Ardrossan Academy prizelists 1967-74

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals
Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3153
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Ardrossan Academy prizelists 1967-74

Post by down south » Tue Jun 02, 2020 2:55 pm

Here to start with is the prizelist for 1967.

SECONDARY

Certificates:

Form I.1 - John W Blair, Alan W Cramb, Alan W Reid.
I.2 - Janet M Livingstone, Catherine E Adam, Elizabeth S Ferrol, Julie A Fullarton, Denise A Hepburn, Jean Jack, Lily A H Oliphant, Anne Calder.
I.3 - James McIsaac, Robert MacMillan, Humphrey Robertson.
I.4 - Isabel E MacColl, Janice G Higgins, Lesley A Shedden.

Form II.1 -Brian J Hayton, Grant A Johnston, Thomas Ness.
II.2 - Anne W M Kilpatrick, Elizabeth F Morrison, Margaret R Lennie, Maureen A H Wilson.
II.3 - Adrian F Andrews, Derek J Cunningham, Donald M Macivor.
II.4 - Evelyn Kaye, E Carolyn Beaton, Aileen C Leishman, Susan D Dixon.

Form III.1 - Hamish E Knox, John Montgomery, Alister Gillies.
III.2 - Christine E Ross, Janette A Edgar, Sheila B Leishman, Irene Smith.
IiI.3 - John Norwood, Andrew Maloy.
III.4 - Jean Elliot, Susan Quinn, Janette Strain.
III.5 - Gordon McCallum.
III.6 - Helen McCulloch, Julie Smith, Irene Fairns.

Form IV.1 - Bruce Davidson, Colin W Brown, James G Calder, James L Thomson, Alexander W Cunningham.
IV.2 -Angela Bartleman, Frances Law.
IV.3 - James Teven,Christopher Totton, David Scott.
IV.4 - Netta Weatherston.
IV.5 - Matthew Futter.
IV.6 - Jacqueline A Pennie, Hazel McCallum.

Class prizes :

Form I.1 - 1, Andrew W G Kinninmonth ( 2nd Eng, 1st Hist, 1st Geog, 1st eq Maths, 1st Chem, 1st Phys, 2nd Fr, 1st Lat, 1st Tech ); 2, Robert D Muir ( 1st Eng, 2nd Hist, 2nd Geog, 3rd Maths, 1st Fr, 2nd Lat ); 3 equal, Alan W Margach ( 3rd Eng, 3rd Geog, 2nd Maths, 1st Art, 3rd eq Tech ) and Wynford M Bass ( 3rd eq Geog, 2nd Chem ).
Form I.2 - 1, Marion McLeod ( 1st Hist, 2nd Geog, 1st Maths, 1st Fr, 1st Lat, 1st Phys ); 2, Alison Caldwell ( 2nd Hist, 3rd Geog, 1st Chem, 3rd Fr, 3rd eq Lat, 2nd eq Phys, 2nd Dom Sc ); 3rd eq, Helen Savage ( 1st Eng, 3rd eq Geog, 3rd eq Chem, 2nd Fr, 2nd Lat ) and Joyce Wilson ( 3rd Eng, 3rd Geog, 1st Art ).
Form I.3 - 1, Ian K Robertson ( 2nd eq Eng, 3rd eq Hist, 3rd Chem, 2nd Fr, 1st Art ).
Form I.4 - 1, Hazel M F Armstrong ( 2nd Phys, 2nd eq Fr, 3rd Hist, 3rd eq Maths ); 2, Wendy A C Massie ( 1st Geog, 2nd eq Chem, 3rd eq Maths ); 3, Janet P Blackmore ( 1st Eng, 1st Hist, 1st Phys ).

Form II.1 - 1, Brian L Gordon ( 1st Hist, 1st Art, 2nd Lat, 2nd eq Maths, 3rd Fr ); 2 equal, David I Cameron ( 1st eq Eng, 1st Maths, 1st eq Fr, 2nd Hist, 2nd eq Chem, 3rd Lat ) and John Dailly ( 2nd eq Geog, 2nd eq Chem, 2nd eq Art, 3rd eq Eng, 2nd eq Maths).
Form II.2 - 1, Sarah A Thompson ( 1st Eng, 2nd Hist, 2nd Geog, 1st Maths, 1st Phys); 2 equal, Deirdre F Mackinnon ( 2nd Maths, 2nd Phys, 2nd Chem, 1st eq Art ) and Irene Roe ( 2nd eq Eng, 1st Hist, 1st Geog, 3rd Maths, 3rd Phys, 2nd Fr, 2nd Lat ).
Form II.3 - 1, Douglas Milne ( 1st Eng, 1st Maths, 1st Fr, 3rd eq Chem) ; 2, Anthony Prickett ( 2nd eq Phys, 3rd Fr, 3rd eq Eng, 3rd eq Chem ).
Form II.4 - 1, Sheila S Quinn ( 1st Hist, 1st Geog, 1st Phys, 1st eq Chem ) ; 2, Alison B Maule ( 2nd eq Eng, 2nd Hist, 2nd Maths, 2nd Phys, 2nd eq Dom Sc, 3rd Geog, 3rd Chem ).

Form III.1 - Norman J Macdonald, dux boy ( 1st Hist, 2nd Maths, 3rd Fr ); Andrew Mackie, dux boy ( 2nd Chem ); Dennis Farrell ( 2nd Greek ) ; Dennis G O'Keeffe ( 2nd eq Phys, 3rd eq Maths ).
Form III.2 - Elisabeth Millar, dux girl ( 1st Eng, 1st Lat, 1st Greek, 2nd Fr ); Marion A Hayes ( 1st Geog, 1st Chem, 1st Phys, 1st Fr, 2nd eq Eng, 3rd eq Maths); Anne C McNicol ( 1st eq Hist, 1st Ger, 2nd Lat ); Patricia M Fowlie ( 1st eq Hist); Elaine K Robertson ( 2nd eq Eng, 3rd Hist , 3rd Lat ); Ena D Wales ( 2nd eq Eng, 3rd eq Chem ).
Form III.3 - David McKinnon, William Philips, Peter Skelly.
Form III.4 - Irene Blyth.
Form III,5 - Robin Davidson ( 1st Mech, 3rd Tech Dr, 1st Wood ); Ian Dennison.
Form III.6 - Grace Milligan ( 2nd Arith, 2nd Short, 2nd Typ, 2nd Dom Sc, 3rd Bookkeeping ); Hazel Downie ( 1st Typ, 2nd Dom Sc, 3rd Mod Studies ).

