St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals


Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by down south » Fri Aug 09, 2019 3:40 pm

Having finished all the sports results, I now embark on prizelists, beginning with St Michael's in 1970. We've seen these pictures of some of the prizewinners before, but I might as well insert them again.

The picture of leading prizewinners :

Image

And the picture of the dux :

Image

St Michael's Academy Dux Medal awarded by Rev Mother General, CP, was won by Elizabeth Conlon and the special prize for social studies , presented by His Lordship, Bishop McGee, was won by Agnes Brusnahan.

Special prize for the head girl, presented by Sister Pauline : Mary J Taylor.

Special prize for the boy captain, presented by the Rev J Donnelly : John Duffin.

Other special prizes :

Special prize for art ( subject on the Sacred Passion ) , presented by the Rev Father Rector , Coodham : Grace Rush.

Martin Phillips Trust essay competition prize : John Duffin.

Catenian Prize for Scottish Catholic History : Elizabeth Conlan.

Special prize for cookery, presented by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Pauline McCluskey.

Special prize for technical subjects, presented by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Brian Morrison.

Dr Joseph Griffin Music Awards : Maria Doyle, Maria Forbes, Liam Griffin, Doreen McNairney and Mary J Taylor.

Prizes for Burns competition, presented by the Irvine Burns Club : Patricia Cumming, Carole A Marks, Bernadette McCourt, Angela McManus, Doreen McNairney and Monica Taylor.

" Cook of the Year " competition, prize presented by Mitchell's of Ayr : Anita Tracey.

Cadbury's schools cookery competition : Helen Timmons.

Class prizes :

Class VI : Mary Smith ( analysis ), David Pentleton ( dynamics ) , Jack Culley ( geography ), Frances M Quinn ( accounting ) , Mary J Taylor ( music ).

Class V :Agnes Brusnahan ( London Ayrshire prize for merit and prizes for English, physics and mathematics ) ; Rosemary McDonald ( London Ayrshire prize for merit ); John McVeigh ( London Ayrshire prize for merit ); Elizabeth Conlan ( English, history, French, Latin and Spanish ); Moira Kernahan ( homecraft, dress and design ); John Walsh ( chemistry ); Joseph McLaughlin ( physics ); Michael Marshall ( engineering drawing ) ; Michael O'Rourke ( biology ).

Class IV : Charles Mullen ( geography, chemistry and biology ); Doreen McNairney ( French and Greek ); Vincent Condon ( mathematics ); John Hazelton ( English ); Christopher Dolan ( physics ); Sheila Cherry ( history ); Helen Timmons ( homecraft ); Josephine Trayner ( dress and design ); Zofey Litaunieks ( secretarial studies, principles of accounts ) ; Marian Monaghan ( Latin ); Stephen McKinley ( Latin ) ; Sandra Burnett ( art ); Mary McCourt ( Spanish ); James Gallagher ( technical drawing and applied mechanics ) .

Class IIIA : 1, Colin Moultrie; 2, John McManus ; 3, Paul Clarke.
Class IIIM : 1, Eileen McNairney; 2, Fiona McGregor; 3, Barbara Callaghan.
Class IIIK : 1, Robert Kelso.
Class IIIF : 1, Mary Curley; 2, Elizabeth McCulloch; 3, Angela McGoogan.
Class IIIS : 1, Joseph McLaughlin; 2 equal, Pauline Tracey and Irene Walker.
Class IIIC : 1, Michael Kelly; 2 equal, James Lynch and Anne Marie Cairns.

Class IIA : 1, Brian Dolan; 2, David Turricchi; 3, John Foran.
Class IIM : 1, Elaine O'Neill; 2, Sarah McSorley; 3, Geraldine Rowan.
Class IIK : 1, Partick McCann; 2, Eugene Dorrian; 3, David Williamson.
Class IIF : 1, Brigid Gallagher; 2, Elizabeth Courtney; 3, Eileen Forbes.
Class IIS : 1, Kathleen Martin; 2, Esther Walsh.
Class IIC : 1, Brian Morrison; 2, Richard Guazzelli.

Class IA : 1, Brian Kelly; 2, John Barratt; 3, Anthony Da Prato.
Class IM : 1, Sarah M Donohue; 2, Anne Carroll; 3, Louise Devine.
Class IK : 1, James McDonald; 2, Daniel McSorley; 3, John McCann.
Class IF : 1, Anne Scullion; 2, Elizabeth McCourt; 3, Irene Jolly.
Class IS : 1, Catherine Tobin; 2, Sheila Turbet; 3, Winifred Thorburn.
Class IC : 1, Jessie Tyler; 2, Mary Anne Downie.

Sports championships :

House championship trophy, The Father Burke Inter-house Trophy : St Margaret.

