Ardrossan Academy sports results 1968-9, 1971-3

Post about your old school - ask about old school pals


Post Reply
User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Ardrossan Academy sports results 1968-9, 1971-3

Post by down south » Mon Feb 04, 2019 4:22 pm

Here begins a series of Ardrossan Academy sports results, starting with those for 1968.

PRIMARY

Note that the primary consisted at this point of Primary VI and VII only.

Inter-house relay : Girls - 1, Castle; 2, Stanley; 3, Montfode. Boys - 1, Castle; 2, Stanley; 3, Montfode.

100 yards : Primary VI, boys - 1, Kenneth Anderson;2, Douglas Kidd; 3, George Kerr. Girls - 1, Karen Cochrane; 2, Lorna Breckenridge; 3, Frances Paton. Primary VII, boys - 1, James Gossman; 2, Boyd Galloway; 3, David McMeekin. Girls - 1, Janet McPhail; 2, Janice Millar; 3, Rosemary Paterson.

Skipping rope race : Primary VI , girls - 1, Karen Cochrane; 2, Ann McKillop; 3, Rhona MacPherson. Primary VII , girls - 1, Sheena Riddex; 2, Janet McPhail; 3, Janessa Armstrong.

Sack race : Pr VI, boys - 1, Kenneth Anderson; 2, Douglas Kidd; 3, William Lawson. Pr VII, boys - 1, James Gossman; 2, Stephen Robertson; 3, Boyd Galloway.

Wheelbarrow race : Pr VI, girls - 1, Alison Galloway and Rhona MacPherson; 2, Ann McKillop and Susan Dunlop; 3, Lorna Breckenridge and Karen Cochrane. Pr VII, girls - 1,Sheena Riddex and Janet McPhail; 2, Susan Smith and Janice Green; 3, Sheila Curwen and Judith Farrer. Pr VI, boys - 1, Kenneth Anderson and Douglad Kidd; 2, George Kerr and Fred Blair; 3, Archie Keir and Ian Beaton. Pr VII, boys - 1, James Gossman and James Smith; 2, Jim Kilpatrick and Billy Brown; 3, Nelson Lee and William Smith.

Egg and spoon race : Pr VI, girls - 1, Alison Galloway; 2, Rhona MacPherson; 3, Ann McKillop. Boys - 1, William Lawson; 2, Ian Beaton; 3, Gavin McGrath. Pr VII, girls - 1, Ray McKell; 2, Marion Dodds; 3, Florence McVicar. Boys - 1, David McMeekin; 2, James Watson; 3, David Ward.

Slow cycle race : Pr VI, girls - 1, Lorna Breckenridge; 2, Ann McKillop; 3, Alison Galloway. Boys - 1, Billy Welsh; 2, John Brooks; 3, Andrew Brown. Pr VII, girls - 1, Sheena Riddex; 2, Janet McPhail; 3, Marion Dodds. Boys - 1, Duncan Caldwell; 2, James Smith; 3, Stephen Robertson.

Three-legged race : Pr VI, boys - 1, Kenneth Anderson and Douglas Kidd; 2, Billy Welsh and Grant Alexander; 3, William Lawson and Kenneth Brown. Pr VII, boys - 1, Alistair Campbell and William Smith; 2, Billy Brown and Jim Kilpatrick; 3, Nelson Lee and David McMeekin.Pr VI, girls - 1, Ann McKillop and Alison Galloway; 2, Lorna Breckenridge and Susan Dunlop; 3, Catriona Davidson and Elizabeth McConnell. Pr VII , girls - 1, Janet McPhail and Sheena Riddex; 2, Betty McKay and Janice Millar; 3, Janessa Armstrong and Rosemary Paterson.

Five a side football : Winning team - James Smith, James Smith ( A ), Fred Blair, George Kerr, Stephen Robertson.


SECONDARY

100 yards : Senior girls - 1, A Greaves; 2, J Tomlinson. Senior boys - 1, John Cardwell; 2, M Nellany; 3, George McLean. Form III girls - 1, Sheena Gossman; 2, Wilma Black; 3, Mary Wardrop. Boys - 1, Tom Ness; 2, W Findlay; 3, Brian Gordon. Form II girls - 1, J Baird; 2, I Wilson; 3, A Bowman. Boys - 1, G Weir; 2 , C Hastings; 3, T Cliffe. Form I girls - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, Moira Gibson; 3, H Rainey. Boys - 1, D Thompson; 2, Kenneth Aitken; 3, A Reid.

Three-legged race : Form I girls - 1, A McDonald and E Beattie; 2, S Greaves and E Daniels; 3, C Bunting and G Russell. Form II girls - 1, Jennifer Beard and Elizabeth Morris; 2, M Evans and A Grant; 3, A Bowman and Joan Dickie. Form III girls - 1, M Frew and Mary Wardrop; 2, Wilma Black and M Dorman; 3, J Grant and Mary Parker.

Novelty cycle race : Form I boys - 1, P Nellany; 2, J Noble. Form II boys - 1, D Brown; 2, A Gilmour; 3, Andrew Kinninmonth. Form III boys - 1, A Andrews; 2, I Seggie; 3, G Macdonald.

