexander - Diploma in Speech and Drama and Certificate in Dramatic Studies.

Western Infirmary, Glasgow : RGN - Elizabeth Brown, awarded the Florence Nightingale Western Infirmary Medal, the Helen Gregory Smith Medal , the Dr John Morton Surgical Medal, and the Claire P Graham Memorial Prize; RGN- Janice Hart.

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition, 1969 :

Dorothy French, placed thirty-first, was awarded a Clark, Mile End Bursary of £120 per annum for four years; Nanette Savage, placed fifty-fourth fifty-sixth equal, was awarded a Browne ( Ayrshire ) Bursary of £75 per annum for four years together with an Andrew and Bethia Stewart Bursary of £30 per annum for four years; Margaret MacMillan, placed sixty-fourth sixty-fifth equal, was awarded a Dundonald Bursary of £60 per annum for four years together with an Andrew and Bethia Stewart Bursary of £40 per annum for four years.

EDINBURGH

Edinburgh University :

Diploma in Social Study - Edith Paton, MA.

MA ( Geography ) , second class honours ( division 2 ) - Judith Powell.

MA ( Ordinary ) - WInifred Turner ( President of the Women's Athletic Club 1968-9 ) .

BSc ( Chemistry ) , second class honours - John Pearson.

BSc ( Mechanical Engineering ) , second class honours - Ian Wilson.

BSc ( Biochemistry ) , second class honours - Alan Higgins.

BSc ( Bacteriology ) , second class honours - Elizabeth Gurton.

BMus - Muriel Johnstone ( Mrs Newland ).

Certificates of Merit : Jennifer Gray, Certificates of Merit in Geography ( 2 ) and Politics ( 2 ) .

Moray House College of Education : Secondary Teacher's Certificate - Helen Mowat, MA; Alix Simmonds ( Mrs Wilson ), BSc.

Edinburgh Royal Infirmary : RGN - Sara Bass.

ABERDEEN

Aberdeen University : Alisdair D Morrison - First class Certificate in Medical Chemistry.

Gray's School of Art : DA - Jean Murray.

Aberdeen College of Domestic Science : Diploma 3 - Margaret Cathie. Diploma 1 - Margaret Gall, Martha Leitch.

AYR

Craigie College of Education : Diploma ( Primary teaching ) - Nanette Donaldson ( with merit in teaching and in academic subjects ) ; Sylvia Gill; Margaret McKelvie ( with merit in professional subjects ); Elizabeth Ramsay; Christine Turner ( with merit in teaching ).

DUNDEE

Dundee College of Education : Lesley Jones ( a first year student ) has won the Duke of Edinburgh's Gold Award.

CHELTENHAM

St Paul's College : Raymond Black ( training in Physical Education ) plays occasionally in the 1st XV, regularly in one of the other four fifteens, is a member of the second cricket XI and of the College Badminton Team.

INSTITUTES

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland : CA - Cameron McLatchie, LLB ( Glasgow ) ; John B Telfer, BCom ( Edinburgh ) .

Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors : ARICS ( Associate of the Royal Institute of Chareted Surveyors ) - J Gordon Law; D Urquhart Neilson.

THE SERVICES

The Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst : Colin Peebles, placed twenty-first, has won a cheque for £25, an award given to the first twenty-five in the Order of Merit ( December 1969 ) ; John B M MacLeod ( June 1969 ) has been recommended by the Regular Commissions Board for a University Cadetship and for training as an officer.

Merchant Navy : John Boyd has been awarded a nine months' remission of seas service for passes at Higher Grade; Ian MacDonald has gained his Master's Certificate; when a cadet on the HMS Worcester, he received the Queen's Gold Medal and a sextant from Trinity House.

OTHER

Lang's Construction Company : Andrew Holburn ( HND in building 1967 ) is currently completing a course in Business Management.

APPOINTMENTS OF INTEREST

July, 1969 : Mr Ian Milne, MA ( who subsequently graduated Master of Education with second class honours in November, 1969 ) was appointed Depute Head of The Highlanders Academy, Greenock.

September 1969 : Mr David Denver, MA( Honours graduate of Glasgow University in Modern History and Politics ) took up an appointment as Lecturer in Politics at the University of Lancaster.

November 1969 : Mr J J S Shaw, MA ( a graduate of Glasgow University with first class honours in History ) was selected to become depute secretary of the Civil Service Department, to be in charge of the general review of the structure of the Civil Service following from the Fulton Report on reorganisation.

January 1970 : Dr Robert Dalling was appointed registrar in general surgery at the Western Infirmary, Glasgow.



Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Mon Jan 25, 2021 3:33 pm

Here is the list from the 1971 school magazine, referring mostly to awards in the session 1969-70.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES AND HOSPITALS

Before last session's awards are listed, mention must be made of the signal honour bestowed in October 1970 on one of the Academy's notable former pupils. When last autumn the University of Glasgow marked its centenary on Gilmorehill by conferring honorary degrees on sixteen persons whose distinguished careers had contributed to the welfare and reputation of the University, John Smith McEwan was one of the graduands who received the degree of Doctor of Laws.

Dr McEwan, a former dux of the Academy, who later graduated Master of Arts at Glasgow University with first class honours in Classics, and thereafter Bachelor of Laws, and who is now Director of Education for Lanarkshire, is the eldest son of the late W S McEwan , for many years Principal Teacher of Classics in the Academy, where he also served as Deputy Rector before becoming headmaster at Galston.

Those former pupils who can recall with affection and gratitude Dr McEwan's father, necessarily take special pleasure in the high distinction conferred on his son by William McEwan's own Alma Mater, and in offering Dr McEwan our congratulations , we remember also the man who first directed his attention and ours , to Virgil's never-to-be-forgotten half-line : sic itur ad astra.

GLASGOW

Glasgow University :

LLD - J S McEwan, MA, LLB ( October 1970 ).

PhD - Thomas McCreadie, BSc .

MA, with second class honours in Psychology- Thomas I Duncan; with second class honours in French and German - Lilian C Seggie.

MA, ordinary degree - James W Breckenridge; Helen E Cunningham; Elizabeth C Harris; Marion H Lockhart ( now Mrs Scott ) ; Ellen T Love; Morven M C McIvor; Janet A Marshall; Rae M Mathieson; Heather A Slater.

MB, ChB - Hugh A Carmichael; Sheila M Thomson.

BSc , with first class honours in Aero-Engineering - Alistair E Caldwell; with first class honours in Chemistry - Ian M Cunningham; with first class honours in Natural Philosophy - Edward Local; with second class honours in Geography - William A Bain; with second class honours in Chemistry - Thomas G Cochrane.

BSc, ordinary degree - James E C Black; Maxwell Brunyee; Michael T Kirkwood; Brian M McSeveny.

BVMS ( School of Veterinary Medicine ) - Jean M Duncan.

Scholarships, prizes, certificates of Distinction, etc :

Ian M Cunningham, the Mackay Smith Prize for the best performance in the final honours examination in Chemistry ( a prize awarded in 1963 to Ernest Colvin and in 1966 to Tom McCreadie ) , also a Carnegie Scholarship to be used for further study at Glasgow University with a view to presentation for a thesis for the degree of PhD ; Dorothy French, Certificate of Merit ( French Ordinary ) ; Carol Hogarth, First Class Certificate and exemption from degree examination in Chemistry, and Senior Biology Prize; Michael Kirkwood, Class prize with a second class Certificate of Merit in Geography ( Advanced Higher Ordinary ); Craig McSherry, placed first in Forensic Medicine and Certificate of Distinction in Scots Private Law; Myra Marshall, exemptions from first year degree examinations in Physics, Chemistry and Biology; Alistair Mills, First Class Certificate in Natural Philosophy ( Ordinary ) and Second Class Certificates of Merit in Mathematics and in Chemistry ( Ordinary ); Robin Mills, First Class Certificates in Natural Philosophy and in Chemistry ( in which he was placed first in the class ) and a Second Class Certificate in Mathematics; John Parker, a Second Class Certificate of Merit in Geography ( Higher Ordinary ); Morag Robertson, a Certificate of Merit in German ( Higher Ordinary ); Nanette Savage, exemption from the degree examination in German ( Ordinary ).

Royal Scottish Academy of Music : Roy Howat, First Year Prize in Diploma Class, Governor's Recital prize ( piano ) and three other major awards ; Music Scholarship to King's College, Cambridge ( commencing 1971 ). Roy took first place in an examination open to students throughout Britain.

Strathclyde University :

BA, with second class honours ( upper division ) in Economics - Peter Boyes; with second class honours ( upper division ) in French and German - Roger McLure; with second class honours ( lower division ) in English - John Gray.

BSc, with second class honours ( lower division ) in Chemistry - David Campbell.

BSc, ordinary degree - Alan Anderson ( Civil Engineering ) ; David Sheridan ( Chemistry ).

Jordanhill College of Education : College Certificate ( Secondary Education ) - Olive Carson, MA; Anne Peters, MA; Jean Cunningham ( Diploma in Domestic Science with Dress and Design ); Ilene McEwan ( Diploma in Art ).

Glasgow School of Art : Susan Robertson designed and made two outfits exhibited in the School of Art fashion show.

Scottish Hotel School : Bruce Copeland, Grand Metropolitan Prize for Management, £10 and a two guinea book token.

Scottish Physiotherapy Hospital and School : MCSP, SRP - Marion Halbert ( 1971 ) , who won the MG Boyd Medallion, awarded annually to the Scottish Physiotherapy student who has made the greatest contribution to the welfare of the Hospital; Lesley Paterson ( now Mrs Wylie Nicol ).

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition 1970 : Elise Millar ( 19th ) was awarded a John Clark ( Mile-End ) Bursary of £120 pa for four years, as was also Anne McNicol ( 23rd ). ( The John Clark Bursaries are awarded for excellence in one or more of the following subjects : Latin, Greek, French, German, English, Mathematics ). Andrew Mackie ( 52nd ) was awarded a Dundonald Bursary of £60 pa for four years, and Dennis Farrell ( 77th ) was awarded a Fullerton of Overton Bursary of £60 pa for two years.

EDINBURGH

Edinburgh University :

PhD - David Hall, BSc.

BSc, ordinary degree - Elizabeth Gourley ( Social Sciences ).

Post-graduate diploma in Social Administration - Judith Powell, MA.

Certificate of Merit - David Caldwell, First Class Certificates in Archaeology and Fine Art.

Moray House College of Education : College Certificate ( Secondary Education ) - George Mann, BSc ( Hons ) ; Muriel Johnstone ( Mrs Newland ) , BMus.

Edinburgh College of Art : Ian C Gillies, Architecture Certificate, awarded on the satisfactory completion of the Intermediate stage of the Diploma Course.

ST ANDREWS

St Andrews University : BSc, ordinary degree - Ian G Balls. Certificate of Merit - James R Strong, second rank certificate in Advanced English Ordinary.

ABERDEEN

Aberdeen University : Certificate of Merit - Anne Wilson, Second Class Certificate in Advanced English Ordinary.

Aberdeen College of Education : College Certificate ( Secondary Education ), with merit in Teaching Practice - Marta Leitch ( Domestic Science ); pass certificate - Margaret Cathie.

STIRLING

Stirling University : BA ( Social Sciences ) - Frances J Turner.

Callendar Park College of Education : Diploma ( Primary ) - Stephanie Blake.

DUNDEE

Dundee University : Certificate of Merit -James W R Smith, Certificate of Merit in Biology, and Colours for Badminton.

Dundee College of Education : Diploma ( Primary Education ) - Kathryn Fullerton.

AYR

Craigie College of Education :

Diploma ( Primary Education ) - with Distinction, Jean Gordon; with Merit in Teaching, Patricia Duffield, Marion Sloss; pass diploma, Margaret Adams, Elaine Archibald, Margaret Cooper, Katrina Hamilton, Bettine Marshall, Margaret Muir, Joan Murdoch.

Ayr Central Hospital School of Midwifery : SCM Midwife's Badge and Certificate - Sandra Parker, RGN; Morag Milliken, RGN.

CHELTENHAM

St Paul's College : Raymond Black, Captain of Volleyball ( 1968-70 ) ; Colours for Badminton ( 1969-70 ); Captain of Badminton ( 1970-71 ) .

INSTITUTES

Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland : CA- Angus McG Dodds; John B Morrison ( 1969 ).

THE SERVICES

The Royal Military Academy, Sandhurst : John B M McLeod , Full Colours ; in canoe race from Devizes to Westminster ( non-stop 33 1/2 hours ) first of Royal Military Academy Group.

Welbeck College : Bill Bailey - Prefect at Welbeck College, the Army public school, from which he will go on to Sandhurst ( 1970-71 ).

RAF : The success of cadet Gerrard Moore resulted in the gift of a book to Ardrossan Academy's School Library, handed over by Wing Commander Broad .

SOME APPOINTMENTS OF INTEREST

Spring 1970 : Miss Eleanor Baird, MA, became Principal Teacher of English in Dumbarton Academy.

1969-70 : Mr Robert Muncaster, BSc, was appointed Research Assistant in the Department of Mechanical Engineering at Glasgow University.

August 1970 : Return to Britain of Mr Glen Bowie from the RAF base at Akrotiri in Cyprus, where he has served as Chaplain since 1956, to take up a post in the Royal Air Force College at Cranwell.

October 1970 : Corporal James Robertson Wilson, personal chef to the RAF Commander Maritime Forces at RAF Northwood, was awarded an RAF Certificate of Commendation for devotion to duty, achievement and fine service.

October 1970 : Mr James McLachlan was appointed an assistant treasurer of the Chase Manhattan Bank , New York.

April 1971 : Mr R Stuart Beaty, design director, Pringle of Scotland, was the only speaker from Scotland at the annual convention of the National Outerwear Association of America , held in New York.

April 1971 : Mr Philip Kirkwood, BSc, has been sent by the Research Department of the British Steel Corporation to Rio de Janiero in connection with the construction of a bridge between Nieroi and Rio de Janiero.

Summer 1971 : Off to Melbourne, Australia this summer are Ian and Alix Wilson, both former pupils of the school. Ian, a graduate of Edinburgh University, who worked for two years with Rolls Royce in their aero engine development establishment at Hamilton, now takes up an appointment in telecommunications with the Australian Government.



Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3232
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy former pupils: academic successes 1963-71

Post by down south » Wed Feb 10, 2021 3:21 pm

Finally - finally ! - we come to the list which appeared in the 1972 school magazine, referring mainly to awards and events in session 1970-71.

NEWS FROM THE UNIVERSITIES, COLLEGES, HOSPITALS AND THE SERVICES

SOME OMISSIONS FROM PREVIOUS ISSUES

HONOURS LISTS : CB ( 1970 ) - James J S Shaw, MA ( Deputy Secretary, Civil Service Department ) .
CBE - Ritchie Campbell, BSc ( senior partner of Babtie, Shaw and Morton, the Glasgow firm of constructional engineers ) .

UNIVERSITY OF READING : PhD ( 1968 ) - David J Thomson, BSc , Dip Agric ( senior scientific officer, Grassland Research Institue, Hurley Berkshire ) .

ABERDEEN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION : Post-diploma Secondary Teacher's Certificate in Art - Jean Noble (nee Murray ) DA.

CHELSEA COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, EASTBOURNE : Post-graduate Dip Ed- Winifred Turner, MA.

DUNFERMLINE COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, CRAMOND, EDINBURGH : Post-diploma Certificate of Physical Education - Nanette Donaldson, DipEd.

1970-71 LISTS :

GLASGOW :

GLASGOW UNIVERSITY :

PhD - David McCall, MB, ChB, MRCP ( June 1971 ).
PhD - Maureen Aitken, BVMS ( June 1971 ).
PhD - Judith Altham, BSc ( November 1971 ).

MA : Second class honours - Mary Connell ( History ), Sybil Evans ( History ), Margaret Scott ( French/German ), David Todd ( French/German ); Third class honours - Ian Evans ( Geography ); Ordinary degree - Inez Andrew, Charles Milligan, Judith Mitchell ( now Mrs Ainsworth ), Robert Pettigrew, Morag Robertson.

MB, ChB - Lesley McMaster.

BSc ( Pure Science ) : First class honours - Ian Dalgleish ( Chemistry ); Second class honours - Thomas Grayston ( Botany ), William McCreath ( Physics ), Susan Prickett ( Geology ), Elizabeth Walker ( Botany ); Ordinary degree - Joyce Tomlinson.

BSc ( Applied Science ) : First class honours - Alison Kennedy ( nee Bell ) ( Mathematics ); Second class honours - K Ian Gordon ( Topographical Science ) ; Ordinary degree - John Parker ( Geography ).

BEd - Elizabeth Allison.

Post-graduate award : Alistair Caldwell, BSc , has won the Royal Aeronautical Society Prize of £10 and a Gray, Law, Watt Scholarship for engineers of £2,487.

Undergraduate medals, prizes, Certificates of Distinction and Merit etc :

The John Hunter Medal for Physiology/Biochemistry ( Higher Ordinary ) was awarded to Carol Hogarth, who also received a 1st class Certificate of Merit in the Higher Ordinary class of Chemistry. In the Ordinary Humanity Class the 2nd prize for Latin was won by Anne McNicol, who was also awarded a 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Ordinary German, and earned exemption from degree examinations in French, German and Latin. For an article on " Ardrossan Harbour " in " Drumlin " ( the magazine of the Geography Department ) John Parker was awarded a prize, and also earned a 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Higher Ordinary Topographical Science.

Certificates of Distinction : Anne McNicol ( Latin Ord ); Elise Millar ( Latin Ord, Greek Ord ), who also gained a 2nd class Certificate of Merit in Ordinary English and earned exemption from degree examinations in Latin and Greek; Jim Thomson ( Latin Ord ) who also earned exemption from degree examinations in Latin; inadvertently omitted from our 1970 list, Anne Burnett ( Higher Ordinary History ) .

Certificates of Merit : Nancy Burns ( 2nd class certificate in Biochemistry and in Dental Anatomy ); Alexandra Clarkson ( 1st class certificate in Clinical Medicine and in Dermatology and 2nd class certificate in Otolaryngology ); Ken Cunningham ( Treasurer of Jordanhill Students Representative Council 1970-71, a 2nd class certificate in Foundations of Modern Society in BEd course ); inadvertently omitted from our 1970 list, Ian Dalgleish ( 2nd class certificate in Advanced Ordinary Chemistry ); Sheila Leishman ( 1st class certificate in Natural Philosophy Ord, an 2nd class certificate in Chemistry and exemption from degree examinations ); Andrew Mackie ( 1st class certificate in Natural Philosophy and in Chemistry, a 2nd class certificate in mathematics, and exemption from degree examinations in all three subjects ); Lesley McMaster ( 1st class certificate in Clinical Surgery and a 2nd class certificate in Clinical Medicine ); Alistair Mills ( 1st class certificate in Mathematics E2, and exemption from degree examinations in Thermo Management ); Robin Mills ( 1st class certificate in Mathematics E2, a 2nd class certificate in Geology E1, and exemption from degree examinations in Thermo Management, also a three months' visit to Australia through the English-Speaking Union ); Charles Milligan ( Linguistics, and exemption from degree examinations ); Colin Munro ( 1st class certificate in Physics Ord, and a 2nd class certificate in Geology Ord ); Dennis O'Keeffe ( 1st class certificates in Chemistry and Natural Philosophy Ord ); Nanette Savage ( French Higher Ord ).

Glasgow University Open Bursary Competition, 1971 :

Andrew Wylie ( 4th ) was awarded an Ayrshire Educational Trust Bursary of £100 pa for four years, a Fullerton of Overton Bursary of £60 pa for two years and a David Johnstone Memorial Bursary of £20 for one year. Brian Gordon ( 23rd ) and Anthony Wood ( 31st equal ) were each awarded a John Clark ( Mile-End ) Bursary of £120 pa for four years . ( The John Clark Bursaries are awarded for excellence in one or more of the following subjects - Latin, Greek, French , German, English, Mathematics ). Margaret Lennie ( 42nd ) was awarded an Andrew and Bethia Stewart Bursary of £50 pa for four years, together with a James Lochhead Bursary of £50 pa for four years. James McIntosh (51st ) was awarded an Andrew and Bethia Stewart Bursary of £50 pa for four years, together with a General Council ( Park ) Bursary of £20 pa for two years.

STRATHCLYDE UNIVERSITY :

BSc Second Class Honours ( Upper Division ) - Hugh Blackwood ( Civil Engineering ), William Wood ( Physics ) ; Second Class Honours ( Lower Division ) - James Horne ( Applied Chemistry ); Third class Honours - James Barrie ( Physics ), Raymond Catt ( Chemistry ) , Peter McLean ( Metallurgy ) ; Ordinary degree - Robert Louden ( Chemistry ) , Edgar Wilson ( Electrical Engineering ) .

BA Second Class Honours ( Upper Division ) - Robin G Cunningham ( Geography ) , Margaret Gray ( English ) , Nicholas Pepin ( Politics ) ; Second Class Honours ( Lower Division ) - Lilian Beattie ( English ) , Robert Kennedy ( Administration and Industrial Relations ); Ordinary degree - Elaine Beattie, Bruce Copland ( Hotel and Catering Management ) , Sally Reid.

ALA ( Diploma in Librarianship ) - Janice Martin, MA.

Post-graduate Diploma in Secretarial Studies - Helen Cunningham, MA, Marion Lockhart, MA ( now Mrs Scott ) , Heather Slater, MA.

Prize : Janice Martin, MA, ALA, has been awarded the Dunn and Wilson Prize for management of libraries for the academic year 1970-71.

JORDANHILL COLLEGE OF EDUCATION :

Teacher's Certificate ( Secondary Education ) :
Art - Harry Smets.
Domestic Science - Sheila Mathieson, with merit in professional subjects.
Domestic Science ( Dress and Design ) - Alison Graham.
Ordinary Graduates - Elizabeth Harris, MA with merit in teaching; Ellen Love, MA, with merit in professional subjects; Allison Marshall, MA ; Maxwell Brunyee, BSc; Michael Kirkwood, BSc; David Sheridan, BSc.
Honours Graduates - William Bain, BSc; John Gray, BA; Lilian Seggie, MA.
Physical Education - John Orr, with merit in teaching.

GLASGOW SCHOOL OF ART : DA - Sheena Bannatyne; Janet Marshall.

Having completed a two years' general course, Alan Mann has been accepted for a two years' course in textiles, and Susan Robertson for a two years' course in silversmithing.

ROYAL SCOTTISH ACADEMY OF MUSIC AND DRAMA : Roy Howat was awarded the Philip Halstead Prize for Pianoforte and the Bach Prize for Piano, and took up in October 1971 a scholarship in Music at King's College, Cambridge.

ROYAL MATERNITY HOSPITAL, GLASGOW : Janice Hart, RGN, has qualified SCM and in July 1971 took up a post in London.

GLASGOW SCHOOL OF CHIROPODY : Norma Galbraith has qualified MChS ( having gained, in 1969, distinctions in Chemistry and Biology ).

PAISLEY COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY : BSc ( Pure Science ) - Ordinary degree, George Neilly.

EDINBURGH :

EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY :

MA Second class Honours ( Division 2 ) - Jennifer Gray ( Politics ).
LLB - Ronald Munton.
BSc ( Pure Science ) - First class Honours - Elizabeth Hutchison ( Physics ) .
BSc ( Applied Science ) - Third class Honours - Murray Hislop ( Chemical Engineering )
Ordinary degree - Aileen Duncan ( Social Studies ); Rhona Gillies ( Social Studies ) .
DipEd - Elizabeth Gourley, BSc.

Undergraduate certificates of Distinction and Merit etc :
Certificate of Distinction - John Burnside ( Economic History II ). '
Certificates of Merit - John Burnside ( European History I and II ) ; David Caldwell ( Archaeology ) ; Jean Jardine ( Bacteriology ) , who also earned exemption from 3rd year professional examinations.
Aileen Duncan was awarded a ' Blue ' in basketball, 1971.

EDINBURGH SCHOOL OF ART : DA - Ian Crawford, who was awarded the Alex Flyn Bequest Scholarship for a year's post-diploma study.
Student Awards - Margaret Clyde, three commendations in 1971.

MORAY HOUSE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION : College Diploma ( Primary Education ) - Isabel Liddell.

DUNFERMLINE COLLEGE OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION, CRAMOND : Dip Phys Ed - Maureen Beggs, Sheila Dalgleish, Liz MCClymont, Jean Stirrat.

ABERDEEN :

ABERDEEN UNIVERSITY :

MA Second class Honours ( Division 1 ) - Ross Noble ( History ); Second class Honours ( Division 2 ) - David Rodger ( English ). Ordinary degree - Anne Wilson.
BSc Ordinary degree - Lynda Hood.
Certificate of Merit - Anne Wilson ( 2nd class, Moral Philosophy ).

ABERDEEN COLLEGE OF EDUCATION : College Diploma in Music - James Butler.

DUNDEE :

DUNDEE UNIVERSITY : Undergraduate awards - Kevin Elford ( 1st class certificate in Geology ) ; James Smith ( Colours for badminton ).

STIRLING :

STIRLING UNIVERSITY : Undergraduate award - Marion Hayes ( Part 1 Christmas 1970 award for the most outstanding student in Physics and Mathematics ).

AYR :

CRAIGIE COLLEGE OF EDUCATION :

College diploma ( Primary Education ) : with Distinction - Lilian Campbell ( now Mrs Denny ), Ailsa McKinnon; with Merit in academic subjects - Isobel Cameron; Pass Diploma - Eleanor Campbell, Wendy Leitch, Helen Norwood, Elaine Reid.
College Associateship Infant / Nursery : Diploma with Merit - Jean Gordon.

CARLISLE :

[ b] CARLISLE COLLEGE OF ART AND DESIGN [/b] : Moira Shaw has completed a pre-diploma foundation course, and has been accepted for the Diploma Course ( Fashion ) at Trent Polytechnic.

CHELTENHAM :

ST PAUL'S COLLEGE : Dip Ed ( Physical ) - Raymond Black.

THE SERVICES :

ROYAL MILITARY ACADEMY, SANDHURST : John McLeod was commissioned as a Lieutenant into the Royal Corps of Signals in July 1971.

ROYAL ENGINEERS, 11TH BRIGADE : Lietenant Colin Peebles has now been appointed a Troop Commander, Armoured Engineers' Squadron and is studying for the degree of BSc in Civil Engineering.

WOMEN'S ROYAL AIR FORCE : Aircraftwoman Margaret Shackcloth was awarded the certificate of merit for being the best all-round recruit of her entry after completing her basic Women's Royal Air Force training at RAF Spitalgate.

OTHER :

BANKING : John Leitch has passed Part 1 of the examination in Scots Law and Economic Organisation with credit ; Gordon McKillop has passed in all intermediate subjects, which has gained for him a direct reward of £25 and an increase in salary.

WEST SCOTLAND AGRICULTURAL COLLEGE, AUCHINCRUIVE : National Diploma in Poultry Husbandry ( credit pass ) - William Sloss.

CIVIL SERVICE : Two of last year's ( 1970 ) school leavers are employed as clerical officers, Jennifer Scott in the Legal and Statistics Library at the Foreign Office, Downing Street, and Derek Tennent with the Church Commissioners.

WIILIAM BOOTH INTERNATIONAL TRAINING COLLEGE : Ian Barr is studying to enter on full-time Salvation Army service.

APPOINTMENTS AND AWARDS OF INTEREST :

October 1970 - Professor George A Sim ( dux in 1948 ) took up his appointment to the Gardiner Chair of Chemistry at Glasgow University, after four years ( 1966-70 ) as Professor of Chemistry ( X-ray crystallography ) in the University of Sussex and two years (1964-66 ) as Professor of Physical Chemistry at the University of Illinois, USA.

July 1971 - Eric Cance, sales manager of the Motion Picture and Television Group of 3M attended an international motion picture congress in London, at which the Duke of Edinburgh was present.

July 1971 - David Stratton ( who has now emigrated to South Africa ) became West of Scotland Boys' golf champion at the age of fifteen.

September 1971 - John Brown, DA took up an appointment as Art Master at Fettes College, Edinburgh.

September 1971 - Sandy Bain, BSc took up a teaching appointment in Allan Glen's School, Glasgow.

November 1971 - WBM Duncan, President and Chief Executive Officer of ICI North America Ltd, took up his appointment to the Board of Directors of ICI.

February 1972 - Flight Lieutenant J Barbour, Officer Commanding No 1138 ( Ardrossan ) Squadron Air Training Corps , was awarded the Lord Lieutenant's Certificate of Meritorious Service by the Territorial, Auxiliary and Volunteer Association of the Lowlands of Scotland in recognition of Voluntary service.



Susan

Post Reply