St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals
Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3080
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by down south » Fri Aug 09, 2019 3:40 pm

Having finished all the sports results, I now embark on prizelists, beginning with St Michael's in 1970. We've seen these pictures of some of the prizewinners before, but I might as well insert them again.

The picture of leading prizewinners :

Image

And the picture of the dux :

Image

St Michael's Academy Dux Medal awarded by Rev Mother General, CP, was won by Elizabeth Conlon and the special prize for social studies , presented by His Lordship, Bishop McGee, was won by Agnes Brusnahan.

Special prize for the head girl, presented by Sister Pauline : Mary J Taylor.

Special prize for the boy captain, presented by the Rev J Donnelly : John Duffin.

Other special prizes :

Special prize for art ( subject on the Sacred Passion ) , presented by the Rev Father Rector , Coodham : Grace Rush.

Martin Phillips Trust essay competition prize : John Duffin.

Catenian Prize for Scottish Catholic History : Elizabeth Conlan.

Special prize for cookery, presented by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Pauline McCluskey.

Special prize for technical subjects, presented by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Brian Morrison.

Dr Joseph Griffin Music Awards : Maria Doyle, Maria Forbes, Liam Griffin, Doreen McNairney and Mary J Taylor.

Prizes for Burns competition, presented by the Irvine Burns Club : Patricia Cumming, Carole A Marks, Bernadette McCourt, Angela McManus, Doreen McNairney and Monica Taylor.

" Cook of the Year " competition, prize presented by Mitchell's of Ayr : Anita Tracey.

Cadbury's schools cookery competition : Helen Timmons.

Class prizes :

Class VI : Mary Smith ( analysis ), David Pentleton ( dynamics ) , Jack Culley ( geography ), Frances M Quinn ( accounting ) , Mary J Taylor ( music ).

Class V :Agnes Brusnahan ( London Ayrshire prize for merit and prizes for English, physics and mathematics ) ; Rosemary McDonald ( London Ayrshire prize for merit ); John McVeigh ( London Ayrshire prize for merit ); Elizabeth Conlan ( English, history, French, Latin and Spanish ); Moira Kernahan ( homecraft, dress and design ); John Walsh ( chemistry ); Joseph McLaughlin ( physics ); Michael Marshall ( engineering drawing ) ; Michael O'Rourke ( biology ).

Class IV : Charles Mullen ( geography, chemistry and biology ); Doreen McNairney ( French and Greek ); Vincent Condon ( mathematics ); John Hazelton ( English ); Christopher Dolan ( physics ); Sheila Cherry ( history ); Helen Timmons ( homecraft ); Josephine Trayner ( dress and design ); Zofey Litaunieks ( secretarial studies, principles of accounts ) ; Marian Monaghan ( Latin ); Stephen McKinley ( Latin ) ; Sandra Burnett ( art ); Mary McCourt ( Spanish ); James Gallagher ( technical drawing and applied mechanics ) .

Class IIIA : 1, Colin Moultrie; 2, John McManus ; 3, Paul Clarke.
Class IIIM : 1, Eileen McNairney; 2, Fiona McGregor; 3, Barbara Callaghan.
Class IIIK : 1, Robert Kelso.
Class IIIF : 1, Mary Curley; 2, Elizabeth McCulloch; 3, Angela McGoogan.
Class IIIS : 1, Joseph McLaughlin; 2 equal, Pauline Tracey and Irene Walker.
Class IIIC : 1, Michael Kelly; 2 equal, James Lynch and Anne Marie Cairns.

Class IIA : 1, Brian Dolan; 2, David Turricchi; 3, John Foran.
Class IIM : 1, Elaine O'Neill; 2, Sarah McSorley; 3, Geraldine Rowan.
Class IIK : 1, Partick McCann; 2, Eugene Dorrian; 3, David Williamson.
Class IIF : 1, Brigid Gallagher; 2, Elizabeth Courtney; 3, Eileen Forbes.
Class IIS : 1, Kathleen Martin; 2, Esther Walsh.
Class IIC : 1, Brian Morrison; 2, Richard Guazzelli.

Class IA : 1, Brian Kelly; 2, John Barratt; 3, Anthony Da Prato.
Class IM : 1, Sarah M Donohue; 2, Anne Carroll; 3, Louise Devine.
Class IK : 1, James McDonald; 2, Daniel McSorley; 3, John McCann.
Class IF : 1, Anne Scullion; 2, Elizabeth McCourt; 3, Irene Kelly.
Class IS : 1, Catherine Tobin; 2, Sheila Turbet; 3, Winifred Thorburn.
Class IC : 1, Jessie Tyler; 2, Mary Anne Downie.

Sports championships :

House championship trophy, The Father Burke Inter-house Trophy : St Margaret.

Sports champions : Senior boys - Joseph Timmons; senior girls - Patricia Walker; junior boys - Derek Carr; junior girls - Irene Walker.

Inter-house sports championship shield : St Margaret.

The Moultrie Shield for inter-house netball : St Margaret.

The Hand Trophy for inter-house soccer : St Margaret.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 3rd July 1970


Susan
Last edited by down south on Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3080
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by down south » Fri Aug 16, 2019 3:27 pm

Moving on now to the prizelist for 1971. Again we have a group of some of the prizewinners :

Image

At St Michael's Academy prizegiving on Tuesday, the prizes were presented by His Lordship Bishop McGee to the winners as follows :

Dux Medal awarded by Rev Mother General, CP : Mary McCourt.

Special prize for social studies, donated by Bishop McGee : John Walsh.

Sister Eugenius Memorial Prize, donated to the head girl by Rev J Donnelly : Moira Kernahan.

Special prize for boy captain, donated by Rev J Donnelly : J Welsh.

Special prize for art, subject the sacred passion, donated by Rev Father Rector, Coodham : John Callan.

Catenian Prize for Scottish Catholic History : Maretta Conlan.

Special prize for cookery, donated by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Mary Gillespie.

Special prize for technical subjects, donated by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Christopher McLaughlin.

Dr Joseph Griffin music awards : Peter Magee, James Monaghan, Maria Doyle, Bernadette Milgrew,Doreen McNairney, Ivo Lunardi.

Prizes for Burns competition, donated by Irvine Burns Club : Alicia Laughland, Anne Main, Martin McAllister, Evelyn Miller.

Cadbury' s cookery competition : Anne Williamson.

Class prizes :

Class VI : Kevin Dorrian ( anatomy, physiology and health ) ; Agnes Brusnahan ( dynamics ) ; Michael Marshall ( dynamics ) ; Joseph Durning ( music ) ; James Scullion ( geography ) ; Michael O'Rourke ( anatomy, physiology and health ); Bernard Finnigan ( analysis ); Joseph McKenna ( accounting ).

Class V : Evelyn Pollock ( London Ayshire prize for merit ); Stephen McKinley ( London Ayrshire prize for merit ) ; John Hazelton ( London Ayrshire prize for merit ); Louise Vizzini ( Chemistry ); Helena Anderson ( art ); Gabriello McIlhatton ( dress and design ) ; Helen Timmons ( home management ) ; James Gallacher ( engineering drawing ) ; Mary McCourt ( French, Spanish, Latin ) ; Doreen McNairney ( Greek ) ; Elizabeth Blake ( secretarial studies ) ; Marion Monaghan ( English, history ) ; Eleanor Russell ( dress and design ) ; Vincent Condon ( physics, maths ) .

Class IV : Colin Moultrie ( technical, physics, maths, geography ) ; Eileen McNairney ( French, Latin, Greek ) ; Winifred Conway ( biology, history ) ; Marie Shevlin ( art ); Fiona McGregor ( music ) ; Barbara Callaghan ( English ); Paul Clark ( chemistry ) ; Elizabeth McKay ( Spanish ); Donella Goodwin ( principles of accounts ); Sheila Brayford ( home management ) .

Class IIIA : 1, Brian Dolan; 2, Francis Boyle; 3, Gerald Griffin.
Class IIIM : 1, Sarah McSorley; 2, Marie McMahon; 3, Elaine O'Neill.
Class IIIK : 1, Ian Hastings ; 2, Robert Higgins.
Class IIIF : 1, Brigid Gallagher; 2, Eileen Forbes.
Class IIIS : 1, Grace Rush ; 2, David Williamson.
Class IIIC : 1, James McKinnon; 2, Geraldine Gartland.

Class IIA : 1, George Savage ; 2, Stephen Motroni; 3, Brian Kelly.
Class IIM : 1, Sarah Donohue; 2, Louise Devine; 3 equal, Sheila Turbet and Anne Scullion.
Class IIK : 1, Francis Breslin; 2, Brian McCormick; 3, Vincent Slavin.
Class IIF : 1, Jacqueline Dewar; 2, Catherine Davidson; 3, Veronica Gurney.
Class IIS : 1, Veronica Rees; 2, Archibald Williamson; 3, Jean-Ann Wilson.
Class IIC : 1, Jessie Tyler; 2, Mary Downie.

Class IA : 1, John Griffin; 2, Francis Turner; 3, Kenneth Condon.
Class IM : 1, Marie Kelly; 2, Irene McKelvey; 3, Bernadette McLaughlin.
Class IK : 1, John McLaughlin; 2, Peter Magee; 3, Martin Jack.
Class IF : 1, Gail Bradford; 2, Margaret Garland; 3, Elizabeth Gibb.
Class IS : 1, Helen Stewart; 2, Kathleen Smyth; 3, James Tumilty.
Class IC : 1, Edward McCulloch; 2, Robert Mount.

Football trophies were presented to the captains of the winning teams :
North Ayrshire Under-13 league shield and North Ayrshire Under-13 cup, J Hume, IA.
North Ayrshire Under-14 cup and Ayrshire Under-14 cup, P Clarke, IIA.
North Ayrshire Under-15 league shield, H McGoogan, IIIA.

Tennant Cup for swimming ( organised by Saltcoats swimming club for secondary schools ) presented to T Taylor, IIIA, captain of the winning St Michael's team.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 2nd July 1971.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3080
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by down south » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:29 pm

The prizelist for 1972 now. Again we have a group of the prizewinners :

Image

And here are the results :

Special presentations :

Dux medals awarded by Rev Mother General CP : Girls, Eileen McNairney. Boys ( joint winners ), Paul Clark and Colin Moultrie.

Special prize for social studies, presented by His Lordship Bishop McGee : Alan Ainsworth.

Sister Eugenius Memorial Prize, presented to head girl by Rev J Donnelly : Elizabeth Breslin.

Special prize for boy captain, presented by Rev J Donnelly : James Fitzpatrick.

Special prize for art, subject the sacred passion , presented by Rev Father Rector, Coodham : Sharon Stirling.

Catenian Prize for Scottish Catholic history : Sheila Cherry.

Special prize for cookery, presented By St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Patricia Meade.

Special prize for technical subjects, presented by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Edward McLaughlin.

Dr Joseph Griffin Music Awards : Bernadette Milgrew, Anne Marie O'Neil, Ivo Lunardi, Maria Doyle, Peter Magee, Helen McLeish.

Prizes for Burns competition, presented by Irvine Burns Club : Elizabeth Blake, John Hazelton, Maureen Delury, John Collins.

Junior Latin Trophy for West of Scotland, awarded by the Association of Classics Teachers, representatives of team : Anne Bennett and Charles Martin.

Irvine Development Corporation School Essay Competion : Junior Essays, overall best essay - Sarah M Donohue. Other best entries from St Michael's Academy - Mary Kirk and Michel Murphy. Senior Essays , other best entries from St Michael's Academy - Adele Guazzelli.

Sports championship : Senior boys - Thomas Timmons. Junior boys - John Hill. Senior girls - Isobel McDonald. Junior girls - Marie McCluskie.

Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award : Bernadette Milgrew.

Class prizes :

VIth Year : Bernadette Milgrew, Sandra Burnett, Evelyn Pollock, Margaret McIlhatton, Stephen McKinley.

Vth Year : John Blake, Marie Shevlin, Barbara Callaghan, Paul Clark, Colin Moultrie, Elizabeth McKay, William McSorley, Sheila Brayford, Martin Monaghan, Noelene Inglis, Eileen McNairney.

IVth Year : Brian Dolan, Marie McMahon, Ian Hastings, Maria Forbes, Colette McGuire, James Whiston, Joseph Quinn, Patrick McCann, Doris Whitehead, Anne Marie Dorman.

IIIA : Brian Kelly, Stephen Motroni, Anthony Da Prato, Robert Grant, George Savage.
IIIK : Brian McCormick.
IIIM : Elizabeth McCourt, Louise Devine, Anne Carroll.
IIIF : Rosalind Gibney, Jane Milgrew.
IIIS : Elizabeth McLean, Veronica Picozzi.
IIIO : Francis Breslin, Vincent Slavin.
IIIC : Richard Guazzelli, Mary Lennon.

IIA : Peter Magee, John McLaughlin, John Griffin.
IIK : Peter Edge, George Gallagher.
IIM : Bernadette McLaughlin, Marie Louise Kelly, Margaret Garland.
IIF : Margaret Blake, Susan Callaghan.
IIS : Margaret Russell, Caroline Wallis.
IIO : Maria McCambridge, Helen Murphy.
IIC : Charles Howie, Edward McCulloch.

IA : Kevin Hand, Paul Devine, Patrick Griffin.
IK : Bernard O'Hagan, James McMillan, Joseph O'Donoghue, Robert McArdle.
IM : Janice Kytzia, Maureen Lyons, Josephine Mellan.
IF : Laura Hodge, Pauline Corrigan, Maureen Callaghan.
IS : Lesley Paul, Lesley Quinn, Mary Ruxton.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 30th June 1972.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3080
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by down south » Fri Aug 30, 2019 3:26 pm

Here now is the prizelist for 1973.

His Lordship the Rt Rev Bishop Joseph McKee presented the prizes when St Michael's Academy, Kilwinning, held their prizegiving day on Tuesday.

Special prizes :

Dux Medal, awarded by Rev Mother General CP : Brian Dolan.

Special prize for social studies, presented by His Lordship Bishop McGee : Eugene Dorrian.

Sister Eugenius Memorial Prize, presented to head girl by the Rev J Donnelly : Theresa McLaughlin.

Special prize for boy captain, presented by the Rev J Donnelly : Robert Valerio.

Special prize for art, subject the sacred passion , presented by the Rev Father Rector, Coodham : Marie O'Rourke.

Special prize for cookery, presented by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Kathleen Doherty.

Special prize for technical subjects, presented by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Declan Jackson.

Prizes for Burns competition, presented by the Irvine Burns Club : Martin McAllister, Evelyn Millar, Roderick McDonald.

Special prize for business studies, presented by Ayrshire Metal Products Ltd, Irvine : Josephine Cavani.

Special prize for technical subjects, presented by Ayrshire Metal Products Ltd, Irvine : Joseph Quinn.

Special prize for leadership, presented by Irvine Carters' Society : Charles Martin.

Sports championships : Senior boy, William Griffin ; junior boy, David Meighan; senior girl, Deirdre Scott; junior girl, Marie McCluskie.


Image

The Father Burke Inter-house Trophy : St Mungo.

Duke of Edinburgh silver medal award, Jane Milgrew, Theresa Milgrew.

Class prizes :

Sixth year : Donella Goodwin ( accounting ); Maureen Mulligan ( art ); Sheila Brayford ( fabrics and fashion ); Margaret Kelly ( analysis ).

Fifth year : Anne Marie Dorman ( London Ayrshire Prize for merit , also prizes for Latin and Greek ); Marie McMahon ( London Ayrshire Prize for merit, also prize for history ); Sarah McSorley ( London Ayrshire Prize for merit ); Brian Dolan ( English, maths, biology, physics, chemistry ); James Whiston ( geography ); Mary A Bennett ( French ); Adele Gallagher ( Spanish ); Mary E Dorrans ( fabrics and fashion ); Robin Donald ( music ).

Fourth year :Anthony Da Prato ( biology, physics ); James McDonald ( physics, chemistry ); Sarah M Donohue ( Latin, English, maths, history ); Brian Kelly ( geography ); Anne Carroll ( French, Spanish ); Margaret Clarke ( principles of accounts ); Alicia Laughland ( Spanish ); Sharon Stirling ( art ); Kieran Farmer ( woodwork, metalwork ); John McArdle ( engineering drawing, applied mechanics ); Rosalind Gibney ( fabrics and fashion ); Anne M Keaney ( food and nutrition ); Moira Bradley ( food and nutrition ) ; Elizabeth McLean ( anatomy, physiology and health ); Louise Devine ( music ).

3A : 1, Morag Dalton; 2, Anna Gallagher; 3, William Hazelton.
3F : 1, Peter Edge; 2, Margaret Russell.
3K : 1, Peter Magee; 2, Michelle Maxwell; 3, Marie Louise Kelly.
3M : 1, Bernadette McLaughlin; 2, John McLaughlin.
3P : 1, Maria McCambridge; 2, Marian Loy.
3R : 1, Anne Ireland.
3S : 1, Joseph Whiteman; 2, Susan Callaghan.

2A : 1, Lesley Paul; 2, Janice Kytzia; 3, Lesley Quinn.
2F : 1, Alexandra Cairns; 2, Stephen McDermot.
2K : 1, George Cabena; 2, John Brannan.
2M : 1, Peter McMillan; 2, Kathleen McCulloch.
2S : 1, James Seenan; 2, Gary Reilly.

1A : 1, James Carroll; 2, Marie Dalton.
1F : 1, Peter Corrigan; 2, Alison Foy.
1K : 1, Maurice Dillon; 2, George McIntyre.
1M : 1, Marie R O'Hagan; 2, Annabell Millar.
1S : 1, William Savage; 2, Bernard Quinn.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 29th June 1973


Susan

User avatar
morag
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 11337
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 12:29 am
Location: Stevenston. now in S. Cal

Re: St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by morag » Fri Aug 30, 2019 8:20 pm

I can't remember the date, late 60's, I qualified for the art prize but that year it was scrapped, lack of funding. Not that I gave a whit. Art was not deemed a 'real' subject like Maths, English, Science. I liked my schooldays there, most of the teachers were great.
"You don't have a Soul. You are a Soul. You have a body."
C.S.Lewis

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3080
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by down south » Fri Sep 06, 2019 3:36 pm

Now we come finally to the prizelist for 1974. Again we have a picture of some of the prizewinners, this time shown with Bishop McGee and Sister Pauline.

Image

Special prizes :

Dux Medal, awarded by Rev Mother General CP : Sarah M Donohue.

Special prize for social studies, presented by His Lordship Bishop McGee : Alexander P Dorrian.

Sister Eugenius Memorial Prize, presented to head girl by Rev J Donnelly : Barbara Boyd.

Special prize for boy captain, presented by Rev J Donnelly : Paul Dorrian.

Special prize for art, subject the sacred passion, presented by Rev Father Rector, Coodham : Sharon Stirling.

Special prize for cookery, presented by St Michael's Parent Teacher Association : Maureen McCusker.

Special prize for technical subjects, presented by St Michael's Parent Teacher Association : Brian Martin.

Catenian Prize for Scottish Catholic History : Martin McAllister.

Prizes for Burns competition , presented by Irvine Burns Club : Fiona Caulfield, Anne Kennedy, James Hughes, Lesley Quinn, Charles Martin, Mary T McCann, Bernadette McLaughlin, Anne Scullion, Martin McAllister, Stephen Motroni.

Special prize for business studies, presented by Ayrshire Metal Products Ltd, Irvine : Agnes Monaghan.

Special prize for technical subjects, presented by Ayrshire Metal Products Ltd, Irvine : Raymond Brand.

Special prize for leadership, presented by Irvine Carters' Society : 1, Pauline Corrigan, 2 equal, Paul Butler and Brian Smith.

Irvine Development Corporation, Annual award for best project of the year , junior competition : Project, New Town Housing : James Carroll, Maurice Dillon, Robert Fairbairn, Thomas Graham, Blane Savage, Charles Stewart.

Sports championships : Senior boys, Michael Gray; junior boys, Michael Dillon; senior girls, Deirdre Scott; junior girls, Marie McCluskie.

The Father Burke Inter-House Trophy : St Margaret.

Class prizes :

6th year : Mairi Millar, English; Marie McMahon, history, French; Barbara Boyd, chemistry; Brian Dolan, mathematics; James Whiston, geography.

5th year : John Barrett, London Ayrshire Prize for merit; Stephen Motroni, London Ayrshire Prize for merit; Sarah M Donohue, English, Latin, chemistry; Robert Grant, physics, mathematics; Rosalind Gibney, food and nutrtion; Alison Giebler, fabric and fashion; Roseanne Carson, Spanish; Louise Devine, music; Anne Carroll, French; Daniel McSorley, biology; James T McCourt, history; Marie O'Rourke, art; Micheal Donnelly, geography; John McArdle, engineering drawing.

4th year : Peter Magee, history, French, Latin, music; Marie L Kelly, English, physics; Mary Muir, anatomy, physiology and health; Derek Griffin, chemistry; Margaret Russell, food and nutrition; Helen W Murphy, fabric and fashion; Moira Norwood, art; Elizabeth A Bennett, Greek; Francis Turbet, biology; Michael Gallagher, accounting; John McLaughlin, geography; William Hazelton, mathematics; Anne Gallagher, Spanish.

3rd year : Mary Ruston, French , Latin, mathematics; James Taylor, English; Laura Hodge, English; Jacqueline Waites, history; Michael Dillon, geography; Pauline Corrigan, Spanish; James McMillan, physics; Robert McArdle, chemistry; Bernard O'Hagan, biology; Lesley Paul, art; Paul Devine, engineering drawing; Ronald Sutherland, applied mechanics; Frances Cumming, fabric and fashion; Catherine Cherry, anatomy, physiology and health; Elaine Busby, secretarial studies; Andrea Hampson, food and nutrition; Ronald Cunningham, woodwork; John Rush, accounts.

2A : 1, Peter Corrigan; 2, Michael Griffin; 3, James Carroll.
2F : 1, Philip Sutter; 2, George Finnigan.
2K: 1 equal, Mark Pieroni and Bernard Quinn; 3, Maurice Dillon.
2M : 1, Anthony O'Pray; 2, Christine Polland.
2S : 1, Anne Marie Smith; 2, Murdoch Barry.

1A : 1, Hugh Donohue; 2, Paul Boyle.
1F : 1, Janice O'Connell; 2, John Paul.
1K : 1, Mark Kelly; 2, Mhairi McGlone.
1M : 1, Claire Devine; 2 equal, Henry Dore and Stephen Foy.
1S : 1, Patricia Sweeney; 2, Kevin Traynor.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 28th June 1974


Susan

Platosoup
Just Arrived
Just Arrived
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2018 3:10 pm

Re: St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by Platosoup » Tue Sep 24, 2019 10:28 pm

down south wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 3:40 pm

Class IA : 1, Brian Kelly; 2, John Barratt; 3, Anthony Da Prato.
Class IM : 1, Sarah M Donohue; 2, Anne Carroll; 3, Louise Devine.
Class IK : 1, James McDonald; 2, Daniel McSorley; 3, John McCann.
Class IF : 1, Anne Scullion; 2, Elizabeth McCourt; 3, Irene Jolly.
Class IS : 1, Catherine Tobin; 2, Sheila Turbet; 3, Winifred Thorburn.
Class IC : 1, Jessie Tyler; 2, Mary Anne Downie.
Susan
Error noted: 3rd place in 1F prize list should read Irene Kelly, not Irene Jolly. I should know - it was me!
Last edited by Hughie on Tue Sep 24, 2019 10:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Quoted text reduced. ;-)

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3080
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by down south » Wed Sep 25, 2019 2:50 pm

Actually, having looked again at the Herald, they had you down as Irene Jelly, not Jolly, so even worse than we thought ! I've edited it to the correct version.

Susan

Post Reply