Hurdles : Senior girls - 1, Janette Edgar; 2, M Beggs ; 3, J Tomlinson. Form III girls - 1, M Frew; 2, Sheena Gossman; 3, Wilma Black. Form II girls - 1, J Baird; 2, I Wilson; 3, Joan Dickie. Form I girls - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, S Greaves; 3, H Rainey. Senior boys - 1, M Nellany; 2, Bryan Gossman; 3, J MacLean. Form III boys - 1, Tom Ness; 2, W Findlay; 3, Sam Hunter. Form II boys - 1, G Weir; 2, D Brown; 3, T Cliffe. Form I boys - 1, D Thompson; 2, J Noble; 3,J Anderson .

Inter-house relay : Forms I and II, boys - 1, Stanley: 2, Montfode ; 3, Castle. Forms I and II, girls - 1, Stanley; 2, Castle; 3, Montfode. Secondary boys - 1, Montfode. Secondary girls - 1, Stanley; 2, Montfode; 3, Castle.

150 yards : Form III girls - 1, Wilma Black; 2, Sheena Gossman; 3 , Mary Wardrop. Form II girls - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, I Wilson; 3, Joan Dickie. Form I girls - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, S Greaves; 3, Moira Gibson.

220 yards : Senior girls - 1, Denise de Mello; 2, Janette Edgar; 3, J Tomlinson. Senior boys - 1, John Cardwell; 2, M Nellany; 3, George MacLean. Form III boys - 1, Tom Ness; 2, Brian Gordon; 3, W Findlay. Form II boys - 1, G Weir; 2, D Brown; 3, T Cliffe. Form I boys - 1, C MacIntyre; 2, T Jones; 3, J Cunningham.

Skipping rope race : Form I girls - 1, Moira Gibson; 2, H Rainey; 3, Diana Horne. Form II girls - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, I Wilson; 3, Joan Dickie. Form III girls - 1, A Thomson; 2, Marian McLaughlin; 3, Sheena Gossman.

Half-mile, handicapped : Boys ( open ) - 1, Norman Burns ; 2, Hunter Grove; 3, D Milne.

Half-mile, senior boys : 1, John Cardwell; 2, D Wardrop; 3, Tom Stokes.

One mile, senior boys : 1, John Cardwell; 2, David Ward; 3, R Black.

Pillow fight : Forms I and II , boys - 1, T Cliffe; 2, G Weir. Forms III and IV, boys - 1, J Ramsay; 2, A King.

440 yards : Senior boys - 1, John Cardwell; 2, M Newlands ; 3, Tom Stokes. Form III boys - 1, Brian Gordon; 2, Tom Ness; 3, A Morrison.

Novelty race : Form I girls - 1, Jan Dallas; 2, Joyce Barbour; 3, Alison Macdonald. Form II girls - 1, Joan Dickie; 2, I Wilson; 3, A Bowman. Form III girls - 1, M Parker; 2, L Scott; 3, A Thompson. Senior girls - 1, M Beggs; 2, M Burns; 3, A Duncan.

Sack race : Form I girls - 1, Alison Macdonald ; 2, Joyce Barbour; 3, C Bunting. Boys - 1, J Anderson; 2, T Jones; 3, C McIntyre. Form II girls - 1, I Wilson; 2, Joan Dickie. Boys - 1, J Robertson; 2, P Allwell; 3, Andrew Kinninmonth. Form III girls - 1, A Thompson; 2, J Grant. Boys - 1, S Dowds; 2, I Seggie; 3, D MacIver.

High jump : Senior boys - 1, M Nellany; 2, Bryan Gossman; 3, Kevin Elford. Senior girls - 1, Janette Edgar; 2, Sheila Dalgleish; 3, Denise de Mello. Form III, boys - 1, Tom Ness; 2, W Findlay; 3, G Russell. Form III girls - 1, Wilma Black; 2, Janet Roos; 3, Linda Hutchison. Form II, girls - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Maureen Drain; 3, Joan Dickie. Form I girls - 1, Moira Gibson; 2, G Wilson; 3, Caroline Conn.

Hop step and jump : Senior boys - 1, Bryan Gossman; 2, George McLean; 3, Alan King. Senior girls - 1, Denise de Mello; 2, Sheila Mathieson; 3, Linda Muir.

Broad jump : Form III boys - 1, Sam Hunter; 2, Tom Ness; 3, Gordon Thomson. Girls - 1, Mary Wardrop; 2, Wilma Black; 3, Marian McLaughlin. Senior boys - 1 equal, George McLean and Bryan Gossman; 3, Tom Stokes. Girls - 1, Denise de Mello; 2, Janette Edgar; 3, Sheila Mathieson.

Throwing the cricket ball : Form I girls - 1, Margaret Brown; 2, Moira Gibson; 3, June Halliday. Form II girls - 1, Linda Stevenson; 2, Nan Grant; 3, Maureen Drain. Form III girls - 1, Winifred Sloan; 2, Wilma Blair ( ? ); 3, Andrea Young. Boys - 1, George Kendal; 2, Sam Hunter; 3, W Findlay. Senior girls - 1, Sheila Dalgleish; 2, I Smith; 3, M Beggs.

Putting the shot : Senior boys - 1, George Brown; 2, Tom Stokes; 3, Kevin Elford.

