Stanley Secondary School : prizelists 1967, 1970

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals
Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3167
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Stanley Secondary School : prizelists 1967, 1970

Post by down south » Sat Jan 04, 2020 4:15 pm

Here is the prizelist for Stanley Secondary School for 1967.

PRIMARY

Primary 3b -1, Alison Kean; 2, May Alexander; 3, William Gibson. Effort prize - Fiona Buchanan.
3a - 1, Dorothy Muir; 2, Jane Denver; 3, Paul Miller. Effort prize - Anne Fairley.

4b -1, Helen C McAvoy; 2, David M Livingstone; 3 equal, Gwendoline Adams and Louise Anderson. Effort prize - Ian Cameron.
4a - 1, Jackson Rainey; 2, Karen Miller; 3 equal, Valerie Anne McKeddie and David Brander. Effort prize - Sheena Jones.

5b - 1, Aileen Muir; 2, Stuart Cunningham; 3, Anne L Buchanan. Effort prize - Elaine Reid.
5a - 1, Steven Conn; 2, Gloria McHale; 3, Marion Dodds. Effort prize - Adelaine Daniel.

6b - 1, Margaret McKay; 2, Andrew Kerr; 3, Owen Phillips. Effort prize - Marion Hamilton.
6a - 1, Agnes Wilson; 2 equal, Helen Aitken and Ronald Hastings. Effort prize - Mary Veitch.

7b - 1, William Daniel ; 2, Kenneth Milligan; 3, Elizabeth Hendry. Effort prize - Jessie Armstrong.
7a - 1, Helen Rainey ( dux girl ); 2, Alan Reid ( dux boy ); 3, William Dunlop. Effort prize - Linda Bryan.

Transitional class - 1, Isabelle Anderson; 2, Elizabeth Daniel; 3, William West. Effort prize - Alan Reid.


SECONDARY

Secondary 1a - Girls : 1, Nancy Kerr; 2, Marilyn Millar. Boys : 1, Michael McLay; 2, George Armstrong.
1b - Girls : 1, Susan Reid; 2, Elizabeth Barbour. Boys : 1, George Ferguson; 2, David Dirom. Special Merit Prize -Margaret Blackmore.

Secondary 2a - Girls : 1, Jean Daniel; 2, Sheena Dailly. Boys : 1, Colin McIntyre; 2, Norman Simpson.
2b - Girls : Susan Templeton; 2, Maureen McDonald. Boys : 1, James Donald; 2 equal, William Fraser and Douglas Dorrian.
2c - Girls : 1, Anna Armstrong; 2, Joan MacKay. Boys : 1, James Hunter; 2, Alastair Currie.

Secondary 3a - Girls : 1, Ishbel Munro; 2, Christine Robertson. Boys : 1, William Fleming; 2, Hugh McLardy.
3b - Girls : 1, Moira Kean; 2, Joyce Broomfield. Boys : 1, William Menzies; 2, John McCurdie.
3c - Girls - 1, Avril Grant; 2, Elizabeth Paton. Boys : 1, David Kane; 2, James Milligan.

Technical - 3a, Donald Mitchell. 3b, John McCurdie. 3c, David Kane.
Domestic - 3a, Marion Ross. 3b, Linda Greaves. 3c, June Brown.
Art - Special prize - Janette Topliss. Brooke Bond Art prizes - Junior, Alan D Drain. Intermediate, Micheal Eades. Senior, Lesley Mauchlen.
Bible - Special prize - Wilma Clarke.

Sports awards : Junior champion - Girls, Marion McCrimmond ; Boys, John Marshall . Senior champion - Girls, Lilian Davidson; Boys, John Angus.

Inter-house shields : Primary, Barclay. Secondary, Hamilton.

Dux medals : Girl, Ishbel Munro ( 3a ); Boy, William Fleming ( 3a ).