Form IV.1 - Ronald J Thomson ( 1st Maths, 1st Geog, 2nd eq Chem, ); Duncan H Thomson ( 2nd Fr, 3rd Geog, 3rd Phys ); Roy J Howat ( 1st Fr, 1st Ger, 2nd Phys ); David H Caldwell ( 1st eq Hist, 1st Lat, 2nd Greek ); Alexander Cooke ( 1st Bot, 2nd Geog ); James H D Young ; Kenneth F Francey; Alistair B Mills.
Form Iv.2 - Carol Hogarth ( 1st Chem, 1st Phys, 2nd Eng ); Joyce Loosemore ( 1st Maths ); Margaret Maloy ( 1st Hist, 2nd Maths, 3rd eq Eng ); Dianne Savage ( 1st Eng, 2nd Lat ); Nanette Savage ( 3rd Maths, 3rd eq Fr ); Margaret McMillan ( 2nd eq Ger, 3rd eq Fr ); Joanna Thomson.
Form IV.3 - John McMillan ( 2nd Maths ).
Form IV.4 - Margaret F Burns ( 3rd Arith, 2nd Com ); June Henderson ( 1st eq Hist, 3rd Bot ).
Form IV.5 - Anne Sloan ( 3rd Fr, 2nd Homecraft ).
Form IV.6 - Margaret Mitchell ( 1st Arith, 1st Short, 2nd eq Typ, 1st Mod Studies ); Marlyn W McDonald ( 3rd eq Eng, 3rd Short, 2nd eq Typ, 2nd Bookeeping, 2nd Mod Studies, 1st Econ Org ).

Form V.1 - Stewart F Black ( 1st Lat, 1st Greek, 2nd Fr ); Mr Dawes' prizes - Keith Beard ( 1st Chem, 2nd Maths, 2nd eq Geog ); Neil S Hall ( 1st Maths, 1st Phys , 2nd eq Eng, 3rd Chem, 3rd Fr, 3rd Ger ); George M Breckenridge ( 2nd Greek, 3rd Lat ); Mr Pennycook's prize - Bruce M Copeland.
Form V.2 - Miss Wilson's prizes - Margaret S Clibborn ( 1st Eng, 1st Fr, 1st Ger, 2nd Lat ); Miss Francis' prize- Jean L Jardine ( 3rd Maths ).
Form V.3 - Mr McLintock's prizes - Alan C Bolton ( 2nd Phys, 2nd eq Fr ).
Form V.4 - Mr Duncan's prize - Wendy Leitch ( 1st Mus ).
Form V.5 - Isabel B Cameron ( 1st Short/Typ, 1st Pr of Acc, 2nd Dress and Design ).

Form VI.1 - Ian Dalgleish ( 2nd Geog, 2nd Chem, 3rd Maths, 3rd Dyn ); Mr McSherry's prizes - William Wood ( 1st Dyn, 3rd Phys ); William McCreath ( 2nd Phys, 3rd Chem ).
Form VI.2 - Mr Duncan's prize - Morven McIvor ( 3rd Lat, 3rd Ger ).
Form VI.4 - Mr Duncan's prize - Margaret Gray ( 2nd eq Chem ).

Special prizes :

Form III : London-Ayrshire English, Elisabeth Millar.
Dr Nisbet, Latin, Elisabeth Millar.
Miss Reid, Mathematics, Carol M Young.
French, Marion A Hayes.
Geography, Marion A Hayes.
Mr Callan, History, Patricia M Fowlie, Anne C McNicol.
Mr Hetherington, Music, Valerie Peters.
Mr Hogarth, Domestic Science, Margaret Wilson.
Mr Dawes, Commerce, Irene Smith.
Form III.1C, Mr Paterson, Commerce, Grace Milligan.
Ardrossan Academy Former Pupils' Club ( Glasgow section ) Dux Boys, Norman J McDonald, Andrew Mackie.
Dux Girl, Elisabeth Millar.

Form IV : London-Ayrshire English, Dianne Savage.
Mr Taylor, Commerce, Margaret F Burns.
Form IV.1C , Mr Paterson, Commerce, Marlyn W McDonald, Margaret Mitchell.
The Kemp Prize, Benchwork, John Angus.

Form V : Miss King, English ( spoken ), Bruce Copeland.
Mr Taylor, Commerce, Isobel Cameron.
Mr Hogarth, Domestic Science, Isobel Cameron.
Donated, English, Margaret S Clibborn.

Form VI : British Legion, Botany/Chemistry, Michael T Kirkwood.
Fairgrieve Prize, Geography, Michael T Kirkwood, Helen F Cunningham.
Mr Hetherington, Music, James E C Black.
Mr Strong, Art, Janet Marshall.
The Harold Wightman Memorial Prize, English ( spoken ), Sally E Wilson, Rae Mathieson.
The John Barclay Prize, English ( written ), Elizabeth C Harris.
Mr Dawes, Commerce, Linda M Hutchison, Rachel Mumford.
AAFPC Mathematics,Elizabeth A Hutchison.
Mr McSherry's Prize, Science, Elizabeth A Hutchison.
Pennel Prize, Dynamics, Elizabeth A Hutchison, William C Wood.
Dr Nisbet, Greek, James Breckenridge, Allison Marshall.
Miss Wilson, History, Mary Connell, Brian Riddell, David Fullarton.
AAFPC Classics, David Fullarton.
Dr Adams, French, David Fullarton.
Mr Callan, German, David Fullarton.
Donated, French and German, Daniel Sturgeon.

Headrick Prize , Arts section Duxes, David Fullarton, Daniel Sturgeon.
Shell Award, Science section Dux, Elizabeth A Hutchison.


Sports prizes :

Senior championship - Girls, Sheila Mathieson; boys, Keith Beard and Ian Howie.
Junior championship - Girls, Jennifer Jack; boys, Michael Nellany.
McGeorge Swimming Trophy - Stanley : captains, David McGilchrist and Aileen Waddell.
Golf Champion - Keith Beard.
House Championship - Stanley : captains, David McGilchrist and Aileen Waddell.

PRIMARY

Va -Carol Hay, David Shedden, John Brooks, Lorna Breckenridge; special prize, Alistair Meney; certificates, James Hair, Douglas Kydd, Alison Galloway.
VI - Sheila Curwen, James Gilmore, Judith Farrer, Douglas Orr.
VIIb - Janice Millar, Anne Fowlie, Lesley Cuthill, Aileen Wallace. Certificates, Jan Orchardson, Oluf Olufson, Elizabeth McKay, Janet McPhail.

VIIa1 - 2, Elizabeth C Meney; 4, John B Mackay; 5, Janet M Dunlop; special prize, Karen Wilson; certificates, Stephen J Higgins, Elizabeth Jan Mitchell.
VIIa2 - 2 eq, Eileen E Logue, Ailsa M Smith; 4 eq, Anne E Culverhouse, Alexis Millar; 6 Jean M M Robertson; 7 eq , Lynne M Andrews, Elizabeth Clegg. Certificate, Margaret A Hall.

Dux Girl of P VIIa1 , Sandra M C Hair; dux boy of PVIIa1 , Kenneth W Craig. Dux Girl of PVIIa2 , Catherine S Brooks; Dux Boy of PVIIa2, John R Bannatyne. ( Wylie Medals and Miss Lyle's Prize ).

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 7th July 1967



And here's a picture of the duxes :

Ardrossan Academy duxes 1967.JPG

Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3153
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy prizelists 1967-74

Post by down south » Wed Jun 10, 2020 3:49 pm

Here now is the prizelist for 1968.

SECONDARY

Class prizes :

Form I.1 -1, John B Mackay (1st eq Eng, 1st Hist, 3rd Geog, 2nd eq Chem, 2nd Fr, 3rd Art ); 2, Kenneth H Aitken ( 2nd Geog, 2nd eq Maths, 1st Fr, 1st Phys ); 3, Stephen J Higgins ( 3rd eq Eng, 1st Lat, 1st Art, 3rd Tech ).
Form I.2 - 1, Catherine Brooks ( 1st Eng, 2nd eq Hist, 1st Fr, 1st Lat, 1st eq Geog, 1st Maths, 2nd eq Chem, 2nd Phys, 2nd eq Dom Sc ); 2, Sandra Hair ( 2nd eq Eng, 2nd eq Hist, 1st eq Geog, 2nd Maths, 2nd eq Chem, 2nd Fr, 2nd eq Lat ); 3, Eileen Logue ( 1st Hist, 3rd Geog, 1st Chem, 1st Phys ); 4, June McCallum ( 2nd eq Eng, 3rd Phys ).
Form I.3 - 1, Michael T McLay ( 1st Geog, 1st Phys, 1st Fr, 1st Tech ); 2, Robert W Green ( 2nd eq Maths, 2nd Phys, 2nd Tech ).
Form I.4 - 1, Ailsa S Wardrop ( 1st Geog, 1st eq Hist, 2nd Dom Sc, 2nd eq Eng, 3rd Fr, 3rd eq Art ); 2, Caroline Conn ( 1st Chem, 2nd Art, 3rd eq Phys ).

Form II.1 - 1, Andrew W Kinninmonth ( 3rd Eng, 3rd eq Hist, 1st eq Geog, 1st Maths, 1st Phys , 1st Chem, 1st Fr, 2nd Lat, 2nd Art, 1st Tech ); 2, Robert D Muir ( 1st Eng, 1st Hist, 3rd Geog, 2nd Fr, 1st Lat, 3rd eq Art ); 3, Alan W Aitken ( 3rd Chem, 3rd Lat, 2nd Fr ).
Form II.2 - 1, Alison N Caldwell ( 1st Maths, 1st Chem, 2nd eq Phys, 2nd Dom Sc, 3rd Fr, 3rd Lat ); 2, Marion F MacLeod ( 1st FR, 1st eq Hist, 2nd Lat, 2nd eq Eng ); 3, Helen Savage ( 1st Eng, 1st Geog, 1st Lat, 2nd Fr ); 4 equal, Katherine M MacLeod ( 2nd Chem, 3rd Geog ) , Joyce M Wilson ( 2nd Geog, 2nd Art ) and Joan M Martin ( 1st Phys, 2nd eq Maths, 3rd Chem ).
Form II.3 - 1, Ian K Robertson ( 1st Maths, 1st Fr, 1st Tech, 3rd Chem ); 2, Robert McMillan ( 1st Geog, 1st Chem, 2nd Tech, 3rd Hist ).
Form II.4 - 1, Hazel Armstrong ( 1st Fr, 1st Maths, 2nd Phys, 2nd eq Chem, 3rd Geog ); 2, Wendy Massie ( 1st Geog, 2nd eq Chem, 3rd eq Phys, 3rd eq Dom Sc ); 3, Janet Blackmore ( 1st Chem. 2nd Eng, 2nd Hist, 2nd eq Art, 3rd eq Dom Sc ).

Form III.1 - Dux boy, Barclay Duff ( 1st Lat, 2nd Eng, 2nd Chem, 2nd Phys ); Andrew Wylie ( 1st Chem, 3rd Phys, 3rd eq Fr ); David Cameron ( 2nd Hist, 3rd Ger, 3rd eq Eng, 3rd eq Fr ); Anthony P Wood ( 2nd Fr, 3rd Lat ); Brian L Gordon ( 1st Hist, 4th Ger ); James McIntosh ( 2nd Fr ).
Form III.2 - Dux girl, Sarah Thompson ( 1st eq Eng, 1st eq Geog, 1st Maths, 1st Phys, 1st Fr, 1st Ger ); Irene Roe ( 1st eq Geog, 2nd Lat, 2nd Ger ); Deirdre McKinnon ( 2nd Maths ).
Form III.3 - Gordon Frank ( 1st Bookeeping, 1st Econ Org , 1st Stat, 3rd Hist ); Frank Henderson .
Form III.4 - Grace Watson ( 2nd eq Typ ); Sheila Quinn; Mary Parker ; Aileen Armour ( 1st eq Sh ).
Form III.5 - Andrew C Bryson ( 1st App Mech, 1st Tech Dr, 3rd Wood ); Mary M Perman ( 2nd Bot ).
Form III.6 - equal, Marion Gray ( 1st Typ, 2nd Dress and Design) and Aileen Leishman ( 3rd Sh, 2nd eq Home Man ); Nancy Campbell ( 1st Dress and Design ).

Forms IV.1 and IV.2 - Marion Hayes ( 1st Eng, 1st Chem, 1st Phys, 1st Fr, 2nd eq Geog, 3rd Maths ); Patricia Fowlie ( 1st Hist, 2nd Phys, 3rd Eng ); Elisabeth Millar ( 1st Greek, 2nd Lat, 3rd Fr ); Andrew Mackie ( 1st Maths, 2nd eq Chem, 3rd eq Phys ); Anne McNicol ( 1st Lat, 1st eq Ger, 3rd Hist ); Agnes Burns ( 2nd Hist, 2nd Lat ); Sheila Leishman ; Ena Wales ( 2nd Eng ); Dennis O'Keeffe.
Forms IV.3 and IV.4 - David McKinnon ( 2nd eq Chem ); Peter Skelly; Sheena McKee ( 1st Fr ).
Forms IV.5 and IV.6 - Ian Dennison ( 2nd Maths, 1st App mech, 3rd eq Tech Dr, 2nd Wood ); Robin Davidson ( 2nd App Mech, 2nd Tech Dr, 1st Wood ); Grace Milligan ( 1st Mod Stud, 1st Typ, 2nd Arith, 2nd Sh, 2nd Econ Org ).

Forms V.1 and V.2 ( Mr Dawes' Prizes ) - Ronald J Thomson ( 1st Eng, 1st Maths, 2nd Geog, 2nd Chem ); Roy J Howat ( 1st Phys, 1st Fr, 1st Ger, 1st Mus ); Duncan Thomson ( 2nd Maths ); Carol Hogarth ( 1st Chem, 2nd Eng, 3rd Geog ); Robin Mills ( 2nd Phys, 3rd Maths, 3rd Chem ).
Forms V.3 and V.4 ( Miss Francis' Prizes ) - Aileen Gordon ( 1st Bot, 1st Fr ); John McMillan ( 3rd Phys ); James Morrow ( 3rd Bot ).
Forms V.5 and V.6 ( donated ) - Anne Sloss ( 3rd Fr, 2nd Home Man, 1st Sh ); Jacqueline Pennie ( 1st Pr of Acc, 2nd Hist, 2nd Home Man, 2nd eq Sh, 3rd eq Typ ); Helen Bruce ( 2nd Pr of Acc, 3rd Hist, 3rd eq Typ ).

Forms VI.1 and VI.2 ( Mr Duncan's Prizes ) - Alan Bolton ( 1st Adv Geog, 3rd Phys ); Morag Robertson ( 3rd Adv Eng, 3rd Adv Fr, 2nd Adv Ger ); Joyce Tomlinson ( 1st Eng, 2nd Adv Geog, 3rd Adv Maths, 1st eq Phys ).
Forms VI.3 and VI.4 ( Mr Pennycook's Prizes ) - Marion Taylor ( 3rd eq Biol ); James McIlroy ( 1st Eng, 1st eq Hist, 1st Bot ).

Special awards :

Form III - London-Ayrshire ( English ), Andrew Cunningham.
Dr Nisbet ( Latin ), Barclay Duff.
Miss Reid ( Maths ), Sarah Thompson.
Miss Reid ( French ), Sarah Thompson.
Miss Reid ( Geography ), Sarah Thompson and Irene Roe.
Mr Callan ( History ), Brian Gordon.
Mr Hetherington ( Music ), Alison Miller.
Mr Hogarth ( Dom Sc ) , Margaret Cairns.
Mr Dawes ( Commerce, girls ) , Maureen Wilson.
Mr Paterson ( Commerce, boys ) , Gordon Frank.
Ardrossan Academy Former Pupils' Club ( Glasgow Section ) Dux boy, Barclay Duff. Dux girl, Sarah Thompson.

Form IV - London-Ayrshire ( English), Marion Hayes.
Mr Paterson ( Commerce ), Grace Milligan.
The Kemp Prize ( Benchwork), Robin Davidson.

Form V - Mr Hogarth ( Dom Sc ), Margaret Campbell.
Donated ( English ), Ronald J Thomson.
British Legion ( Botany/Chemistry ), Aileen Gordon.
Mr Seggie ( Technical ), Ian Minto.
Donated ( Commerce ), Jacqueline Pennie.
Mr McSherry ( Science ), Robin Mills and Carol Hogarth.
John R Mathie ( Maths ), Ronald Thomson, Duncan Thomson and Margaret Malloy.

Form VI - Fairgrieve Prize ( Geography ), Jean Jardine and Alan Bolton.
Mr Hetherington ( Music ), Maureen Beggs.
Mr Strong ( Art ), Anne H Wilson.
The Harold Wightman Memorial Prize ( English, spoken ), Alistair Morrison.
Mr Dawes ( Commerce ), Isobel Cameron.
The John Barclay Prize ( English, written ), James McIlroy.
Martin Phillips Essay Prize , Inez Andrew.
AAFPC (Maths ), Jean Jardine.
Pennel Prize ( Dynamics ), Keith Beard.
Dr Nisbet ( Greek ), George Breckenridge.
Miss Wilson ( History ), Margaret Clibborn and Anne Burnett.
AAFPC (Classics ), George Breckenridge and Margaret Clibborn.
Dr Adams ( French ), Margaret Clibborn.
Mr Callan ( German ), Margaret Clibborn.

Headrick Prize ( Arts Section Dux ) , Margaret Clibborn and George Breckenridge.
Shell Award ( Science Section Dux ), Jean Jardine and Keith Beard.


Ardrossan Academy senior duxes 1968.JPG


Sports prizes :

Senior Championship : Girls, Denise de Mello; Boys, John Cardwell.
Junior Championship : Girls, Wilma Black; Boys, Tom Ness.
Swimming Trophy : Montfode.
Golf Champions : Murchie Golf Trophy - Michael Nellany. Hughes Junior Golf Trophy - Gordon Neil.
Inter-House Championship : Stanley ( captains Keith Beard and Janet Lindfield. )

PRIMARY

Primary 6 - 1, Alistair Meney; 2, John Brooks; 3, David Shedden; 4, James Hair; 5, Lorna Breckenridge.
Primary 7a - 3, Anne Fowlie; 4, Sheila Curwen; 5, Aileen Wallace; 6, Lesley Cuthill; 7, Judith Farrer; 8, Janet Orchardson.
Primary 7b - 3, Alistair Campbell; 4, Helen M Macpherson; 5, Elspeth M Dowell; 6, Janessa A O Armstrong.
Wylie Medals and Miss Lyle's prize - Dux Girl of Primary 7a, Janice Millar; Dux Boy of Primary 7a, James Watson. Dux Boy of Primary 7b, James C Gilmore.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 28th June 1968


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3153
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy prizelists 1967-74

Post by down south » Wed Jun 17, 2020 3:04 pm

Now we come to the prizelist for 1969.

PRIMARY
P7 - 3, David Shedden; 4, James Hair; 6, Rhona MacPherson. Certificates, Douglas Kydd, William Welsh, David Fullarton, Andrew Brown. Primary Duxes ( Wylie Medals ) - John Brooks, Alistair Meney, Lorna Breckenridge.
Transitional Class - 1, David Thomson. Certificates, Maureen Conway, Sylvia Burns.

SECONDARY

Class prizes :
Form I.1 - 1, James C Gilmore ( 1st Eng, 1st Geog, 1st Chem, 1st Fr, 1st Lat, 1st eq Phys, 2nd Hist, 2nd eq Maths ); 2, John Lyon ( 1st eq Phys, 2nd Chem, 2nd Eng ); 3, Douglas W Orr ( 1st Hist, 2nd Geog, 3rd Phys, 3rd Eng, 3rd eq Fr ); 4 equal, Alistair Campbell ( 2nd Fr, 2nd eq Maths, 3rd Lat ) and David Stratton ( 2nd Lat, 3rd Geog, 3rd eq Fr ); 6 equal, George Crawford, Adam Miller and William Scott ( 3rd Hist ).
Form I.2 - 2, Janice Millar ( 1st Maths, 2nd Lat, 3rd eq Geog ); 3, Anne I Fowlie ( 2nd Phys , 3rd Lat ); 4, Ailsa J Wardrop ( 2nd Geog, 2nd Fr, 2nd eq Dom Sc, 3rd Phys ); 5, Margaret Stirton ( 3rd Chem, 3rd eq Fr ); 6, Sheila E Curwen ( 3rd eq Eng, 3rd Art ); 7, Elspeth M Dowell ( 2nd Chem, 3rd eq Fr ); 8, Lucy J Robertson.
Form I.3 /4 - 1, Brian G Snead ( 1st eq Eng, 1st Maths, 1st Phys, 1st Tech ); 2 equal, William J Daniel ( 1st Geog ), Sydney J Fairley ( 1st Hist, 2nd Chem, 3rd eq Art ), John Lockhart ( 1st Chem, 2nd Fr, 2nd Geog, 2nd eq Hist ) and Stephen R Robertson ( 2nd Tech, 2nd Phys, 3rd Geog ).
Form I.5 - 1, John G Woods ( 1st 1st Art, 1st Chem, 2nd Geog, 2nd Hist, 3rd Phys, 3rd Eng ); 2 equal, Ian Steele ( 1st Phys, 1st Chem, 2nd Eng, 2nd Maths, 3rd Fr, 3rd eq Art ) and Henry L McKinnon ( 1st Hist, 1st Geog, 1st Maths, 3rd Tech ).
Form I.6 - 1, Thelma Simpson ( 2nd Hist, 2nd Maths, 1st Chem, 2nd eq Art, 2nd Phys ); 2, Joyce Phillips ( 1st Maths, 2nd Chem, 2nd eq Art, 3rd Phys ).