Javelin : Form III boys - 1, Tom Ness; 2, S Hunter; 3 , G Donald. Girls - 1, Mary Wardrop; 2, Wilma Black; 3, Mary Parker. Senior boys - 1, Charles Gibb; 2, Alan King; 3, Tom Stokes. Senior girls - 1, Sheila Dalgleish; 2, Denise de Mello; 3, Aileen Duncan.

Discus : Senior boys - 1, David Stewart; 2, Kevin Elford; 3, Raymond Black. Form III boys - 1, Tom Ness; 2, Struan Robertson; 3, George Kendal.

Cross country, open. : 1, Hunter Grove; 2, J Mackenzie; 3, W Aitken.

Champions : Senior boys - John Cardwell. Senior girls - Denise de Mello. Junior boys - Tom Ness. Junior girls - Wilma Black.


Ardrossan Academy sports champions 1968.jpg

Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy sports results 1968-9, 1971-3

Post by down south » Fri Feb 22, 2019 4:26 pm

Here now are the Ardrossan Academy sports results for 1969.

100 yards flat race : P7 girls - 1, Lorna Breckenridge; 2, Karen Cochrane; 3, Catriona Davidson. Boys - 1, Kenneth Andrew; 2, George Kerr; 3, Douglas Kidd. Form III girls - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Isobel Wilson; 3, Doreen White. Boys - 1, Gordon Weir; 2, Thomas Cliffe; 3, Gordon McIntyre. Form II girls - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, Moira Gibson; 3, Joyce Barbour. Boys - 1, John McCrindle; 2, David Thomson; 3, Trevor Jones. Form I girls - 1, Janet McPhail; 2, Janet Chapman; 3, Carmen Reyes. Boys - 1, Ian Gibb; 2, David Cook; 3, Kenneth Taylor. Senior girls - 1, Jeanette ( ? ) Edgar; 2, Wilma Black; 3, Mary Wardrop. Boys - 1, John Cardwell; 2, Michael Nellany; 3, Derek Tennant.

Three-legged race : P7 girls - 1, Catriona Davidson and Elizabeth McConnell; 2, Ann McKillop and Alison Galloway; 3, Susan Dunlop and Lorna Breckenridge. Form I girls - 1, Joyce Breckenridge and Susan Angus; 2, Marion Dodds and Ray McKell; 3, Janet McPhail and Alison King. Form II girls - 1, Sandra Greaves and Moira Gibson; 2, Joyce Barbour and Alison McDonald; 3, Jan Mitchell and Diana Horne. Form III girls - 1, Jean Jack and Margo Montgomery.

Novelty cycle race : P7 boys - 1, Andrew Brown; 2, Billy Welsh; 3, John Brooks. Form I boys - 1, Ian Kilpatrick; 2, Jim McLeod ; 3, Jim Smith. Form II boys - 1, James Noble; 2, William Killin; 3, Henry Paton. Form III boys - 1, Dennis Barbour; 2, Henry Robinson.

Hurdles, girls : Senior - 1, Wilma Black; 2, Marion Frew; 3, Sheila Davidson. Form III - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Isobel Wilson; 3, Doreen White. Form II - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, Moira Gibson; 3, Margaret Crozier. Form I - 1, Janet McPhail.

Hurdles, boys : Senior - 1, Michael Nellany; 2, William Findlay; 3, Samuel Hunter. Form III - 1, Gordon Weir; 2,Thomas Cliffe; 3, David Brown. Form II - 1, John McCrindle; 2, Brian Walker; 3, William Dunlop. Form I - 1, Ian Gibb; 2, Kenneth Taylor; 3, David Cook.

150 yards flat race, girls : Senior - 1, Janette Edgar; 2, Wilma Black ; 3, Mary Wardrop. Form III - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Isobel Wilson; 3, Margaret Montgomerie. Form II - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, Moira Gibson; 3, Jan Mitchell. Form I - 1, Janet McPhail; 2, Janet Chapman; 3, Caroline White.

220 yards flat race, boys : Senior - 1, John Cardwell; 2, Michael Nellany; 3, Tom Ness. Form III - 1, Gordon Weir; 2, Thomas Cliffe; 3, Colin McIntyre. Form II - 1, Trevor Jones; 2, David Thomson; 3, Charles Hawkins. Form I - 1, Ian Gibb; 2, Kenneth Taylor; 3, James Gossman.

Skipping rope race, girls : P7 - 1, Karen Cochrane; 2, Catriona Davidson; 3, Alison Galloway. Form I - 1, Janet McPhail; 2, Agnes Wilson; 3, Janet Chapman. Form II - 1, Moira Gibson; 2, Caroline Conn; 3, Joyce Barbour. Form III - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Isobel Wilson; 3, Margaret Montgomery.

Half-mile handicap, boys : 1, Charles Hawkins; 2, Hunter Grove; 3, Kenneth Barbour. Senior boys - 1, David Tennant ; 2, Jim Cardwell; 3 , David McEwing.

Mile : Senior boys - 1, Jim Cardwell; 2, Henry Grove; 3, Michael Farrer.

Pillow fight , boys : Forms I and II - 1, David Thomson; 2, Charles McLachlan. Forms III and IV - 1, David Robertson; 2, John Rainey.