Stanley Secondary duxes 1967-crop.jpg

Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3167
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Stanley Secondary School : prizelists 1967, 1970

Post by down south » Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:52 pm

Here now is the prizelist for 1970. Slightly incomplete; it lacks the Primary dux.

PRIMARY

Effort prizes - 3b, Frank McKay; 3a1, Marion Morrison; 3a2, Susan Clarke; 4b, Lesley White; 4a1, Ross Ferguson; 4a2, Douglas Forrest.

5b - 1, Stephen Dunwoodie; 2, Christopher Derbyshire; certificate, Eileen Austin; effort, William Phillips.

5a - 1, Ronald Kydd; 2, David Denver; certficate ( equal ) , Shona Kerr and Ian Thornton; effort, Shirley Wilson.

6b - 1, Kenneth Climie; 2 equal, Mary Wilson and George Richmond; certificate, Alison Kean; effort, Marion Bryce.

6a - 1, Dorothy Muir; 2, James Roe; certificate (equal ), Alison Currie and Jane Denver; effort, Irene Davidson.

7b - 1, Helen McAvoy; 2, David Livingstone; certificate, Kevin Armstrong ; effort, Linda Wilson.

7a - Effort prize and 2nd place certificate - Colin McMeekin and Valerie Anne McKeddie.

Transitional : Girls -1, Aileen Muir; certificate, Anne Buchanan; effort, Helen Innes.
Boys - 1, William Kirkwood; certificate, Nigel Bishop; effort, Hugh Finnigan.



SECONDARY

1a girls - 1, Donna Brown; certificate, Margaret Arnott. Boys - 1, Stuart Goldie; certificate, James Garroway.
1b girls - 1, Margaret Scott; certificate, Linda Morton. Boys - 1, John Quinn; certificate ( equal ), James Martin and Gavin McGrath.
1c girls - 1, Jean Gillespie; certificate, Sylvia Crawford. Boys - 1, Archie Keir; certificate, Robert Morton.

2a girls - 1, Jane Lapsley; certificate, Annette Ewart. Boys - 1, John McDonald; certificate, Boyd Galloway.
2b girls - 1, Margaret Walker; certificate, Carol Mitchell. Boys - 1, William Smith; certificate, George Reeves.
2c girls - 1, Catherine Clarke; certificate, Catherine McLellan. Boys - 1, John McGrath; certificate, William Arthur.

3c girls - 1, Elizabeth Lockhart; certificate, Carol Godfree.
3s boys - 1, Hugh Rodger; certificate, Robert Anderson.
3n girls - 1, Gail Slessor; certificate, Margaret Milne.
3b boys - 1, Robert Wardrop; certificate, Lee Bell.
3r girls - 1, Susan Boyd; certificate, Elaine Lennox. Boys - 1, Thomas Speirs; certificate, Stephen McKay.

Commercial prize - Elizabeth Lockhart.
Domestic Science prize - Sandra Scott, Gail Slessor, Elaine Lennox.
Technical prize - Andrew Pirrie, Robert ?, Sandy Tait.
Art prize - Pauline Boyd, ? .
Special prize ( British Railways London Quiz ) - Hugh Rodger.
Secondary Duxes - Girls ( equal ), Elizabeth Lockhart and Gail Slessor; boys, Hugh Rodger.

Secondary responsibility awards : Girls, Pauline Boyd ; boys, Samuel Dowie.
Prefect certificates : Girls - Pauline Boyd ( head girl ), Doretta Clarke, Sandra Scott, Margaret Milne, Jean Kennedy, Elizabeth Drury, Carol Godfree, Anne Neil, Elaine Lennox, Gail Slessor, Elizabeth Lockhart, Carole Anderson, Elizabeth Porter, Audrey Walton, Susan Boyd.
Boys - Samuel Dowie ( head boy ), Hugh Rodger, Andrew Pirrie, William Riddex, Robert Wardrop, James Rodgers, John Wallace, William Watson, Alex McFarlane, Thomas Speirs.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 3rd July 1970


Susan

Post Reply