Form II.1 - 1, John B Barclay ( 1st Maths, 1st eq Geog, 2nd eq Phys, 2nd Fr ); 2, Peter D Armstrong ( 1st Lat, 1st Fr, 3rd Geog, 3rd eq Tech ) ; 3, Kenneth H Aitken ( 1st eq Geog ); 4, Alexander J Anderson ( 1st Phys, 3rd Chem ).
Form II.2 - 1, Catherine Brooks ( 1st Eng, 1st Hist, 1st Maths, 1st eq Phys, 1st Geog, 1st FR, 1st Lat, 1st eq Dom Sc, 3rd Art, 2nd Chem ); 2, Eileen E Logue ( 2nd Eng, 2nd Geog, 2nd Lat, !st Phys, 1st Chem ); 3, Sandra Hair ( 2nd Geog, 2nd Fr, 3rd 3rd Phys, 3rd Chem, 3rd Lat, 3rd Dom Sc ); 4, June Mc Callum ( 2nd Maths, 2nd Art, 3rd Eng, 3rd Phys).
Form II.3 - 1, Robert Green ( 1st Phys, 2nd Chem, 1st Tech ); 2, Donald A Reid ( 2nd Eng, 3rd Hist, 2nd eq Geog, 3rd eq Phys, 1st Chem, 2nd eq Fr ).
Form II.4 - 1, Vivien Eadie ( 1st Eng, 1st Maths, 2nd eq Phys,, 2nd Chem, 1st Fr ); 2 equal, Caroline Conn ( 3rd Eng, 2nd Maths, 2nd Phys, 3rd Fr ) and Mary M Gibson ( 1st Hist, 1st Geog, 1st Phys, 1st Chem ).

Form III.1 - Dux boy, Robert Muir ( 2nd Hist, 3rd eq Ger ); Andrew Kinninmonth ( 2nd Maths, 2nd Phys ).
Form III.2 - Dux girl, Joan M Martin ( 1st Maths, 1st Phys, 1st Ger , 2nd Chem ); Alison N Caldwell ( 1st Geog, 1st Chem, 2nd Eng, 3rd eq Phys, 3rd Fr, 3rd Lat ); Helen Savage ( 1st Hist, 1st eq Fr, 1st Lat, 2nd Ger, 3rd Eng ) ; Marion F McLeod ( 1st Eng, 1st eq Fr, 2nd Lat, 2nd eq Ger ); Janet M Livingstone ( 3rd eq Chem ); Catherine B Adam ; Katherine M McLeod ( 3rd eq Eng, 1st Biol ).
Form III.3 - James M Dick.
Form III.4 - Joan Jack.
Form III.5 - Arthur Rodman ( 3rd eq Phys, 2nd eq App Mechs, 1st Tech Dr, 1st Metalwork ); Henry Robinson ( 3rd Maths, 1st App Mechs ).
Form III.6 - Lily A H Oliphant.
Form III.7 - Dinah M McCombe (2nd Mod stud, 1 M'craft, 2nd Econ Org, 1st sh, 1st Typ, 2nd eq Bookeeping ).

Form IV.1 - Andrew Wylie ( 1st Eng, 1st Geog, 1st Chem 1st Phys, 2nd Maths, 2nd Ger, 3rd eq Fr ); T. Barclay Duff ( 1st Lat, 2nd Eng, 2nd Phys, 2nd Fr, 2nd Chem ); Brian L Gordon ( 2nd Hist, 2nd Lat ); David Y Cameron ( 3rd Fr, 3rd Ger ); Anthony P Wood (1st Hist, 2nd lat, 3rd Fr ); Grant A Johnston ( 2nd Geog ); Samuel T McMurran ( 2nd Chem, 3rd Fr ).
Form IV.2 - Sarah A Thompson ( 3rd Geog, 1st Maths, 1st Fr, 1st Ger ); Jennifer A Jack ( 3rd Maths ); Irene Roe; Deirdre F Mackinnon; Linda M Hutchison ; Anne W M Kilpatrick ( 1st eq Greek ).
Form IV.3 - James Gibson; Frank Henderson;Thomas Ness.
Form IV.4 - Maria F McLaughlin; Sheila Quinn; Megan Terry.
Form IV.5 - Andrew Bryson.
Form IV.6 - Marion Gray, Nancy Campbell.

Form V.1 - Colin Munro ( 3rd Geog ); Andrew Mackie ; Dennis Farrell ( 1st Lat, 2nd Greek ); James Penman.
Form V.2 - Marion Hayes ( !st Fr, 1st Eng, 1st Chem, 2nd Maths, 3rd Phys ); Patricia Fowlie ( 1st Maths, 2nd Fr, 3rd Lat ); Agnes Burns ( 1st Phys, 3rd Eng, 3rd Fr ); Anne McNicol ( 1st Ger, 1st Lat ); Elisabeth Millar ( 1st Greek ); Christine Ross ( 3rd Fr ); Jane Pausey; Jean ( ? ) Milroy; Elaine Robertson; Sheila R Leishman.
Form V.3 - David H McKinnon ( 1st Chem, 2nd Phys, 2nd Hist ); Dennis G O'Keeffe ( 3rd Chem, 3rd Maths ); David J McEwing ( 1st Geog ); Peter J Skelly ; Alistair Gillies.
Form V.4 - Myra Marshall; Jean Elliot; Sheena McKee; Linda Sagan.
Form V.5 - Ian Dennison ( 1st Eng Draw, 2nd Woodwork ); Robin Davidson ( 1st Woodwork, 2nd Eng Draw ).

Form VI - Margaret L McMillan; Joyce Loosemore; Alistair Mills.

Certificate list :

Form I.1 - Robert Dalzell, Andrew Barlow.
Form I.2 - Gillian Staddon, Anne W Paton, Helen M MacPherson, Janet M M Edgar , Janice Galloway.
Form I.3/4 - Janet K McPhail.
Form I.6 - Quintina Millar.

Form II.1 - Christopher D Lyon, Brian W Aitken, Stephen J Higgins, Richard J Williamson, Ian Grant, David Thompson.
Form II.2 - Patricia M Lumsden, Ailsa M Smith.
Form Ii.3 - Henry Paton, Michael McLay.
Form II.4 - Alison McDonald, Joyce Barbour.

Form III.1 - Alan Aitken, Alan Crumb, Alastair Rainey, Wynford Bass, Anthony Harding.
Form III.2 - Martha Livingstone, Nicola MacKinnon, Denise Hepburn, Joyce Wilson.
Form III.3 - Michael Cardwell.
Form III.4 - Elizabeth Ferrol.
Form III.5 - Iain Robertson, Philip Darbyshire.
Form III.6 - Marion S MacDonald.
Form III.7 - Elizabeth S Smith, Doreen Wight.

Special prizes :

Form III : London-Ayrshire, English - Marion F McLeod.
Dr Nisbet, Latin - Helen Savage.
Mrs Johnston, French - Helen Savage, Marion F McLeod.
Mr Callan, History - Helen Savage.
British Legion, Geography - Alison N Caldwell.
British Legion, Chemistry - Alison N Caldwell.
Mr McSherry, Maths - Joan M Martin, Andrew Kinninmonth.
Mr Duncan, Physics - Joan M Martin, Andrew Kinninmonth.
Miss Francis, Music - Jennifer Baird.
Miss Francis, Art - Joyce M Wilson.
Donated, Dress & Design - Julie Blyth.
Donated, Home Management - Robina Wentworth.
Donated, General Excellence - Dinah McCombe.
Ardrossan Academy Former Pupils' Club, Glasgow section , Dux boy - Robert D Muir. Dux girl - Joan M Martin.

Form IV : London-Ayrshire, English - Andrew Wylie.
Mr Paterson, Commerce - Maureen Wilson, Gordon Frank.
The Kemp Prize, Benchwork - Andrew Bryson.

Form V : Harold Wightman Memorial Prize, Spoken English - Jean Wright.
Mr Seggie, Technical subjects - Ian Dennison.
John R Mathie Prize, Maths - Patricia Fowlie, Dennis O'Keeffe, Marion Hayes.
Donated, English - Marion Hayes, Ena Wales.

Form VI: Mr Duncan, Botany /Chemistry - Carol Hogarth.
Mr McSherry, Physics/ Chemistry - Robin Mills.
Fairgrieve Prize, Geography - Joan Telfer, Thomas Stokes.
Mr Hetherington, Music - Roy Howat.
Mr Macfarlane, General Excellence - Roy Howat.
Mr Strong , Art - Susan Robertson.
Mr Hogarth, Dress & Design - Susan Robertson.
Mr Hogarth, Home Management - Lesley McCall.
Mr Dawes, Commerce - Dorothea Fullarton, John Barclay.
Written English - Nanette Savage.
AAFPC, Latin - Nanette Savage.
Dr Nisbet, Greek - James L Thomson.
Miss Wilson, History - David Caldwell.
Dr Adams' Prize, Modern Languages - Ann Covier, Dorothy French.
AAFPC, Maths - Ronald Thomson.
The Pennel Prize, Dynamics - Duncan Thomson.

Headrick Prize, Dux, Arts Section - Dorothy French.
Shell Award , Dux, Science Section - Duncan Thomson, Ronald Thomson.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 27th June 1969


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3153
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy prizelists 1967-74

Post by down south » Wed Jun 24, 2020 3:15 pm

Moving on now to the prizelist for 1970; less detailed than the previous ones, and with the Primary having finally vanished. Another thing that's vanished is the list of prizes in 1st year, which has somehow been left out.

Certificate list :
Form I.1 - Ian S Nicholson, David Thomson, David Fullarton, Donald L Morss, George J Thompson, Andrew D Killin.
Form I.2 - Irene C Lee, Morag A Miller, Elaine C Murchie.
Form I.3/4 - Gwilym Barlow, John Mitchell.
Form I.5 - Kenneth M Anderson, Ian Martin, James D S McKenzie, John A Rankin.
Form I.6 - Helen Blackmore, Sheena A Campbell.

Form IT - John Bingham, David Wilkie, Susan Geddes, Alexander Stirton.

Form II.1 - Alistair R Campbell, Adam Miller.
Form II.2 - Janice Galloway, Margaret Stirton, Helen M MacPherson, Joan C Geddes.
Form II.3/4 - William J Daniel.

Form III.1 - George Montgomery, David Thompson.
Form III.2 - Patricia M Lumsden, Ailsa M Smith, Elizabeth C Meney.
Form III.3 - Trevor Jones, Brian Aitken.

Class prizes :

Form II.1 - James C Gilmore, W Douglas Orr, John Lyon, David Stratton.
Form II.2 - Anne I Fowlie, Elspeth M Dowell, Janice M Millar, Sheila E Curwen.
Form II.3/4 - Brian G Snead.
Form II.5 - Ian Steele, John Woods.
Form II.6 - Thelma Simpson, Linda Bryan.

Form IIb ( boys ) - Derek Halliday, Anthony Chandler.
Form IIb ( girls ) - Jeannette Greer, Annette Brown.
Form IIa bg - Fiona Davidson, Patrick Breen.

Form III.1 - Stephen Wylie, John B Mackay, Peter Armstrong, Kenneth Aitken, Richard Williamson, Christopher Lyon.
Form III.2 - Catherine S Brooks, Sandra Hair, Eileen E Logue, June McCallum, Marilyn Kennedy.
Form III.3 - John Anderson, Stephen Maloy.
Form III.4 - Joyce Barbour.
Form III.5 - Stephen Higgins.
Form III.6 - Wilma Martin.

Form IIISb - Tom Smith.
Form III.Sg - Elizabeth Cummings.

Form IV.1 - Robert D Muir, Andrew Kinninmonth.
Form IV.2 - Alison N Caldwell, Joan M Martin, Helen Savage,Janet M Livingstone, Katherine M McLeod, Joyce M Wilson.
Form IV.4 - Elizabeth Ferrol.
Form IV.5 - Arthur Rodman.
Form IV.6 - Lily A H Oliphant.

Form V.1 - James McIntosh, Samuel T McMurran, John R Dailly, Timothy Ryrie, Brian L Gordon, Trevor A Brawn, David Cameron.
Form V.2 - Deirdre Mackinnon, Jennifer Jack.
Form V.3 - James C Gibson, Tom Ness.
Form V.4 - Maria McLaughlin.
Form V.6 - Ian McLeod, Anna Frew, Mary Jack.

Form VI - David H McKinnon, Andrew Mackie, Robert K Neilly, Sheila B Leishman, Jean E Milroy, Christina E Ross.

Special prizes :

Form III - London - Ayrshire prize for English - Catherine Brooks.
Dr Nisbet's prize for Latin - Catherine Brooks and Sandra Hair.
Mr Johnston's prize for Mathematics - Catherine Brooks.
Mr Johnston's prize for French - Catherine Brooks.
Mr Johnston's prize for Geography - Catherine Brooks.
Mr Callan's prize for History - John Mackay.
Mr Hetherington's prize for Music - Sheena Gordon.
Mr Hogarth's prize for Art - Peter Nellany.
Mr Paterson's prize for Commerce ( boys ) - Charles Hawkins.
Mr Dawes' prize for Commerce ( girls ) - Lyn Robertson.
Ardrossan Academy Former Pupils' Club ( Glasgow Section ) prize for Dux of Form III - Catherine Brooks.

Form IV - London-Ayrshire prize for English - Marion F McLeod.
Mr Dawes' prize, Commerce - Dinah McCombe .
The Kemp Prize, Benchwork - Henry Robinson.

Form V - Mr Hogarth's prize for Homecraft - Megan Terry.
Mr Dawes' prize for English - Andrew Wylie.
Mr Dawes' prize for Botany/Chemistry - Mary Perman and Alison Maule.
Mr Seggie's prize for Technical Subjects - Andrew Bryson and Douglas Haig.
Mr Dawes' prize for Commerce - John Dawson.
Mr McSherry's prize for Science - Andrew Wylie.
John R Mathie prize for Mathematics - Andrew Wylie.
Mr Macfarlane's prize for Music - Joy Kirkwood.
Fairgrieve Prize for Geography - Sarah Thompson and Barclay Duff.

Form VI - Mr Hetherington's prize for Music - John Leitch.
Mr Strong's prize for Art - Margaret Clyde.
Harold Wightman Memorial Prize for spoken English - Joan Wright.
The John Barclay prize for written English - Anne McNicol.
AAFPC prize for Mathematics - Dennis O'Keeffe.
Pennel Prize for Dynamics - Ian Dennison.
Dr Nisbet's prize for Greek - Elise Millar.
Miss Wilson's prize for History - Anne McNicol.
AAFPC prize for Classics - Anne McNicol and Dennis Farrell.
Dr Adams' prize for French - Anne McNicol.
Mr Callan's prize for German - Anne McNicol.

Headrick Prize, Dux, Arts Section - Anne McNicol; Proxime Accessit - Elise Millar.
Shell Award, Dux, Science Section - Dennis O'Keeffe; Proxime Accessit - Colin Munro.

Sports awards :

Senior girl champion - Jennifer Beard.
Senior boy champion - Tom Ness.
Intermediate girl champion - Caroline Conn.
Intermediate boy champion - Peter De Mello.
Junior girl champions - Susan Beevers and Helen Blackmore.
Junior boy champion - Ken Allison.
The Murchie Golf Trophy - G Neil, W Bass.
The Hughes Junior Golf Trophy - Brian Aitken.
Inter-House Championship - Montfode.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 3rd July 1970.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3153
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy prizelists 1967-74

Post by down south » Wed Jul 01, 2020 3:14 pm

Now we come to the prizelist for 1971.

Certificates :

Form I - Ian B Stratton, Colin McMeekin, Anne M Fry, Valerie A McKeddie, Leonard E Aylwin, Howard J N Black, John G McL Alexander, Hugh M Conway, Alan Park, Keith Edmond, Jeremy M Jedrzejewski, Alison J Mackay, Valerie Wallace, Susan M Geddes, Douglas Hamilton, Robert McIlwraine, Marion N Cook, Penelope Morrison, Jean Cummings, Thomas Marshall, Anne C Anderson, Andrea Burns, Margaret L Anderson, Carol A R Adams, Mary Arnott, Evelyn Ferguson.

Form II - Andrew Harding, David Fullarton, Neil J Strachan, John S Evans, Andrew D Killin, Donald L Morss, Susan Beevers, Morag A Miller, Ian Leishman, James McCartney, Alison J Galloway, Elizabeth E McConnell, Elizabeth S McMaster, James Martin, Alastair McMaster, Marlene Gray, George Kerr, Margaret Scott.

Form III - Adam Miller, Alistair Campbell, Helen MacPherson, Lucy Robertson, Susan Broadfoot, Gillian Staddon, Maureen Young, Margaret J Murchie, Ailsa Wardrop, Robert Dalzell, Ian Steele, Fiona A M MacLean, Stephen Robertson, Annette Ewart, Lena Hair, Joanne Graham, Ann Drysdale, Anne Parker, Carole Little, Stephen McKay, Thomas Speirs, Brian Little, Robert Bacon, Daniel Mullholland, Andrew Calvert.

Class prizes :

Form I - Peter D Blair, Alastair F Cuthbertson, James M Clegg, Christopher S Copeland, Brian L Taylor, David Armstrong, James W Denny, David R Wilkie, Claire E Thirkell, Morag S Colquhoun, Martha C Montgomery, Jennifer J Logan, Judith A Wright, Margaret J Stevenson, Anne L Buchanan, Carol A Fulton, Angus G MacKenzie, Robert D Lindsay, John Bingham, David R Brander, Carol A Crampton, Christine Butchart, Susan J Wright, Claire A Stanley, Harry Bennett, Alison Dunlop, Hastie Weir, Helen C Innes, Elaine A Reid.

Form II - David W Kettyle, Alistair T Meney, John Brooks, James M Hair, David A Shedden, Ian S Nicolson, Lorna J Breckenridge, Rhona A MacPherson, Jacqueline Connelly, Elaine C Murchie, Irene C Lee, Lorna Munro, Allison E Reid, Sheena M Savage, John Mitchell, Ian C F McMaster, John Quinn, Stuart Goldie, Margaret Aitken, Margaret Arnott, Philip Conn, Corrine Sutherland.

Form III - David B Stratton, John A Johnston, Douglas Orr, Sheila Curwen, Cynthia Duff, Janice Millar, Anne Fowlie, Alison Garvie, Elspeth Dowell, Iain McIntyre, Aileen Wallace, Eleanor Bartleman, Brian Snead, Ian Ward, Evelyn Armstrong.

Form IV - Stephen Wylie, John Mackay, Richard J Williamson, Kenneth Aitken, Catherine S Brooks, Sandra Hair, Marilyn Kennedy, June McCallum, Alex J Anderson.

Form V - Robert D Muir, Alan W Cramb, Anthony Harding, Alison Caldwell, Joyce Wilson, Lindsay Murray, Janet Livingstone, Jane L Kidd.

Special prizes :

Form III - Mr Callan's prize for History - John Johnston.
Mr Duncan's prize for Music - Susan Broadfoot.
Mr Duncan's prize for Art - Eleanor Bartleman.
Mr Hogarth's prize for home management - Aileen Wallace.
Mr Dawes' prize for Commerce - Doretta Clarke and Katrina Butler.
Dux boy = James C Gilmore.

Form IV - London-Ayrshire prize for English - Catherine Brooks.
Mr Paterson's prize for Commerce - Marilyn Robertson and Joyce Barbour.
The Kemp Prize for Benchwork - Robert Paterson.

Form V - Mr Hogarth's prize for Homecraft - Julie Blyth.
Donated prize for English - Helen Savage.
Mr Seggie's prize for Technical Subjects - Robert Heron.
Mr McSherry's prize for Chemistry - Joan Martin.
John R Mathie prize for Mathematics - Alison Caldwell.
Fairgrieve prize for Geography - Alison Caldwell.
Mr Macfarlane's prize for Music - Joy Kirkwood.

Form VI - Mrs Smith's prize for Art - Joyce Wilson and Julie Fullarton.
Mrs Smith's prize for Biology/Chemistry - Mary G Jack.
Mr Hetherington's prize for Music - Alison Millar.
Mr Strong's prize for Art - Robert Munn.
Miss Currie's prize for Home Management - Mary Jack.
Harold Wightman Memorial Prize for spoken English - Brian Hayton.
John Barclay prize for written English - Brian Horne.
Martin Phillips Essay prize - Brian Horne.
AAFPC prize for Mathematics - Andrew Wylie and James Cameron.
Physics prize - Andrew Wylie.
Pennel Prize for Dynamics - James Cameron.
Mr Dawes' prize for Commerce - Eleanor Dunlop.
Dr Nisbet's prize for Greek - Jeffrey Hawkins.
Fairgrieve prize for Geography - Jeffrey Collison.
Miss Wilson's prize for History - Brian Gordon and Nigel Robb.
Dr Adams' prize for French - Brian Gordon.
Mr Callan's prize for German - Brian Gordon.
AAFPC prize for Classics - Irene Roe.