440 yards flat race, boys : Senior - 1, John Cardwell; 2 George Kendal; 3, Thomas Ness. Form III - 1, Gordon Weir ; 2, Thomas Cliffe; 3, Colin McIntyre.

Egg and spoon race : P7 girls - 1, Caryll Baird; 2, Ann McKillop; 3 , Catriona Davidson. Boys - 1, Kenneth Brown; 2, Billy Welsh; 3, William Lawson. Form I girls - 1, Agnes Wilson; 2, Ray McKell; 3, Jean Grimley.

Novelty race, girls : Form II - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, Moira Gibson; 3, Alison Goodall. Form III - 1, Isobel Wilson; 2, Sarah Mortimer; 3, Jean Jack. Seniors - 1, Sheila Davidson; 2, Beth Pettigrew; 3, Mary Wardrop.

Sack race : P7 girls - 1, Alison Galloway; 2, Karen Cochrane; 3, Rhona MacPherson. Boys - 1, Kenneth Anderson; 2, Ian Beaton; 3, Stephen Alexander. Form I girls -1, Janet McPhail; 2, Agnes Wilson; 3, Margaret Priest. Boys - 1, Douglas Orr; 2, James Gossman; 3, John Lyon. Form II girls - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, Jan Dallas; 3, Jan Mitchell. Boys - 1, Trevor Jones; 2, David Thomson; 3, William Killin. Form III girls - 1, Isobel Wilson; 2, Margaret Montgomery; 3, Margaret Bennett.

High jump : Senior boys - 1, Michael Nellany; 2, Samuel Hunter; 3, Thomas Ness. Girls - 1, Janette Edgar; 2, Marion Shedden; 3 equal, Wilma Black and Linda Scott. Form III boys - 1, Colin McIntyre; 2, John Rainey; 3, Gordon Weir. Girls - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Jan Laughland; 3, Isobel Wilson.

Hop, step and jump : Senior boys - 1, Michael Nellany; 2, John Sawers; 3, Samuel Hunter. Girls - 1, Janette Edgar; 2, Wilma Black; 3, Jennifer Jack.

Broad jump : Form I boys - 1, Ian Gibb; 2, George Roos; 3, Brian Snead. Form II boys - 1, James Cunningham; 2, George McKinnon; 3, George Inglis. Form III boys - 1, Colin McIntyre; 2, Gordon Weir; 3, Thomas Cliffe. Senior boys - 1, Michael Nellany; 2, John Sawers; 3, David Tennant. Girls - 1, Janette Edgar; 2, Jennifer Jack; 3, Wilma Black.

Cricket ball throw : Form III boys - 1, Thomas Cliffe; 2, Gordon Weir; 3, Colin McIntyre. Girls - 1, Margaret Walker; 2, Jennifer Beard; 3, Isobel Wilson. Senior girls - 1,Wilma Black; 2, Beth Pettigrew; 3, Marion Shedden.

Putting the shot : Senior boys - 1, Thomas Ness; 2, George Kendal; 3, David McEwing.

Javelin : Form III boys - 1, Arthur Rodman; 2, Charles Hastings ; 3, Gordon Weir. Girls - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Isobel Wilson; 3, Margaret Walker. Senior boys - 1, Samuel Hunter; 2, Thomas Ness; 3, William Findlay. Girls - 1, Jennifer Jack; 2, Mary Wardrop; 3, Marion Frew.

Discus : Form III boys - 1, Thomas Currie; 2, Gordon Weir; 3, Charles Hastings. Senior boys - 1, Thomas Ness; 2, Michael Nellany; 3, Michael Farrer.

Cross country: Boys - 1, Henry Grove; 2, David McEwing; 3, Charles Hastings.

Boys' senior champion : Michael Nellany. Girls' senior champion : Janette Edgar. Boys' junior champion : Gordon Weir. Girls' junior champion : Jennifer Beard.

House competition : 1, Montfode ( 252 points ) ; 2, Castle ( 246 1/2 points ) ; 3, Stanley ( 216 points ).


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy sports results 1968-9, 1971-3

Post by down south » Sat Mar 02, 2019 4:40 pm

There were no sports results for Ardrossan Academy printed in the Herald in 1970, otherwise I would have kept it; so we come now to the results for 1971. You'll note that since the last results the distances have been metricated.

Champions at Ardrossan Academy sports were : Senior - Tom Cliffe and Jennifer Beard; intermediate - Steven Roos and Elspeth Caskie; junior - James Hastings and Brian McIntyre ( equal ) and Jean Blackmore. The house trophy went to Castle House.

100 metres : Junior girls - 1, Jean Blackmore; 2, Karen Smith; 3, Irene Ferguson. Boys - 1, James Hastings; 2, Norman McWhinnie; 3, David Turner. Intermediate girls - 1, Louise Milne; 2, Elspeth Caskie; 3, Moira Brown. Boys - 1, Kenneth Allison; 2, Ian Gibb; 3, Ronnie McKee. Senior girls - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Caroline Conn; 3, Moira Gibson. Boys - 1, James Inglis; 2, William Dunlop; 3, Craig Hastings.

Three-legged race : Girls, F1 - 1, Lesley Scott and Irene Dalziel; 2, Jean Blackmore and Elizabeth Cairney; 3, Doreen Barbour and Pamela Aitken. F2 and 3 - 1, Mary Smith and Lyn McAlpine; 2, Margaret Stirton and Rosemary Paterson; 3, Rhona MacPherson and Marion Dodds. F 4, 5 and 6 - 1, Joyce Barbour and Moira Gibson; 2, Lyn Robertson and Alison McDonald; 3, Patricia Koerner and Margot Montgomery.

Egg and spoon race : Girls, F1 - 1, Valerie McKeddie; 2, Lesley Scott; 3, Claire Thirkell.

Novelty cycle race : Boys, F1 - 1, Hugh Finnegan; 2, William Bannatyne; 3, David Turner. F2 and 3 - 1, George Dickie; 2, James Irvine; 3, Robert Kirk.

Hurdle race ( 80 metres ) : Intermediate girls - 1, Catherine Clark ; 2, ( equal ) Elspeth Caskie and Marion Dodds. Boys - 1, Ronald Hastings ; 2, Tom Black; 3, Glenn Rodger. Senior girls - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, Jennifer Baird ( ? ) ; 3, Moira Gibson. Boys - 1, James Inglis; 2, Tom Cliffe; 3, David Thomson.

Inter-house relay : F1 and 2, girls - 1, Castle; 2, Laighdykes; 3, Stanley. Boys - 1, Laighdykes; 2 , Castle; 3, Montfode. F 3 to 6, girls - 1, Stanley; 2, Castle; 3, Montfode. Boys - 1, Castle; 2, Stanley; 3, Montfode.

200 metres : Senior girls - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Caroline Conn; 3, Lyn Robertson. Boys - 1, William Dunlop; 2, Craig Hastings; 3, Tom Cliffe. Intermediate boys - 1, Ian Gibb; 2, Kenneth Allison; 3, George Dickie. Junior boys - 1, Brian McIntyre; 2, John Foxall; 3, N McWhinnie.

150 metres : Intermediate girls - 1, Louise Milne; 2, Elspeth Caskie; 3, Janice McPhail.

Tug-of-war : Boys - 1, Castle; 2, Montfode; 3, Stanley.

Novelty race : Intermediate girls - 1, Mary Drysdale; 2, Mary Smith; 3, Etta Lynn.

Sack race : F1 boys - 1, Hugh McLelland; 2, Tom Foxall; 3, Gerry Havlin. F2 and 3 - 1, George Dickie; 2, J Brooks; 3, D McMeechan ( ? ) . F1 girls - 1, Valerie McKeddie; 2, Anne Buchanan; 3, Claire Thirkell. F2 and 3 - 1, Mary Smith; 2, Lyn McAlpine; 3, Rosemary Paterson. Seniors - 1, Moira Gibson; 2, Joyce Barbour; 3, Alison McDonald.

400 metres : Boys, intermediate - 1, John Woods; 2, Ian Steele; 3, Glenn Rodger. Seniors - 1, Charles Hawkins ; 2, Tom Cliffe; 3, Jim Inglis.

Pillow fight : F1 boys - 1, Noel McWhinnie. F2 and 3 - 1, Ian Campbell. F4-6 - 1, D Robertson.

800 metres handicap : 1, D Porter; 2, Ian Steele; 3, J Gilmour.

Skipping rope race : Girls, junior - 1, Karen Smith; 2, Jean Blackmore ; 3, Shirley Wright. Intermediate - 1, Etta Lynn; 2, Louise Milne; 3, Moira Brown.

High jump : Junior boys - 1, T Marshall; 2, R Currie; 3, G Allan. Girls - 1, Irene Ferguson; 2, Claire Thirkell; 3, ( equal ) Jean Blackmore and Elizabeth Kerr. Intermediate boys - 1, Steven Roos; 2, A Pettigrew; 3, S McVicar. Girls - 1, Janice Munro; 2, Janice McPhail; 3, Heather Mathieson. Senior boys - 1, J Gardiner; 2, P de Mello; 3, D McInnes. Girls - 1, Caroline Conn; 2, Linda McCord; 3, ( equal ) Lyn Robertson and Patricia Goodwin.

Long jump : Junior boys - 1, J Hastings; 2, N McWhinnie; 3, R Wilson. Girls - 1, Irene Ferguson; 2, ( equal ) Jean Blackmore and Carol Crampton. Intermediate boys - 1, Steven Roos; 2, J Lennon; 3, A Pettigrew. Girls - 1, Janice McPhail; 2, Lyn McAlpine; 3, Susan Blevis ( ? ). Senior boys - 1, D Brown; 2, C McEwing; 3, Carl Olson. Girls - 1, Jennifer Beard; 2, Lyn Robertson; 3, Linda McCord.

Shot putt : Senior boys - 1, Tom Cliffe; 2, Duncan McInnes; 3, Carl Olson.

Discus - 1, Senior boys - 1, Carl Olson; 2, Tom Cliffe; 3, C McEwing.

Javelin ; Senior boys - 1, Carl Olson; 2, J Gardiner; 3, C McEwing. Girls - 1, June Halliday; 2, Linda McCord; 3, Moira Gibson.

1500 metres : Senior boys - 1, Charles Hawkins; 2, I Robertson; 3, Craig Hastings.

Cross-country : Open, boys - 1, Charles Hawkins; 2, B Walker; 3, T Lapsley.

800 metres, open : 1, Charles Hawkins; 2, I Robertson; 3, D Brown.

Hop, step and jump : Senior boys - 1, David Brown; 2, Craig Hastings ; 3, Tom Cliffe. Girls - 1, Moira Gibson; 2, Joyce Barbour; 3, Alison McDonald.

Netball shoot : Junior girls - 1, Jean Blackmore; 2, Ann Anderson; 3, June McIntosh.

Cricket ball throw : Intermediate boys - 1, Tom Black; 2, W Walker; 3, A Pettigrew. Girls - 1, Elspeth Caskie; 2, Susan Wylie; 3, Lily Scott. Junior boys - 1, Brian McIntyre; 2, D Burns; 3, N McWhinnie. Senior girls - 1, June Halliday; 2, Linda McCord; 3, Moira Gibson.


Susan

canfactory
Frequent Poster
Frequent Poster
Posts: 220
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2005 8:46 pm
Location: Glasgow

Re: Ardrossan Academy sports results 1968-9, 1971-3

Post by canfactory » Sun Mar 03, 2019 3:07 am

Thank you for these Susan. I left in 1970 but I can still remember the faces of many mentioned in the articles, especially the senior boys and girls who were all in my year(s) at the Academy.

Campbell

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy sports results 1968-9, 1971-3

Post by down south » Sun Mar 10, 2019 4:41 pm

Thanks for the appreciation, Campbell.

Here now are the Ardrossan Academy sports results for 1972. There's also an action shot; purporting to be the start of the junior 400 metres. I doubt if that's correct; there's no junior 400 metres listed ( though that is no guarantee, since there are obviously other missing events in the lists ); but more to the point, I recognise Kenneth Anderson of 3rd year on the right, and he was placed in the intermediate 400 metres.


Ardrossan Academy sports day 1972.jpg


Castle won the house championship at the Ardrossan Academy sports. The sports champions are : Junior - Audrey Scott and Jill Wightman ( equal ) and Frazer Jardine; intermediate - Elspeth Caskie and James Kerr ; senior - Moira McQuat and James Inglis.

100m : Junior girls - 1, Audrey Scott; 2, Jill Wightman; 3, Heather Miller. Boys - 1, Frazer Jardine; 2, Brian McMaster; 3, Kevin Murphy. Intermediate girls - 1, Elspeth Caskie; 2, Marie Irvine; 3, Jean Blackmore. Senior girls - 1, Moira McQuat; 2, Moira Gibson; 3, Joyce Barbour. Boys - 1, William Dunlop; 2, James Inglis; 3, George Moffat.

Three-legged race : Form 1 girls - 1, Sandra Bryson and Shirley Riddex; 2, I Walker and Lilias McVicar; 3, June Denver and Karen Tulloch. Forms 2 and 3 girls - 1, Irene Dalziel and L Scott; 2, M Stevenson and E Barclay; 3, S Nellany and P Aitken. Form 4, 5 and 6 girls - 1, Janessa Armstrong and Marion Dodds; 2, June Halliday and Janet Dunlop; 3, S Cornish and Moira McQuat.

Inter-house relay ; Forms 1 and 2, girls - 1 Castle; 2, Laighdykes; 3, Stanley. Boys - 1, Montfode; 2, Castle; 3, Laighdykes.Forms 3, 4 , 5 and 6, girls - 1, Castle; 2, Montfode; 3 , Stanley. Boys - 1, Castle; 2, Stanley.

200m : Senior girls - 1, Moira McQuat; 2, Joyce Barbour; 3, Marion Dodds. Boys - 1, James Inglis; 2, William Dunlop; 3, George Moffat. Intermediate girls - 1, Elspeth Caskie ; 2, K Smith; 3, L Scott. Boys - 1, James Kerr; 2, Kenneth Anderson; 3, R Walker. Junior boys - 1, Frazer Jardine; 2, Brian McMaster; 3, A McMillan.

Novelty race : Form 1 girls - 1, June Denver; 2, E Wright; 3, L Boyd. Boys - 1, L Ross; 2, I Jack; 3, S Logan. Form 2 and 3 girls - 1, M Arnott; 2, Valerie McKeddie; 3, P Aitken. Boys - 1, Tom Cavanagh; 2, J Foxall; 3, R McPherson.

Sack race : Form 1 boys - 1, D Marshall; 2, I Jack; 3, Stephen McAllister. Form 2 and 3 boys - 1, Tom Cavanagh; 2, J Irvine; 3, J Foxall. Form 1 girls - 1, June Denver; 2, S McIntyre; 3, L Boyd. Form 2 and 3 girls - 1, Marie Irvine; 2, M Arnott; 3, E Lambie. Senior girls - 1, Joyce Barbour; 2, Janet Dunlop; 3, Alison Goodall.

400m : Intermediate boys - 1, James Kerr; 2, Kenneth Anderson; 3, A Hargan. Senior boys - 1, Nelson Lee; 2, G Haddow; 3, G Smith.

Pillow fight : Form 1 boys - 1, Brian McMaster; 2, J Marshall, T Adam. Form 2 and 3 boys - 1, J Tulloch; 2, G McGinn. Forms 4 , 5 and 6 boys - 1, ( equal ) Trevor Jones and Brian Walker.

800m : Open, boys - 1, Malcolm McGregor; 2, Tom Cavanagh; 3, Martin McGinn.

Five-a-side football : 1, David Barr, George Reeves, Charles Templeton, Colin Simpson, Gordon McBride and Alan McKinnie.

Skipping rope race : Intermediate girls - 1, Marie Irvine; 2, S Wight; 3, P Aitken.

High jump : Junior boys - 1, Angus McMillan; 2, ( equal ) Brian McMaster and Stephen McAllister. Girls - 1, Shona McKee; 2, Sandra Bryan; 3, Rosaline Guthrie. Intermediate boys - 1, R Currie; 2, T Marshall; 3, N McWhinnie. Girls - 1, Rhona Donaldson; 2, Heather McCall; 3, Susan Beevers. Senior boys - 1, James Inglis ; 2, Steven Roos; 3, J McVicar.Girls - 1, Moira McQuat; 2, Moira Gibson; 3, Janice McPhail.

Long jump : Junior boys - 1,Frazer Jardine; 2, James McGrogan; 3, Brian McLaughlan. Girls - 1, Jill Wightman; 2, Sandra Bryan; 3, ( equal ) Gloria McCreadie and Fiona Kerr.Intermediate boys - 1, R Walker; 2, J Irvine; 3, J Hastie. Girls - 1, Valerie Wallace; 2, Margaret Stevenson; 3, Elaine Murchie. Senior boys - 1, James Inglis; 2, M McGregor; 3, George Moffat.Girls - 1, Lyn Robertson;2, Moira Gibson; 3, Joyce Barbour.

Broad jump : Senior boys - 1, James Inglis; 2, M McGregor; 3, George Moffat. Girls - 1, Moira Gibson; 2, Moira McQuat; 3, Janet Dunlop.

Cricket ball throw : Junior boys - 1, Brian McMaster; 2, James Howie; 3, William Paton. Intermediate boys - 1, James Kerr; 2, G Phillips; 3, R Harding.Girls - 1, L Montgomery; 2, Elspeth Caskie; 3, Elaine Murchie. Senior girls - 1, June Halliday; 2, Sandra McMillan; 3, Margaret Stirton.

Hockey dribble : Junior girls - 1, L Anderson; 2, M Morgan; 3, A McPherson.

Javelin : Senior boys - 1, G Smith; 2, Tom Black; 3, Ronald Hastings. Girls - 1, June Halliday; 2, Moira McQuat; 3, Margaret Stirton.

Discus : Senior boys - 1, Tom Black; 2, H Paton; 3, ( equal ) G Smith and George Moffat.

Shot putt: Senior boys - 1, Tom Cliffe; 2, A Reid; 3, Arthur Rodman.

800m : Senior boys - 1, James Inglis ; 2, Nelson Lee; 3, Charles Hawkins.

1500m : Senior boys - 1, I Walker; 2, Ian Steele; 3, B Walker.

Cross-country : Senior boys - 1, Charles Hawkins; 2, T Lapsley; 3, Ian Steele.


Susan

User avatar
down south
Mega Heid Poster
Mega Heid Poster
Posts: 3032
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 4:18 pm
Location: Cheshire,formerly Saltcoats

Re: Ardrossan Academy sports results 1968-9, 1971-3

Post by down south » Sun Mar 24, 2019 3:57 pm

Here finally are the sports results for Ardrossan Academy in 1973. We also have a picture of the sports champions, which we've seen previously :

Ardrossan Academy sports champions 1973.JPG

Ardrossan Academy held their annual sports at the Memorial Field last week. In the house championship Montfode were clear winners with 362 1/2 points, ahead of Stanley ( 345 ), Castle ( 240 ) and Laighdykes ( 237 1/2 ).

Girls' champions were Shona Kerr ( junior ), Mary Arnott ( intermediate ) and Elspeth Caskie ( senior ). Champion boys were Sam Leitch ( junior ), Brian McIntyre ( intermediate ) and Nelson Lee ( senior ).

Invitation relay races were won by Stanley ( primary ) and Ardrossan Academy ( under 15 ).

Hurdles : Intermediate girls - 1, M Arnott; 2, J Blackmore; 3, S McKee. Boys - 1, F Jardine; 2, B McLaughlin; 3, J Foxall. Senior girls - 1, E Caskie; 2, A Wilson; 3, T Stackpole. Boys - 1, G Rogers; 2, R Hastings; 3, N Lee.

100 metres : Junior boys - 1, D McLeod; 2, J Patrick; 3, C Garroway. Girls - 1, S Kerr; 2, S Carson; 3, K Morgan. Intermediate boys - 1, B McIntyre; 2, A Wilson; 3, B McLaughlin. Girls - 1, M Arnott;2, A Scott; 3, J Blackmore.
Senior boys - 1, N Lee; 2, R Hastings ; 3, A Calvert. Girls - 1, E Caskie; 2, A Wilson; 3, S Beevers.

Three-legged race : Form 1 girls - 1, A Arnott and A Lennie; 2, S Cook and L wilson; 3, S Carson and A Fry. Forms 2 and 3 girls - 1, S Nellany and R Donaldson; 2, M Arnoot and M Morgan; 3, S Corney and P Aitken. Forms 4 and 5 girls - 1, A Wilson and M Stirton; 2, M Dodds and S Beevers; 3 ( equal ) J Armstrong and M Dodds, L Montgomerie and E Caskie. .

Inter-house relay : Forms 1 and 2, girls - 1, Castle; 2, Stanley; 3, Montfode. Boys - 1, Stanley; 2, Montfode; 3, Laighdykes. Forms 3, 4 and 5, girls - 1, Stanley; 2, Laighdykes; 3, Castle. Boys - 1, Castle; 2, Montfode; 3, Laighdykes.

Primary invitation relay : Girls - 1, Stanley; 2, Argyle; 3, Winton. Boys - 1, Stanley; 2, Winton; 3, Argyle.

200 metres : Senior girls - 1, E Caskie; 2, A Wilson; 3, T Stackpole. Boys - 1, N Lee; 2, A Dunlop; 3, G McIntyre. Intermediate boys - 1, B McIntyre; 2, A Wilson; 3, S McAllister. Junior boys - 1, J Patrick; 2, S Leitch; 3, C Rankin.

150 metres : Intermediate girls - 1, S Nellany.

Novelty race : Form 1 boys - 1, Stanley; 2, Laighdykes ; 3, Montfode. Girls - 1, M Wilson; 2, M Gibson; 3, S Carson. Form 2 and 3 boys - 1, Montfode; 2, Laighdykes; 3 , Stanley. Girls - 1, M Arnott; 2, M Colquhoun; 3, S Bryant.

Sack race : Form 1 boys - 1, B Jack; 2, C Rankin; 3, A Frew. Girls - 1, S Cook; 2, E Fry; 3, S Dunlop. Form 2 and 3 boys - 1, J Foxall; 2, J Jack; 3, S Logan. Girls - 1, M Arnott; 2, V McKeddie; 3, S Strachan. Senior girls - 1, M Dodds; 2, A Wilson; 3, R Paterson.

1500 metres : Senior boys - 1, A Harding; 2, A Dunlop; 3, I McIntyre.

400 metres :Intermediate boys - 1, B McIntyre; 2, F Jardine; 3, A Renfrew. Senior boys - 1, A Dunlop; 2, N Lee; 3, R Hastings.

Pillow fight : Form 1 boys - 1, D Barraclough; 2, J West; 3, D de Mello. Form 2 and 3 boys - 1, W Paton; 2, A Ramsay; 3, W Graham. Form 4, 5 and 6 boys - 1, R Tulloch; 2, J Gossman; 3, B Walker.

800 metres handicap, open : 1, S Leitch; 2, W Lee; 3, R Dunlop.

Skipping rope race : Form 1 girls - 1, S Kerr; 2, K Morgan; 3, S Cook. Form 2 and 3 girls - 1, M Arnott; 2, G Sinclair; 3, R Donaldson. Senior girls - 1, A Wilson; 2, E Caskie; 3, S Beevers.

Invitation relay : Under 15 boys - 1, Ardrossan Academy; 2, Irvine Royal Academy; 3, Ravenspark Academy. Girls - 1, Ravenspark Academy; 2, Ardrossan Academy; 3, Irvine Royal Academy.

Discus : Senior boys - 1, A Dunlop; 2, R Tulloch; 3, R Hastings.

Shot putt : Senior boys - 1, D Hamilton; 2, N Lee; 3, A McPhail.

Long jump : Senior boys - 1, R Hastings ; 2, S Roos; 3, J Gossman. Girls - 1, S Beevers; 2, R Paterson; 3, E Caskie. Intermediate boys - 1, B McMaster; 2, A Wilson; 3, B McLaughlin. Girls - 1, S Bryan; 2, C Crampton; 3, N Cook. Junior boys - 1, S Leitch; 2, J Patrick; 3, S Trundle. Girls - 1 , S Kerr; 2, M Cooper; 3, A Arnott;

Cricket ball throw : Junior girls - 1, A Adam; 2, L Wilson; 3, A McClymont. Intermediate girls - 1, W Edwardson; 2, J Hair; 3, D Walker. Boys - 1, B McMaster; 2, F Jardine; 3, D Simpson. Senior girls - 1, L Montgomery; 2, E Caskie; 3, J Halliday.

Hockey dribble : Junior girls - 1, A Colquhoun; 2, G Watson; 3, F Morrison. Intermediate girls - 1, A MacPherson; 2, B Miller; 3, V McKeddie. Senior girls - 1, J Green; 2, S McMillan; 3, I Elder.

High jump : Senior boys - 1, S Roos; 2, R Abel; 3, J McVicar. Girls - 1, S Beevers; 2, S Burns; 3, E Caskie. Intermediate boys - 1, R Currie; 2, A Wilson; 3, G Walker. Girls - 1, R Donaldson; 2, S Wightman; 3, L Johnston. Junior boys - 1, S Leitch; 2, G Morrison; 3, J Patrick. Girls - 1, S Kerr; 2, S Carson; 3, C Morgan.

Javelin : Senior boys - 1, G Rodger; 2, O Phillips; 3, S Mauchlin. Girls - 1, J Halliday; 2, T Stackpole; 3, M Campbell.


Susan

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests