Stevenston High School prizelists 1967, 1970, 1971

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals
Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3081
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Stevenston High School prizelists 1967, 1970, 1971

Post by down south » Fri Oct 11, 2019 2:47 pm

Starting on prizelists for Stevenston High now, and here to begin with is the list for 1967.

PRIMARY

Primary 1 - Girls : Annette Cherry, Margot Dick, Margo Hunt, Anne McFadzean, Grace Paterson, Laura Stevenson. Boys : Michael Darlow, James Robertson.
Primary 2 - Girls : Susan Fulton, Vhairi Anne McEwan, Linda McInally, Anne Munro, Elizabeth Neilly. Boys : Ian Johnston, Gordon Neilly, Archibald Robb, John Scott, Peter Thomson.
Primary 3 - 1, Lilian Gentleman; 2, John Allan; 3, Alison Hunter.
Primary 4 - 1, Jennifer Logan; 2, Julie Seaton; 3, Ishbel Thomson.
Primary 5 - 1, James Paterson; 2, Margaret Thomson; 3 equal, Eric Burrow and John Stevenson.
Primary 6 - 1, Robert Stevenson; 2, Aileen Frew; 3, Moira Dunn.
Primary 7 - 1, Isabelle McMillan; 2, Janice Conway; 3, Billy Stirton.
Primary 7t - 1, Margaret Reid; 2, Robert McCreadie; 3 equal, Gordon Smith, Daniel Wales and Sandra Dowie.
Rushton Medals : Dux girl of Primary 7 - Isabelle McMillan. Dux boy - William Stirton.


SECONDARY

Class I.1 - 1, Moira McCubbin ( 1st Eng, Hist, Geog, Art, 2nd Arith, 2 equal Dom Sc, 3rd Lat, 3rd equal Fr. Ainsworth Prize. ); 2, Ann Begbie ( 1st Arith,Lat, 2nd Hist, Geog, Maths, Fr, 2nd equal H.Cr, 3rd Art. Ainsworth Prize. ); 3, Margaret Nicol ( 1st Sc, H.Cr, 2nd Eng, Art, 3rd Hist, Geog. Cameron Prize. )
Class I.2 - 1, Gordon Jameson ( 1st Fr, Sc, 2nd Tech, 3rd Arith, Geog. Ainsworth Prize . ) ; 2, Roy Potts ( 1st Hist, Maths, Tech, 3rd Fr, Sc. Boyd Prize . ) ; 3, Thomas Wilson ( 1st Arith, Sc, 2nd Maths, 3rd Eng. ) .
Class I.4 - 1, David Wilson ( 1st Maths, 2nd Sc, 3rd Eng, 1st Arith, 2nd Hist, 3rd Geog. Ainsworth Prize. ) ; 2, Alan Greaves ( 1st Geog, 2nd Eng. Duncan Prize . ) ; 2, John McCulloch ( 1st Hist, 2nd Geog, Tech, 3rd Art. ).
Class I.5 - 1, Margaret A Thomson ( 1st Sc, Hist, 2nd Eng, Geog, Art. Duncan Prize. ) ; 2, Avril Trinder ( 1st Geog, 2nd Arith, Sc, 3rd Art. ); 3, Jean McEwan ( 2nd Hist, 3rd Sc, 3rd equal Eng. ).
Class I.6 - 1, James Copeland ( 1st Geog, Art, Tech. ); 2, Allan Linstead ( 1st Sc, 2nd Hist, Arith, 3rd Tech, Eng. )
Class I.7 - 1, Marlyn Harvey ( 1st Hist, Geog, 2nd Eng . ) ; 2, Mary Climie ( 1st Eng. ) ; 3, Sandra Smith ( 1st Arith, 2nd Geog. ).

Class II.1 - 1, Samuel McMurran ( 1st Hist, Geog, Arith, Sc, Fr, Lat. Stewart Lyon Prize. ); 2, May Colquhoun ( 1st Eng, 2nd Hist, Maths, Fr, Lat, 3rd equal Sc. Stewart Lyon Prize.); 3, Brian Smith ( 1st Maths,2nd Geog, Arith, Sc, 3rd Hist, 3rd equal Tech. Duncan Prize. )
Class II.2 - 1, Anna Frew ( 1st Hist , Geog, Arith, Sc, 2nd equal H.Cr, 2nd Fr, Art, 3rd Maths . Stewart Prize. ) ; 2, Elizabeth Bull ( 1st Eng, Maths, Fr, Art, 3rd Geog, Arith. Boyd Prize . ) ; 3, Anna Mitchell ( 2nd equal H.Cr, 2nd Geog, 3rd Eng, Hist, Fr. )
Class II.4 - 1, Leslie McPherson ( 1st Hist, 1st equal Geog, 2nd Tech, 3rd Arith. Bothwell Prize. ) ; 2, John Kippen ( 1st Sc, 2nd Eng, Hist . )
Class II.5 - 1, Annie McFadzean ( 1st Eng, Geog, Arith, Sc, Art ); 2, Mary Ferguson ( 2nd Hist, Arith, 3rd Geog ); 3, Julie Mullholland ( 1st Geog ).
Class II.6 - 1, Alexander Duncan ( 2nd equal Eng, 2nd Hist, Geog, Sc, Arith, Tech ); 2, Gordon Quinn ( 1st Geog, Sc, 3rd Hist, Art ) .
Class II.7 - 1, Margaret McBlain ( 1st Eng, Geog, Sc , 2nd Hist. Duncan Prize . )

Class III.1 - 1, Laureen Gaw ( 1st Music, 1st equal H.Cr, 2nd Arith, 3rd Maths. Clark Prize. ) ; 2, Ann Campbell ( 1st Dr De, 1st equal H.Cr, 2nd Arith, 3rd Maths. Lambie Prize . ) ; 3 equal , Christine Colman ( 1st Fr, 2nd Sh/Typ, 3rd Accs )and Denise Fullarton ( 2nd equal Geog . )
Class III.2 - 1, George O'Berst ( 1st Maths, Art. Bothwell Prize ) ; 2, Robert McMillan ( 1st Tech, 2nd Eng, Maths. Clark Prize ) ; 3, Thomas McCreadie ( 1st Sc, 3rd Eng . )
Class III.3 - 1, Gloria Mason ( 1st Arith, Art, 2nd H.Cr, Comm, Accs, 3rd Eng. ); 2, Claire Dornan ( 1st H.Cr, Sh/Typ, 1st equal Eng .) .
Class III.4 - 1, George Seggie ( 1st Hist, Sc, 2nd Geog, Tech, 3rd Eng, Art. Duffin Prize. ); 2, Alison Dring ( 1st Geog, 1st equal Art, 2nd Eng, Sc, 3rd equal Hist. Kemp Prize. ); 3, Alan Ferguson ( 1st Arith, Tech. ) .

Class IV.1 - Class prizes : Carol Murdoch ( Boyd Prize ), James B Neilson ( Duffin Prize ), James S Osprey ( Boyd Prize ), Alexander Tulloch ( Lambie Prize ).


SPECIAL PRIZES

Primary Inter-School relay - Stevenston High. Jun Sec Inter-School relay - Stevenston High.
CAMP Shield , House - Auchenharvie House. Captains , Anne Miller, James Seggie.
Sports Champions ( Frew Prizes ) : Primary - Boy, Gordon Smith. Girl, Janette Cameron. Junior - Boy, Ian Dickie. Girl, Christine Higgins. Senior - Boy, Alan Young. Girl, Mary Kelso.
Badminton prize - Kenneth Ferguson.

National Bible Society of Scotland Prize - Margaret Gentleman.
Janet Taylor Prize, English - Anne Clelland.
Forde Prize, History - Anne Clelland.
Forde Prize, Geography - Elizabeth Gibson and Andrew Glenn.
Nairn Prize, Mathematics - David G Barr.
Nairn Prize, Physics - James S Osprey.
Nairn Prize, Chemistry - James S Osprey.
John Duffin Prize, French - Elizabeth Watson .
Grace Boyd Prize, Home Management - Elizabeth Watson and Joan Patterson.
Nairn Prize, Dress and Design - Anne Kerr.
Wylie Prize, Tech Drawing - Alexander Tulloch.
Wylie Prize, App Mechanics - Edward B McColm.
Cameron Prize, Art - Janice Connelly.
Bothwell Prize, Commercial - Carol Murdoch.
Patrick Prizes, Music - Elizabeth Gibson and Elizabeth Watson.


Stevenston High duxes 1967.jpg

Morrison Prizes - Dux Boy, David G Barr. Dux Girl, Elizabeth M Watson.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 7th July 1967


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3081
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Stevenston High School prizelists 1967, 1970, 1971

Post by down south » Fri Oct 18, 2019 3:46 pm

Now here is the prizelist for Stevenston High in 1970.

PRIMARY

P5 - 1 equal, Margaretta Campbell and John Scott; 3, Elizabeth Neilly; 4, Ian Johnston; 5 equal, Vhairi Anne McEwan and Anne Munro.
P6 - 1, Alison Hunter; 2, Muriel Gorrie; 3, Colin Ross; 4, Mairi McColm; 5, Lilian Gentleman; 6, George Paterson; 7, John Allan.
P7 - 1, Edith Campbell; 2, Susan Scott; 3, Ishbel Thomson; 4 equal, Adrianne Ferguson and Theresa McMaster; 6, Katherine Stirton; 7, Julie Seaton.
Class 1T - 1, James Montgomery.
Class 2T -1, Thomas Minto.
Primary dux - Edith Campbell.


SECONDARY

S1.1 - 1, Eileen Gaw; 2, Dilys Wilson; 3, James Beattie; 4, James Paterson; 5, Caron McCallum;6, Elizabeth Yarr; 7, Eric Burrow; 8, Agnes Steele; 9, Shirley Holburn; 10, Margaret Thomson.
S1.2 - 1, Alexander Hammond; 2, Susan Hankinson; 3, Andrew Bark; 4, Linda Elliott.
S1.3 - 1, Samuel Thomson; 2, Richard Paterson; 3, William McCandless;4, Carol Sharp.
S1.4 - 1, William Brown; 2 , ? ( illegible ) ; 3, Christopher McBlane; 4, George Gilmour.
S1.5 - 1, Alison Brown; 2, Annette Brennan; 3, Janice Morrison; 4, Margaret Tulloch; 5, Sheena Pattison.

SII.1 - 1, Robert Stevenson; 2, Ann Whittaker; 3, Aileen Frew; 4, Moira Dunn; 5, Arthur Hunter; 6, Norman Gaw; 7, William Harnett.
SII.2 - 1, James Dunwoodie; 2, Melvin Price; 3, Helen McCrae.
SII.3 - 1, Robert Laughlin; 2, Lesley Dewhurst; 3, Elizabeth Curlett.
SII.4 - 1, Alexander Murphy; 2, Daniel Gow; 3, George Francey; 4, Logan Ramsay; 5, Ian Gibson.
SII.5 - 1, Lorna Gibb; 2, Helen Grier; 3, Helen Murdoch; 4, Mary Robinson.

SIII.1 - 1, Lesley Wilson; 2, Isabelle McMillan; 3, Ian Hamilton; 4, Linda Young; 5, James Neilly; 6, Stuart Grant; 7, Jane Conway; 8, William Stirton; 9, Margaret Reid; 10, Annette Cowan.
SIII.2 - 1, Richard Maxwell.
SIII.3 - 1, Pauline Appley; 2, Margaret McMillan; 3, Sandra Mullholland.
SIII.4 - 1, Allan Shaw; 2 equal, David McEwan and Roy Shaw.
SIII.5 - 1, Ann Gillon; 2 equal , Elizabeth Morrison and Janette Black.

SIV.1 - Ann Begbie, Thomas Wilson and Alan Turner.
SIV.3 - Margaret McNeil.


SPECIAL PRIZES

Prefects' prizes - William Kippen, Moira McCubbin.

Sports champions : Primary - Gordon Hume, Edith Campbell. Junior - Norman Gaw, Moyra Aird. Senior - Charles Adam, Cecelia Sawers.
Football - Under 15 team, winners of North Ayrshire League.
Swimming - Morton Shield.
Golf prize - Robert Heron.
Badminton prizes - James Roe, Elizabeth Graham.

English - Moira McCubbin.
History - Margaret Nicol.
Geography - Alexander McLatchie.
Mathematics and physics - Alan P Turner.
Chemistry - Margaret Nicol.
French, German and Latin - Dorothy Wyllie.
Home management - Margaret A McNeil.
Technical subjects - Robert Hopewell.
Art - Kenneth Dickson.
Commercial - Helen Campbell.
Music - Moira McCubbin, James Roe.

Secondary duxes - Margaret Nicol, Dorothy Wyllie.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 3rd July 1970


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3081
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Stevenston High School prizelists 1967, 1970, 1971

Post by down south » Fri Oct 25, 2019 3:12 pm

Finally we come to the 1971 prizelist; the very last prizelist for Stevenston High School :

PRIMARY

Primary 3X - 1, Lesley Stringer; 2, Elizabeth McIntosh; 3, Gillian Auld; 4 equal, Ross Bond, Janice Tulloch and Yvonne Wilson; 7 equal, Karen Lester and Anna Frew.
Primary 3Y - 1 equal, Norma Jenkins and Alastair McIntyre; 3, Alan Roy; 4, Alison Dobson; 5 equal, David Scott and Angela Black; 7, Stewart McFadzean; 8, John Mathieson.
Primary 4 - 1, Allan Garry; 2, Linda Walker; 3, Colin Kerr; 4, Catriona Munro; 5, Peter McPhail; 6, Sandra Stalker.
Primary 5 - 1, Morag McSween; 2, Anne McFadzean; 3, Margot Dick; 4, James Murray; 5, Margo Hunt; 6, Alasdair Roy; special, Stewart Bryce.
Primary 6 - 1, John Scott; 2, Margaretta Campbell; 3, Vhairi Anne McEwan; 4,Peter Thomson; 5, Ian Johnston; 6, Elizabeth Neilly.
Primary 7 - 1 equal, Muriel Gorrie and Alison Hunter; 3, Mairi McColm; 4, George Paterson; 5, John Allan.
Primary duxes - Muriel Gorrie and Alison Hunter.


SECONDARY

S1 - Ainsworth Prize, James Montgomery; Parents' Association Prize, Christine Murdoch; Stewart-Lyon Prize, Moira Wilson; Boyd Prize, Gail Dillett; Shell Prize, Isobel Gracie; Ainsworth Prize, Margaret Dykes; Parents' Association Prize, Susan Scott; Stewart-Lyon Prize, Theresa McMaster;Boyd Prize, Edith Campbell; Shell Prize, Ishbel Thomson.
Certificates - Ann Gibson, John Corrigan, James Hamilton, Lorraine Lambie, Ian Rainey, Logan Cowie, Adrienne Ferguson, Joseph Kilpatrick, Gail McKenzie, Hugh McLelland, Katherine Stirton.

S2.1 - Ainsworth Prize, Mairi McL MacSween; Stewart Prize, Eileen S Gaw; Boyd Prize, Caron McCallum;Parents' Association Prize, Eric M Burrow; Shell Prize, Dilys Wilson.
Certificates - James C Paterson, James Beattie, Elizabeth Yarr.

S2.2/3 - Ainsworth Prize, Alexander Hammond. Certificates, Andrew C Bark, Jane P Wilson, Susan M Hankinson.

S2.4 - Shell Prize, Robert R Paterson.

S2.5 - Shell Prizes, Janice Morrison and Elizabeth Davidson.

S3 - Kemp Prize, Robert Stevenson; Lambie Prize, Ann F Whittaker; Clark Prizes, Ann Aileen Frew and Norman J Gaw; Kemp Prize, Moira P Dunn; Boyd Prize, Patricia Ann Cochrane; Lambie Prize, William Harnett.
Certificates - Margaret S Harvey, James S Dunwoodie, Arthur L Hunter, James Ian Ramsay.

S4.1 - Ainsworth Prize, Ian Hamilton; Shell Prize, William Stirton.

S4.2 - Lambie Prize, Agnes B Dryburgh. Certificates, Mary F Taylor and Margaret McMillan.


SPECIAL PRIZES

Primary inter-school relay - E Fay Thomson, Theresa McFadzean, Tom Dunn,Duncan Wylie.
CAMP Shield - Ashgrove.
Sports champions - Primary, Thomas Dunn and Eliz. Fay Thomson; Junior, Colin Miller, Moyra Aird and Mary McConnell; Senior, Gordon D Smith, Susan Ferguson and Mollie Taylor.
Golf prize - Norman J Gaw.
Badminton prize - Stuart R Grant and Ann Graham.

English ( Janet Taylor Prize ) - Lesley Wilson.
History ( John Duffin Prize ) - Lesley Wilson.
Geography ( John Duffin Prize ) - Ian Hamilton.
Mathematics ( Nairn Prize ) - William Stirton.
Physics ( Shell Prize ) - Ian Hamilton.
Chemistry ( Shell Prize ) - Ian Hamilton.
French ( John Duffin Prize ) - Lesley Wilson.
German ( Stratton Prize ) - Lesley Wilson.
Latin ( Stratton Prize ) - Lesley Wilson.
Home management ( Grace Boyd Prize ) - Margaret McMillan.
Technical subjects ( Wylie Prize ) - Duncan Currie .
Art ( Cameron Prize ) - Iain Brown.
Music ( Patrick Prize ) - Isabelle McMillan and Margaret Walker .
Six years' perfect attendance ( Dr Scott Prize ) - Patricia McAdam.

Secondary dux ( Morrison Prize ) - Lesley Wilson.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 2nd July 1971


Susan

User avatar
bonzo
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3221
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 7:34 pm

Re: Stevenston High School prizelists 1967, 1970, 1971

Post by bonzo » Fri Oct 25, 2019 6:56 pm

Peter McPhail was a good friend of mine who sadly passed away in his 20s.
Those wimin were in the nip.

brian f
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 2314
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: Stevenston High School prizelists 1967, 1970, 1971

Post by brian f » Fri Oct 25, 2019 6:57 pm

Hi, down south. The senior Sports champion- in the special prizes list-"Gordon D Smith" is this the former Rangers player?

User avatar
bonzo
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3221
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 7:34 pm

Re: Stevenston High School prizelists 1967, 1970, 1971

Post by bonzo » Fri Oct 25, 2019 7:41 pm

It will be Brian, he stayed just across the park from the school.
Those wimin were in the nip.

brian f
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 2314
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 8:25 pm

Re: Stevenston High School prizelists 1967, 1970, 1971

Post by brian f » Fri Oct 25, 2019 7:49 pm

Thanks, bonzo. A bit surprised he never made the senior Scotland team.

User avatar
bonzo
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3221
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2013 7:34 pm

Re: Stevenston High School prizelists 1967, 1970, 1971

Post by bonzo » Fri Oct 25, 2019 8:01 pm

Sadly different times, an abundance of strikers to be had back then.
Those wimin were in the nip.

Post Reply