Sports champions : Senior boys - Joseph Timmons; senior girls - Patricia Walker; junior boys - Derek Carr; junior girls - Irene Walker.

Inter-house sports championship shield : St Margaret.

The Moultrie Shield for inter-house netball : St Margaret.

The Hand Trophy for inter-house soccer : St Margaret.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 3rd July 1970


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by down south » Fri Aug 16, 2019 3:27 pm

Moving on now to the prizelist for 1971. Again we have a group of some of the prizewinners :

Image

At St Michael's Academy prizegiving on Tuesday, the prizes were presented by His Lordship Bishop McGee to the winners as follows :

Dux Medal awarded by Rev Mother General, CP : Mary McCourt.

Special prize for social studies, donated by Bishop McGee : John Walsh.

Sister Eugenius Memorial Prize, donated to the head girl by Rev J Donnelly : Moira Kernahan.

Special prize for boy captain, donated by Rev J Donnelly : J Welsh.

Special prize for art, subject the sacred passion, donated by Rev Father Rector, Coodham : John Callan.

Catenian Prize for Scottish Catholic History : Maretta Conlan.

Special prize for cookery, donated by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Mary Gillespie.

Special prize for technical subjects, donated by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Christopher McLaughlin.

Dr Joseph Griffin music awards : Peter Magee, James Monaghan, Maria Doyle, Bernadette Milgrew,Doreen McNairney, Ivo Lunardi.

Prizes for Burns competition, donated by Irvine Burns Club : Alicia Laughland, Anne Main, Martin McAllister, Evelyn Miller.

Cadbury' s cookery competition : Anne Williamson.

Class prizes :

Class VI : Kevin Dorrian ( anatomy, physiology and health ) ; Agnes Brusnahan ( dynamics ) ; Michael Marshall ( dynamics ) ; Joseph Durning ( music ) ; James Scullion ( geography ) ; Michael O'Rourke ( anatomy, physiology and health ); Bernard Finnigan ( analysis ); Joseph McKenna ( accounting ).

Class V : Evelyn Pollock ( London Ayshire prize for merit ); Stephen McKinley ( London Ayrshire prize for merit ) ; John Hazelton ( London Ayrshire prize for merit ); Louise Vizzini ( Chemistry ); Helena Anderson ( art ); Gabriello McIlhatton ( dress and design ) ; Helen Timmons ( home management ) ; James Gallacher ( engineering drawing ) ; Mary McCourt ( French, Spanish, Latin ) ; Doreen McNairney ( Greek ) ; Elizabeth Blake ( secretarial studies ) ; Marion Monaghan ( English, history ) ; Eleanor Russell ( dress and design ) ; Vincent Condon ( physics, maths ) .

Class IV : Colin Moultrie ( technical, physics, maths, geography ) ; Eileen McNairney ( French, Latin, Greek ) ; Winifred Conway ( biology, history ) ; Marie Shevlin ( art ); Fiona McGregor ( music ) ; Barbara Callaghan ( English ); Paul Clark ( chemistry ) ; Elizabeth McKay ( Spanish ); Donella Goodwin ( principles of accounts ); Sheila Brayford ( home management ) .

Class IIIA : 1, Brian Dolan; 2, Francis Boyle; 3, Gerald Griffin.
Class IIIM : 1, Sarah McSorley; 2, Marie McMahon; 3, Elaine O'Neill.
Class IIIK : 1, Ian Hastings ; 2, Robert Higgins.
Class IIIF : 1, Brigid Gallagher; 2, Eileen Forbes.
Class IIIS : 1, Grace Rush ; 2, David Williamson.
Class IIIC : 1, James McKinnon; 2, Geraldine Gartland.

Class IIA : 1, George Savage ; 2, Stephen Motroni; 3, Brian Kelly.
Class IIM : 1, Sarah Donohue; 2, Louise Devine; 3 equal, Sheila Turbet and Anne Scullion.
Class IIK : 1, Francis Breslin; 2, Brian McCormick; 3, Vincent Slavin.
Class IIF : 1, Jacqueline Dewar; 2, Catherine Davidson; 3, Veronica Gurney.
Class IIS : 1, Veronica Rees; 2, Archibald Williamson; 3, Jean-Ann Wilson.
Class IIC : 1, Jessie Tyler; 2, Mary Downie.

Class IA : 1, John Griffin; 2, Francis Turner; 3, Kenneth Condon.
Class IM : 1, Marie Kelly; 2, Irene McKelvey; 3, Bernadette McLaughlin.
Class IK : 1, John McLaughlin; 2, Peter Magee; 3, Martin Jack.
Class IF : 1, Gail Bradford; 2, Margaret Garland; 3, Elizabeth Gibb.
Class IS : 1, Helen Stewart; 2, Kathleen Smyth; 3, James Tumilty.
Class IC : 1, Edward McCulloch; 2, Robert Mount.