Headrick Prize, Dux, Arts Section - Barclay Duff, Margaret Lennie and Irene Roe.
Shell Award, Dux, Science Section - Andrew Wylie.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 2nd July 1971


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3153
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy prizelists 1967-74

Post by down south » Wed Jul 08, 2020 3:07 pm

Here now is the prizelist for 1972 .

Class prizes:
Form I - Alan Horne, Alistair Frazer, Ian McKay, Gordon Payne, Donald Murchie, Alistair Todd, Kevin Armstrong, Susan Young, Christine Johnstone, Sara Amos, Anne McGillivray, June Savage, Sheila McIntyre, Gwendoline Adams, Craig Anderson, Derek Logan, Michael Williamson, Matthew Forsyth, Gordon Elder, Hugh Lennie, Brian McMaster, David Livingstone, Ian McColl, Ian Purdie, Alistair Farrer, Sheila Partridge, Sheena Strachan, Jill Whiteman, Ailie MacPherson, Helen McAvoy, Christine Cairns,Yvonne Barclay, Fiona Kerr, Ian Cameron, Mabel McIntyre.

Form II - Peter Blair, Christopher Copeland, Alastair Cuthbertson, James Clegg, David Armstrong, James Denny, David Wilkie, Angus McKenzie, John Bingham, Howard Black, Leonard Aylwin, Morag Colquhoun, Martha Montgomery, Judith Wright, Anne Batey, Jennifer Logan, Carol-Anne Fulton, Margaret Stevenson, Anne Buchanan, Valerie McKeddie, Carol Crampton, Susan Wright, Christine Butchart, Valerie Wallace, Allison McKay, Susan Geddes, Lorna McDougall, Joyce Scott.

Form III - Alistair Meney, Hugh Scott, David Kettyle, John Brooks, Gail Pattinson, Elaine Murchie, Vicki Blair, Rhona MacPherson, Alison Rae, Lorna Breckenridge, Morag Skinner, George Thompson, John Evans.

Form IV.1 - James C Gilmore, John A Johnstone, W Douglas Orr, Clive B Robb,
IV.2 - Cynthia Duff, Sheila E Curwen, Margaret J Murchie, Janice Millar, Anne Fowlie, Alison Garvie, Helen MacPherson.
IV.3 - Iain McIntyre.

Form V.1 - Stephen Wylie, Malcolm J Breingan, John B Mackay, Kenneth H Aitken, Richard J Williamson.
V.2 - Catherine Brooks, Sandra Hair, Jacqueline Hepburn, Marilyn Kennedy, June McCallum.
V.3 - Alex J Anderson.

Certificates :

Form I - Mark Allan, Stewart Logan, Hazel Morgan, Louise Anderson, Helen McIntyre, Anne Houston, Ian Paterson, Scott McKee, Drew Halliday, Anne Brankin, Gwenyth Wright, Sandra Allan, Jane Denver, Fiona Smith, Ewan Robertson, Allan Pllu, Senga Coulter, Carol Welch, Linda Boyd, AnneRodger, June Thompson, Irene Davidson, William Graham, Robert Steele, David Farrer, Ian Wilson, Tracy Calvert, Sandra Bryan.

Form II - Crawford Forsyth, Jamie Brown, Alan Park, David Brander, John Alexander, Elizabeth Barclay, Anne Fry, Jacqueline McLeod, Elaine Reid, Anne Anderson, Andrea Burns, Hastie Weir, Thomas Marshall, Penny Morrison, Alison Dunlop, Douglas Hamilton, James Morrison, Carol Adams.

Form III - David Shedden, Donald Morss, Iain Nicholson, Jacqueline Connelly, Katrina Mills, Irene Lee, Morag Miller, Lorna Munro, Sheena Savage, Marion Dodds, Ailsa Cook, John Quinn, Kathryn Reid, Anne McCaw, Margaret Scott, Margaret Aitken.

Special prizes :

Form III - London-Ayrshire prize for English - Jacqueline Connelly.
Mr Callan's prize for History - Jacqueline Connelly.
Dr Nisbet's prize for Latin - Gail Pattinson.
Mrs Reid-Johnston's prize for French - Gail Pattinson.
Mrs Reid-Johnston's prize for Mathematics - Gail Pattinson and Alistair Meney.
Mrs Reid-Johnston's prize for Geography - Lorna Breckenridge.
Mr Hetherington's prize for Music - Karen Leitch.
Mr Mitchell's prize for Art - Gwilym Barlow.
Former Pupils' Club prize for Chemistry - John Brooks.
Mr Hogarth's prize for Fashion and Fabric - Adriana Klapwyk.
Miss Currie's prize for Home Economics - Margaret Aitken.
Food and Nutrition - Margaret Arnott.
Character prize - Arthur Deans.
Mr Dawes' prize for Commerce - Sandra Millar.
Dux girl, Form III - Gail Pattinson.
Dux boy, Form III - Alistair Meney.

Form IV - Mr Paterson's prize for Secretarial Studies - Evelyn Armstrong.
Kemp prize for Benchwork - Brian Snead.
Mrs Smith's prize for Art - Eleanor Bartleman.

Form V - Mr Hogarth's prize for Dress and Design - Linda Smeaton.
Mr Seggie's prize for Technical Subjects - Stephen Higgins.
Mr Paterson's prize for for Secretarial Studies - Elaine Goodwin.
Economics and Accounting - Stephen Maloy and Charles Hawkins.
Dr Nisbet's prize for Greek - June McCallum.
Donated prize for French - Catherine Brooks.
Donated prize for English - Stephen Wylie.
Mr McSherry's prize for Physics/Chemistry - Stephen Wylie.
John R Mathie prize for Mathematics - Malcolm Breingan.
Mr Macfarlane's prize for Music - Sheena Gordon.
Mr Strong's prize for Art - Dorothy Duffield.

Form VI - Fairgrieve prize for Geography - Alan W Aitken and Alistair J Dodds.
Harold Wightman prize for spoken English - Justin C Adams.
The John Barclay prize for written English - Graeme Adam.
Miss Wilson's prize for History - Graeme Adam.
Former Pupils' Club prize for Mathematics - Alison Caldwell.
Mr Brooks' prize for Physics/Chemistry - Alison Caldwell.
Former Pupils' Club prize for Classics - Robert Muir.
Dr Adams' prize for French - Robert Muir.
Mr Dawes' prize for German - Robert Muir.
Martin Phillips Trust prize for essay - Robert Muir.
Shell Award, Dux girl - Alison Caldwell.
Headmaster's prize, Dux boy - Robert Muir.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald. 30th June 1972


Susan

Post Reply