Winton Primary sports results 1967-8, 1974

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals
Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3078
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Winton Primary sports results 1967-8, 1974

Post by down south » Sun Apr 28, 2019 2:54 pm

Here are the school sports results for Winton Primary in the summer of 1967.

Flat races : P1 boys - 1, Hugh Walker; 2, Billy Howie; 3,Nicholas Fecou. Girls - 1, Norma Lawrie; 2, Patricia Dodds; 3, Helen Park.

P2 boys - 1, Alan Frew; 2, David Paton; 3, Iain McSherry. Girls - 1, Alison Muir; 2, Lorraine Guthrie; 3, Sandra Tait.

P3 boys - 1, Gordon McKinnon; 2, David McCrindle; 3, David Farrer. Girls - 1, Christine Wilson; 2, Debbie Walker; 3, Lilias McVicar.

P4 boys - 1, David Turner; 2, Samuel Mathieson; 3 , David Crawford. Girls - 1, Mairi Filshie; 2, Lorraine Tait; 3, Joan Murray.

P5 boys - 1, Gary Dickson; 2, Wyllie Hume; 3, Noel McWhinnie. Girls - 1, May Stewart; 2, Lorraine Perry; 3, Iris Agnew.

P6 boys - 1, Gordon McVicar; 2, George McQueen; 3, Stewart MacPherson. Girls - 1, Annette Ewart; 2, Marlyn McClymont; 3, Anne Frew.

P7 Boys - 1, Donald MacPherson; 2, Jim Allan; 3, Sandy Caldwell. Girls - 1, Maureen Anderson; 2, Carol Godfrey; 3, Elizabeth Drury.

Novelty races : P1 monkey race , boys - 1, Graham Duff; 2, James Masson; 3, Stewart Copeland. Girls - 1, Norma Lawrie; 2, Fiona Wills; 3, Patricia Dodds.

P2 obstacle race , boys - 1, Alan Frew; 2, David Paton; 3, Russell Duncan. Girls - 1, Sandra Tait; 2, Alison Arnott; 3, Margaret Stewart.

P3 sack race , boys - 1, Gordon McKinnon; 2, John Crawford; 3, David Farrer. Girls - 1, Christine Wilson; 2, Lilias McVicar; 3, Fiona McKellar.

P4 egg and spoon race, boys - 1, Samuel Mathieson; 2, David Crawford; 3, David Clowes. girls - 1, Alison Bowie; 2, Joan Murray; 3, Elizabeth Shennan.

P5 skipping race , boys - 1, Dale Scott; 2, Jackie Jackson; 3, Wyllie Hume. Girls - 1, Lorraine Perry; 2, Lily Scott; 3, Iris Agnew.

P6 sack race, boys - 1, Stewart MacPherson; 2, Robert Currie; 3, Gordon McVicar. Girls - 1, Annette Ewart; 2, Marlyn McClymont; 3, Margaret McKenzie.

P7 sack race, boys - 1, David Manson; 2, Donald MacPherson; 3, Gerald Guthrie. Skipping race, girls - 1, Carol Godfrey; 2, Maureen Anderson; 3, Agnes Menzies.

House events : P3 three-legged race , boys - 1, Roxburgh; 2, Yarrow; 3, Braemar.Girls - 1, Roxburgh; 2, Yarrow; 3, Braemar.

P4 three-legged race , boys - 1, Yarrow; 2, Braemar; 3, Roxburgh. Girls - 1, Yarrow; 2, Roxburgh; 3, Braemar.

P5 three-legged race, boys - 1, Braemar; 2, Roxburgh; 3, Yarrow. Girls - 1, Braemar; 2, Roxburgh; 3, Yarrow.

P6 three-legged race, boys - 1, Roxburgh; 2, Braemar; 3, Yarrow. Girls - 1, Roxburgh; 2, Yarrow; 3, Braemar.

P7 wheelbarrow race - 1, Roxburgh; 2, Braemar; 3, Yarrow.

P6 and 7 chariot race, boys - 1, Roxburgh; 2, Braemar; 3, Yarrow.

Shuttle race - 1, Yarrow; 2, Roxburgh; 3, Braemar.

P5 , 6 and 7 shuttle race - 1, Roxburgh; 2, Braemar; 3, Yarrow.

House points - 1, Roxburgh 161; 2, Braemar 153; 3, Yarrow 143.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3078
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Winton Primary sports results 1967-8, 1974

Post by down south » Sat May 04, 2019 3:02 pm

Here now are the results for 1968.

Primary I. Flat race : Boys - 1, Brian Stalker; 2, Colin McWhinnie; 3, Alex Keir. Girls - 1, Janet Bauld; 2, Kirsteen McWhirter; 3, Ruth Morrison. Monkey race : Boys - 1, Robert Gordon; 2, Brian Stalker; 3, Joe Dodds. Girls - 1, Ruth Morrison; 2, Thomasina Farrell; 3, Kirsteen McWhirter.

Primary II. Flat race : Boys - 1, Billy Howie; 2, Graham Duff; 3, Hugh Walker. Girls - 1, Norma Laurie; 2, Dawn Graham; 3, Rosemary Campbell. Obstacle race : Boys - 1, Hugh Walker; 2, Neil McCrindle; 3, Peter McWhirr. Girls - 1, Dawn Graham; 2, Norma Laurie; 3, Sheena McWhirter.

Primary III. Flat race : Boys - 1, Alan Frew; 2, Dean Dodds; 3, James Stalker. Girls - 1, Fiona McCrindle; 2, Sandra Tait; 3, Alison Arnott. Sack race : Boys - 1, Robert Thirkell; 2, Alan Frew; 3, Iain McSherry. Girls - 1, Vivienne Chicot; 2, Fiona McClymont; 3, Alison Muir.

Primary IV. Flat race : Boys - 1, James Graham; 2, David McCrindle; 3, David Haggart. Girls - 1, Deborah Walker; 2, Lilias McVicar; 3, Rosalyn Guthrie. Egg and spoon race : Boys - 1, James Howie; 2, David Paul; 3, Paul Brown. Girls - 1, Fiona McKellar; 2, Moira Skelton; 3, Lilias McVicar. Three-legged race : Boys - 1, James Morrison and James Graham; 2, Ian Robertson and David McCrindle; 3, David Farrer and David Morrison. Girls - 1, Irene Newton and Sandra Allen;2, Lilias McVicar and Moira Skelton; 3, Ann Houston and Susan Feehan.

Primary V. Flat race : Boys - 1, Leonard Aylwin; 2, Graham Rennie; 3, David Turner. Girls - 1, Mairi Filshie; 2, Margaret Stevenson; 3, Lorraine Tait. Skipping rope race : Boys - 1, Ronald Menzies; 2, Alistair McIsaac; 3, James Denny. Girls - 1, Mairi Filshie; 2, Claire Thirkell; 3, Penny Morrison.

Primary VI. Flat race : Boys - 1, Noel McWhinnie; 2, George Dodds; 3, Wyllie Hume. Girls - 1, Margaret Finnie; 2, May Stewart; 3, Lily Scott. Pick-a-back race : Boys 1, Wyllie Hume and Dale Scott; 2, Mark Adams and Jim Garroway; 3, Jackie Jackson and Robert Shennan. Girls - 1, Margaret Finnie and Lily Scott; 2, Mairi Dunlop and May Stewart; 3, Alison Dunlop and Lorraine Perry.

Primary VII. Flat race : boys - 1, Sandy McCrindle; 2, Kenneth Jackson; 3, Gordon McVicar. Girls - 1, Annette Ewart; 2, Ann Frew; 3, Marlyn McClymont. Sack race : Boys - 1, Sandy McCrindle; 2, Bobby Currie; 3, Gordon McVicar. Girls - 1, Annette Ewart; 2, Roberta Findlay; 3, Ann Frew.

House events :

Primary V. Shuttle race - 1, Yarrow; 2, Roxburgh; 3, Braemar.

Primary VI and VII. Girls, Atalanta race - 1, Roxburgh; 2, Yarrow; 3, Braemar.

Primary VI and VII. Boys, shuttle race - 1, Braemar; 2, Yarrow; 3, Roxburgh.

House championship : 1, Braemar ( 175 points ) ; 2, Yarrow ( 135 points ) ; 3, Roxburgh ( 128 points ) .


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3078
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Winton Primary sports results 1967-8, 1974

Post by down south » Sat May 11, 2019 3:00 pm

And here, moving on a few years, we have the sports results for 1974.

Primary 1: Flat race, girls - 1, Shirley Ann Templeton; 2, Fairlie Crawford; 3, Alaine Roberts. Boys - 1, Robert Ho; 2, Ian Smith; 3, John Watt.

Bean bag race, girls - 1, Michelle Healy; 2, Wendy Kennedy; 3, Fairlie Crawford. Boys - 1, John Watt; 2, Robert Ho; 3, John Craig.

Bucket race, girls - 1, Wendy Kennedy; 2, Shirley Ann Templeton; 3, Fairlie Crawford. Boys - 1, Ian Smith; 2, John Watt; 3, Craig Sutherland.

Primary 2 : Flat race, girls - 1, Marion McKinnon; 2, Lorraine Harper; 3, Heather Sutherland. Boys - 1, Brian Gemmell; 2, Alan Crawford; 3, Alistair Mackie.

Sack race, girls - 1, Marion McKinnon; 2, Gillian Darroch; 3, Susan Lakin. Boys - 1, Callum Munro; 2, Alan Crawford; 3, Graham Blair.

Bean bag race, girls - 1, Jacqueline Bell; 2, Gail Dearden; 3 , Jane Herd. Boys - 1, Graham Blair; 2, Peter Burns; 3, Brian Gemmell.

Primary 3 : Flat race, girls - 1, Lisa Passway; 2, Alison Thomson; 3, Heather McNeil. Boys - 1, Robin Allam; 2, John Thomson; 3, Mark Garroway.

Egg and spoon race, girls - 1, Heather McNeil; 2, Janice Dodds; 3 equal, Alison Kane and Karen Connelly. Boys - 1, Henry Allam; 2, John Thomson; 3, Billy Gibb.

Sack race, girls - 1, Alison Thomson; 2 equal, Alison Kane and Roslyn Bright. Boys - 1, John Snoddy; 2, Robin Allam; 3 equal, Graham Bannatyne and Billy Gibb.

Bean bag race, girls - 1, Alison Thomson; 2, Lisa Passway; 3, Janice Dodds. Boys - 1, David Cameron; 2, Graham Bannatyne; 3, John Thomson.

Primary 4 : Flat race, girls - 1, Sallyann McGookin; 2, Christine Laurie; 3, Gillian Gemmell. Boys - 1, Adrian McWhinnie;2, Graham Mitchell; 3, Gordon Munro.

Atalanta race, girls - 1, Mary Quin; 2, Sallyann McGookin; 3, Susan Tyre. Boys - 1, Adrian McWhinnie. 2, Graham Mitchell; 3, Gary Clark.

Sack race, girls - 1, Gillian Gemmell; 2, Christine Laurie; 3, Elaine Montgomery. Boys - 1, Gordon Munro; 2, Graham Mitchell; 3, John Blair.

Primary 5 : Flat race, girls - 1, Rhona McSherry; 2 equal, Frieda Passway and Violet Thomson. Boys - 1, Brian Lawrie; 2, David McWhirr; 3, Alex Allam.

Egg and spoon race, girls - 1, Morag Little; 2, Jacqueline McGookin; 3, Jane Loudon.

Bat and ball race, boys - 1, Kenneth Haggart; 2, Kenneth Kane; 3, David McWhirr.

Balancing race, girls - 1, Donna McKechnie; 2, Elaine Robertson; 3, Alice Thomson. Boys - 1 equal, Donald Allam and Kenneth Haggart; 3, Kenneth Kane.

Primary 6 : Flat race, girls - 1, Lynda Bannatyne; 2 equal , Fiona Campbell and Julie Roberts. Boys - 1, Alasdair McLeod; 2, Stuart Mitchell; 3, David Herd.

Sack race, girls - 1, Lynda Bannatyne; 2, Jennifer Cochrane; 3, Rhoda Fyffe. Boys - 1, Peter McLaughlin; 2, Rodger Dunlop; 3, Neil Tyre.

Balancing race, girls - 1, Jennifer Cochrane; 2, Joyce Fyffe; 3, Margaret Brooks. Boys - 1, Alan Cherry; 2, Cameron Munro; 3, Neil Tyre.

Primary 7 : Flat race, girls - 1, Lynn Taylor; 2, Margaret Anderson; 3, Janet Bauld. Boys - 1, Colin McWhinnie; 2, Alex Keir; 3, Alan McSherry.

220 yards, girls - 1, Lynn Taylor; 2, Janet Bauld; 3, Julie Wilson. Boys - 1, Colin McWhinnie; 2, Alex Keir; 3, Billy Ramsay.

Egg and spoon race, girls 1, Lynn Taylor; 2, Pamela Jamieson; 3, Sharon Clements.

Sack race, boys - 1, Colin McWhinnie; 2, Billy Ramsay; 3, Andrew Currie.

Balancing race, girls - 1, Lynn Taylor; 2, Rhona Robertson; 3, Christine Pennington. Boys - 1, Raymond Muir; 2, Billy Ramsay; 3, Alex Keir.

Winning house - Roxburgh.


Susan

User avatar
Hughie
Heid Administrator
Heid Administrator
Posts: 9606
Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2004 12:42 am
Location: Australia Formerly Ardrossan
Contact:

Re: Winton Primary sports results 1967-8, 1974

Post by Hughie » Sun May 12, 2019 2:25 am

down south wrote:
Sat May 11, 2019 3:00 pm
Winning house - Roxburgh.
Can't recall there being houses at Winton, at least prior to 1950. We had a discussion about School houses some time ago in the topic School House System but no mention of Winton. Eglinton school houses were named Arran, Ailsa, Bute and Cumbrae. I'm wondering why Roxburgh at Winton? And what were the others called?

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3078
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Winton Primary sports results 1967-8, 1974

Post by down south » Sun May 12, 2019 3:20 pm

The 1967 and 1968 sports results give the other houses as Braemar and Yarrow, Hughie. No local connections there !

Susan

Post Reply