Football trophies were presented to the captains of the winning teams :
North Ayrshire Under-13 league shield and North Ayrshire Under-13 cup, J Hume, IA.
North Ayrshire Under-14 cup and Ayrshire Under-14 cup, P Clarke, IIA.
North Ayrshire Under-15 league shield, H McGoogan, IIIA.

Tennant Cup for swimming ( organised by Saltcoats swimming club for secondary schools ) presented to T Taylor, IIIA, captain of the winning St Michael's team.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 2nd July 1971.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3056
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: St Michael's prizelists 1970-74

Post by down south » Fri Aug 23, 2019 3:29 pm

The prizelist for 1972 now. Again we have a group of the prizewinners :

Image

And here are the results :

Special presentations :

Dux medals awarded by Rev Mother General CP : Girls, Eileen McNairney. Boys ( joint winners ), Paul Clark and Colin Moultrie.

Special prize for social studies, presented by His Lordship Bishop McGee : Alan Ainsworth.

Sister Eugenius Memorial Prize, presented to head girl by Rev J Donnelly : Elizabeth Breslin.

Special prize for boy captain, presented by Rev J Donnelly : James Fitzpatrick.

Special prize for art, subject the sacred passion , presented by Rev Father Rector, Coodham : Sharon Stirling.

Catenian Prize for Scottish Catholic history : Sheila Cherry.

Special prize for cookery, presented By St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Patricia Meade.

Special prize for technical subjects, presented by St Michael's Academy Parent Teacher Association : Edward McLaughlin.

Dr Joseph Griffin Music Awards : Bernadette Milgrew, Anne Marie O'Neil, Ivo Lunardi, Maria Doyle, Peter Magee, Helen McLeish.

Prizes for Burns competition, presented by Irvine Burns Club : Elizabeth Blake, John Hazelton, Maureen Delury, John Collins.

Junior Latin Trophy for West of Scotland, awarded by the Association of Classics Teachers, representatives of team : Anne Bennett and Charles Martin.

Irvine Development Corporation School Essay Competion : Junior Essays, overall best essay - Sarah M Donohue. Other best entries from St Michael's Academy - Mary Kirk and Michel Murphy. Senior Essays , other best entries from St Michael's Academy - Adele Guazzelli.

Sports championship : Senior boys - Thomas Timmons. Junior boys - John Hill. Senior girls - Isobel McDonald. Junior girls - Marie McCluskie.

Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award : Bernadette Milgrew.

Class prizes :

VIth Year : Bernadette Milgrew, Sandra Burnett, Evelyn Pollock, Margaret McIlhatton, Stephen McKinley.

Vth Year : John Blake, Marie Shevlin, Barbara Callaghan, Paul Clark, Colin Moultrie, Elizabeth McKay, William McSorley, Sheila Brayford, Martin Monaghan, Noelene Inglis, Eileen McNairney.

IVth Year : Brian Dolan, Marie McMahon, Ian Hastings, Maria Forbes, Colette McGuire, James Whiston, Joseph Quinn, Patrick McCann, Doris Whitehead, Anne Marie Dorman.

IIIA : Brian Kelly, Stephen Motroni, Anthony Da Prato, Robert Grant, George Savage.
IIIK : Brian McCormick.
IIIM : Elizabeth McCourt, Louise Devine, Anne Carroll.
IIIF : Rosalind Gibney, Jane Milgrew.
IIIS : Elizabeth McLean, Veronica Picozzi.
IIIO : Francis Breslin, Vincent Slavin.
IIIC : Richard Guazzelli, Mary Lennon.

IIA : Peter Magee, John McLaughlin, John Griffin.
IIK : Peter Edge, George Gallagher.
IIM : Bernadette McLaughlin, Marie Louise Kelly, Margaret Garland.
IIF : Margaret Blake, Susan Callaghan.
IIS : Margaret Russell, Caroline Wallis.
IIO : Maria McCambridge, Helen Murphy.
IIC : Charles Howie, Edward McCulloch.

IA : Kevin Hand, Paul Devine, Patrick Griffin.
IK : Bernard O'Hagan, James McMillan, Joseph O'Donoghue, Robert McArdle.
IM : Janice Hytzia, Maureen Lyons, Josephine Mellan.
IF : Laura Hodge, Pauline Corrigan, Maureen Callaghan.
IS : Lesley Paul, Lesley Quinn, Mary Ruxton.

Ardrossan and Saltcoats Herald, 30th June 1972.


Susan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests